Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Galileo Galilei
Lattanzi, Giovanni

Roma: P. Maglione - Editore. 1933. S Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 272 (3) pp, I. La fine di un mondo, II. Dalle tenebre alla luce, III. La nuova stella, IV. La nuova idea, V. La tempesta, VI. Prometeo incatenato, VII. Il saggiatore, VIII. I massimi sistemi, IX. Per non Morire, X. Piu' luce. Text in Italian. Brossura editoriale (trade paperback). Age-toned spine, prelims, endpapers with partially age-toned and foxed wrappers, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or mar... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) Galleria Di Scrittori D'Arte
Ulivi, Ferruccio

Firenze: Sansoni. 1953. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good. 329 pp. Biblioteca di Paragone. Crease down rear wrapper, tear p 327, 2 small chips p. 329, else, no wear. Wraps, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Gallia Préhistoire - Fouilles et monuments archéologiques en France métropolitaine. Tome 15 - 1972 - fascicule 1
Despriee, J.; Lorain, J.-M. (Et. Al.)

Paris: Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 259 pp, Préface de Leroi-Gourhan, "A propos des trente ans de Gallia," Une industrie à choppers dans les alluvions du Loir à Pezou (Loir-et-Cher), Le site archéologique du dolmen de Villaine à Sublaines (Indre-et-Loire), Le cairn et le crématoire néolithiques de la Hoguette à Fontenay-le-Marmion (Calvados), Les mobiliers dolméniques du ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Games and Decisions Introduction and Critical Survey
Luce, R. Duncan; Raiffa, Howard

New York: John Wiley & Sons. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 509 pp, preface, 8 chapters, bibliography, index. Seventh Printing, January 1967. A Study of the Behavioral Models Projects, Bureau of Applied Social Research, Columbia University. A comprehensive analysis of the then recent conceptual developments in game theory and related decision making models, including the central ideas and results of game theory and related decision-making models unencumbered by their technical mathematical details. Lightly r... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Gammer Gurtons Nedle
Author: Mr. S. Mr. of Art [Edited by H.F.B. Brett-Smith]

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1920. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xv, 79 (1) pp, intorduction, bibliographical note, text, appendix, notes, textual emendations. Inked name on ffep. Very small chips at head, foot and fore-edge tips of spine with age-tanned edges of same. Slightly age- tanned at top edge front board, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Quater cloth with paper covered boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Garbo: A Portrait
Walker, Alexander

New York: Macmillan Pub Co. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 91 pp, introduction, I: I Greta Gustafsson 1905-1952, II: The MGM Years 1925-1941, III: Alone at Last, notes to text, filmography, bibliography, index. B&w illustrations sources. Small closed tear with light wear to dj near spine; tonning to panels. Small Red Dot Remainder mark at bottom edge near spine. Name & inscription on ffep. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlig... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Gaston Gallimard: A Half-Century of French Publishing
Assouline, Pierre

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich Publishers. 1988. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xv, 430 pp, foreword, 10 chapters, acknowledgments, notes, bilbiography, index. Black remainder mark across top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black half-cloth with brown boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) Gaston Gallimard: Un Demi-Siecle D'edition Francaise
Assouline, Pierre

Paris: Balland. 1984. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 493 (4) pp with b&w illustrations. French Text. Crease at bottom corner rear fore-edge wrapper, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
9) The Gateway to the Middle Ages
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

The Macmillan Company. 1938. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiii, 620 pp, abbreviations, preface, introduction, 11 chapters with footnotes, select bibliography, index. Price clipped with browning to dj and small closed tear to dj with minor edgewear. In protective acetate jacket. Pencilled name, etc., ffep with lightly bumped corners, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Gateway to the Middle Ages: Monasticism
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

Ann Arbor: Univ of Michigan Pr. S Soft Cover. Fine. 262 pp, preface, Roman monasticism, Celtic monasticism, Saint Benedict of Nursia, Saint Gregory the Great, select bibliography, index, with footnotes. Third Printing, 1971. Pristine. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Gathering Calm. Photographs: 1994-2004. (Two Volume Deluxe Boxed Set, Signed By Bill Schwab)
Schwab, Bill

