Titles starting with G from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 261
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
G. A. Has a Five-Year Plan
|
|
|
[Philadelphia: Germantown Academy, Ca. 1900's] 8 page brochure/pamphlet for what the school hopes to accomplish in the next five years. Consists of text and illustrations of proposed buildings, plus a doubel page illustration of the campus. The buildings to be built were designed by G. Edwin Drumbaugh, Reg. Archt. Good condition, inkstamp and pencilled call number on front wrapper, otherwise good.. Self Wraps. Good. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
GOVERNOR'S MESSAGE. Franklin Gazette --- Extra. Philadelphia, Saturday, December 11, 1819 - 6 o'clock, P. M. Governor's Message. To the Senate and House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
. Wm. Findlay. Harrisburg, December 10th,
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Franklin Gazette, 1819 folio broadside, 20 ¾ x 13 ¼ inches, a very good, clean copy. Presents the text of Findlay's message in five columns, Findlay discusses canals and inland navigation, bank regulation, commercial markets, and other economic and social topics. Findlay was impeached that year. This broadside is unlisted in American Imprints or on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
GRAVEYARD HISTORY OF MORGAN COUNTY (VA) W VA
|
|
|
Berkeley Springs, West Virginia: Morgan County Historical and Genealogical Society, 1980 [8], 134 pp., Ltd to 750 copies, endpaper maps, good condition, with library bookplate and ink stamp inside front flyleaf (on reverse side of map, not interfering with the map), list of cemeterie and tombstone inscriptions of those cemeteries, with index for the whole county.. Cloth. Good. Quarto. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Galileo [in the Charles Laughton Adaptation By Special Arrangement with Stefan Brecht]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Playbill, 1965 Playbill, Vol. 2, No. 1, January 1965. 44 pages, illustrated, advertisements, normal shelf wear, some spotting to wrappers. [with the Southwark Company, directed by Andre Gregory, Production Design & Lighting by Wolfgang Roth, Costumes by Dorothy Summers, Music by Hanns Eisler. The advertisements are for various Philadelphia businesses and dinning establishments.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Game Birds - How to Make Them Pay on Your Farm
|
|
|
New York: More Game Birds in America Foundation, 1937, 12mo, 14 pp., illustrated, self wraps, small handstamp on front wrapper, some dust soiling, otherwise a good copy. Published by "More Game Birds in America, a Foundation, 500 Fifth Avenue, New York City." Includes a list of other publications by this group on the last leaf.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Games, Seat Work and Sense Training Exercises
|
|
|
Chicago: A. Flanagan Company, 1905 Small Octavo. 124 pp., ads, original cloth, some shelf wear and rubbig to binding, else good. Holton was a supervisor of primary schools in Minneapolis. Former owner inscription in pencil on front blank.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Garden Statuary and Architectural Items. Summers Place, Billingshurst, West Sussex, Wednesday, 28th September, 1994
|
|
|
London: Sotheby's, 1994 Small Quarto. 92 pp., illustrated, some color, wrappers, good. This auction had 450 lots, they are all described, with a number of pictures. Prices realized NOT included.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gardens of Philadelphia & the Delaware Valley. Photography By Derek Fell
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1995 Cloth. Small Quarto. 326 pp., illus. in color, good with good jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Gardens of Spain. Photographs By Michael George. Text By Consuelo M. Correcher
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1993 200 pp., illustrated in colour, good with good jacket. normal shelf wear.. Cloth. Good/Good. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 10) |
Garfield Tries to Legislate General Hancock Out of Office! A Faithful Officer to be, Removed Because he Obeyed the Law and Would Not Govern with the sword! Garfield Condemned By His own words! Hancock's Support of Civil Law Made a Crime By Garfield!
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., Circa 1880: R.O. Polkinhorn, Printer Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 4 pages, removed from bound volume, unstitched,one hole punch at inner margins, tanned some, slight damage to inner margins. Democratic Party Campaign Document. See our other items on the 1880 Election. The Republicans in 1880 were sharply divided by factional rivalries. The Stalwarts, headed by Roscoe Conkling of New York, were the party regulars who favored the restoration of U.S. Grant. The Half-Breeds were followers of James ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Garfield and the Tariff. His Record in Congress on the Subjects of free Trade and Protection
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., Circa 1880: R.O. Polkinhorn, Printer Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 4 pages, removed from bound volume, unstitched,one hole punch at inner margins, foxed, tanned some, slight damage to inner margins. Democratic Party Campaign Document. See our other items on the 1880 Election. The Republicans in 1880 were sharply divided by factional rivalries. The Stalwarts, headed by Roscoe Conkling of New York, were the party regulars who favored the restoration of U.S. Grant. The Half-Breeds were followers of... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gary Monroe Time and Time Again: Two Immigrant Groups. Part I. The Last Resort: The Jews of South Beach. Part II. Detention at Krome: Haitian Boat People. February 8, - April 27, 1985
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Balch Institute for Ethnic Studies, 1985 unpaginated [24 pages including illustrated wrappers], 18 photographs, text, good ex-library, call number label on front wrapper, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gasconade County History Owensville Missouri Volume One 1979
|
|
|
Owensville, MO: Gasconade County Historical Society, 1979 427 pp., illus., ex-library, with call number label on front board, small inkstamp inside front, otherwise good, text & bindng good. Not sure if a second volume was ever published, this here volume appears complete within itself. Includes brief history of the county and of the communities of the county, then sections on education, churches, families, business highlights, memorial and tribute, plus index. limited to 1050 copies, this one is# 80. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gateway of Progress 1857-1957 The story of New Jersey's largest savings bank through its first century of service The Howard Savings Institution
|
|
|
np, Howard Savings Institution, 1957, octavo, 56 pp., plates, illustrations, original boards, some shelf wear and soiling to covers, otherwise a good copy, old tape marks on front cover, pamphlet tipped in on "The story of John Howard.". ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
[Gathering of 5 Pamphlets Pertaining to Georgia] Listed in Order of Binding:
|
|
|
1. Memorial of the Legislature of the State of Georgia. Janury 13th, 1806, Referred to Mr. Spalding, Mr. George W. Campbell, Mr. Thomas Moore, Mr. Stanford, and Mr. Eppes. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, printers, 1806, octavo, 45 page pamphlet, uncut and unopened, American Imprints 11625, Relates to unclaimed lands, etc., ceded to Georgia by the United States, but claimed by North Carolina. 2. Articles of Agreement and Cession, Entered into On the 24th Day of April, 1802, between the Commissioners of ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Gauging Epitomized. Or, A Short Treatise of Gauging, In which that Branch is rendered familiar to the meanest Capacity. To Which Are Added, Accurate Tables for finding the Mean-Diameters of Casks by Inspection. Also, A comprehensive Ullage Table, and an a
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by W. Young, 1788 First Edition. octavo, [4], 120 pp., contemporary marbled paper covered boards, spine eroded, else a very good copy. The first book on mensuration by an American, and according to Hindle, is one of the earliest American books concerned with scientific instruments. Evans 21618; Rink, Technical Americana, 870. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Gazetteer of Maryland and Delaware
|
|
|
Baltimore: Geneological Publishing Co., Inc., 1976, octavo, two volumes in one, reprint of the 1904 edition, 84, 15 pp., original cloth, a very good clean copy.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Gazetteer of the States of Connecticut and Rhode-Island. Written with Care and Impariality, from Original and Authentic Materials
|
|
|
Hartford:: Printed and Published By William S. Marsh,, 1819 viii, 390 pp., two maps, two portraits, contemporary calf boards, re-backed with later calf spine, spine label lacking, text somewhat browned, some shelf wear, else a very good copy. Howes P-166. First Edition. Calf. Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gedanken Ueber Die Soziale Frage
|
|
|
Bamberg: Druct Und Verlag Der Handels - Dructerei, 1892 16 pages, tanned, brittle, wrappers, chipped at bottom margin on several leaves and rear wrapper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gen. Harrison's Speech at the Dayton Convention, September 10, 1840. Published By the Whig Republican Association, Boston
|
|
|
[Boston: 1840]: First Edition. octavo, 8 pp., caption title, text is somewhat dust-soiled, edges somewhat ruffled, else a good clean copy. This is one of the few published speeches of Harrison's Presidential campaign. American Imprints 40-2970, four locations, Sabin 30573n. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)$10-25 (141)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (97)Paperback (124)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (261)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