Harbor Springs, MI: North Light Press. 2005. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. Deluxe Boxed Set: Unpaginated, Forward by Nancy Sojka (Detroit Institute of Arts), 36 tritone plates, Notes on Plates, Acknowledgments. Signed on Title Page. Signed Sepia-toned Silver Gelatin Print of Wagoshance Light - Sturgeon Bay, MI 2003 hand printed with Bill Schwab embossed at lower right corner, cloth bands at corners and laid in brown cloth, likewise Signed and Numbered by Bill Schwab on Verso with accompaning descri... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
12) Gaudier-Brzeska Drawings
Brodzky, Horace

London: Faber & Faber Limited. 1946. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Unpaginated, introduction by Horace Brodzky with 89 b&w reproductions, 3 tipped-in color plates and 24 in monochrome half-tone. Despite the fact that he had only four years to develop his art before being killed in the trenches at Neuville-St.-Vaast during World War I, Gaudier-Brzeska has had a surprisingly strong influence on 20th-century modernist sculpture in England and France. Inked name top edge ffep. 6 closed tears... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Die drei Bände in einem Bande. Vollständige Ausgabe
Bismarck, Fürst Otto Von

Stuttgart: J. G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger. 1928. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xxix, 727 pp. Hrsg. Horst Kohl. Text in German. Historian Milton Meulder's signature on ffep. Minor edgewear else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Gedanken und Erinnerungen. Dritter Band
Bismarck, Otto Fürst Von

Stuttgart: J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger. 1919. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. xvi, 207 (4) pp. Text in German. Age-toned boards and lightly age-toned margin fore-edges of text, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Grey quarter-cloth over tan boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Geigen und Geiger
Farga, Franz

Zürich: Albert Müller Verlag. 1940. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 334 (2) pp. mit 138 teils ganzseitigen Bildern im Text. Slightly age- tanned spine with lightly brmped corners, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Publisher's pictorial cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) Geisteswissenschaft und Medizin
Steiner, Rudolf

Basel: Verlag Zbinden & Hügin. 1937. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xiv, 312 pp. Zwanzig Vorträge, gehalten vor Ärzten und Medizinstudierenden in Dornach vom 21. März bis 9. April 1920. German Text. "Nach einer vom Vortragenden nicht durchgesehenen Nachschrift mit gütiger Erlaubnis von Frau Marie Steiner herausgegeben mit einem Vorwort von Dr. med Hans W. Zbinden." Tipped-in frontispiece: portrait of R. Steiner with b&w illustrations at the back. Small lightly rubbed spo... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Gelatin in Photography. Volume 1
Sheppard, S. E

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company. 1923. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 263 pp, preface to the series, preface, I. A history of the applications of gelatin in photography, II. The manufacture, technochemistry, and general properties of gelatin, III. The analytical and constitutional chemistry of gelatin, IV. Physical testing of gelatin, bibliography, indices with b&w illustrations. Monographs on the Theory of Photography, No. 3. Owners stamp near bottom edge front board with minor edgewear, else, clean and... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Gendered Modernisms: American Women Poets and Their Readers
Dickie, Margaret; Travisano, Thomas [Edts.]

Gendered Modernisms: American Women Poets and Their Readers
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1996. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xvi, 321 pp, introduction, I. Gertrude Stein (1874-1946), II. H. D. (1886- 1961), III. Marianne Moore (1887-1972), IV. Edna St. Vincent Millay (1892- 1950), V. Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979), Vii. Muriel Rukeyser (1913-1980), VIII. Gwendolyn Brooks (1917- ), contributors, index. Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES t... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) Genealogical Research Essentials
Wright, Norman E.; Pratt, David H

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 318 pp, preface and acknowledgments, list of b&w illustrations, introduction, 10 chapters, appendix, bibliography, index. 10th Printing, 1978. 1" closed tear at rear top fore-edge dj with slight edge rubbing. Pencilled underlining with some pencilled checkmarks in margins, else, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey boards with gelt motif and lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORE... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) The General Inquirer: A Computer Approach to Content Analysis
Stone, Philip J., et al [Edts.]

Cambridge, MA: The M.I.T. Press. 1966. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. xx, 651 pp, foreword by Howard Lasswell, preface, 23 chapters with footnotes, indexes. Use of computers to process research information, with applications for political science, psychology, literature, sociology. Spine creased with light soiling and shelf wear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listi... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: