Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Miriam Rose Books

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Miriam Rose Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) GAELIC SELF-TAUGHT
MACLAREN

Hardcover in green cloth, new revised 4th edition; 1963 reprint of 1935 edition; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minor underlining and marginal note on page 1; binding sound; book is slightly cocked from leaning on shelf; minor darkening on endpapers; previous owner's name on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Use... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) GATEWAY TO REALITY: AN INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY

Very good trade paperback (Herder & Herder, 1971, 155 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; front cover has minor curl at fore-edge; spine is sunned; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) THE GATHERING OF BROTHER HILARIUS
Fairless, M

First edition thus, 1929 hardcover; pages clean, tight, unmarked; no dust jacket; 2 long, thin drip-marks on front cover, where water dribbled down fromt top to bottom; mild damp-stains and scratches on back cover; minor damp-stain on back endpapers; backstrip sunned; gift inscription on flyleaf; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. 1st Edition... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
4) GENERAL IN HIS LABYRINTH
MARQUEZ G

1990 trade paperback, as pictured; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, 2 mild spine-creases; small, mild curl to bottom fore-edge corner of front cover and first few pages; light soil on fore-edge; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40
5) THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, CONSTITUTION AND CIVIL GOVERNMENT OF VERMONT

Acceptable hardcover (Tuttle, 1895, 293 pages) in brown cloth, gilt titles; 2nd edition, revised and enlarged; pages tight, a bit darkened, with a few very minor pencilled marginal marks scattered throughout; binding sound; spine leans forward when book is laid on back cover; rubbing and some fraying at corners and spine-ends; small bleached-out spots on front cover; light rubbing on back cover; school label on front pastedown endpaper and on verso of back free endpaper; paper over bottom half of front inte... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) GLORY OF THE MOHAWKS The Life of the Venerable Catherine Tekakwitha

Ex-library hardcover, professionally re-bound in red buckram; usual library markings; home-made dust jacket in mylar protector; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) GOD AND CONTEMPORARY MAN. Forew., John Howard Griffin

Good hardcover (Bruce, 1965, 215 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good-minus dust jacket has edgewear, closed tears, rubbing on back; water-stain on top edge, pages unaffected; blank side of dust jacket is stuck to front cover on top; foxing on endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. CATHOLIC PHILOSOPHY. Used:... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
8) GOD AND HUMAN SUFFERING
Egger, Joseph, S. J

First edition hardcover (Sands / Herder, 1905, 111 pp.) in red cloth, black titles; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked, just a bit yellowed; biinding sound and square; mild soil to covers; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) GOD IN CHRIST. THREE DISCOURSES, DELIVERED AT NEW HAVEN, CAMBRIDGE, AND ANDOV

First edition hardcover (1849) in black cloth, bright gilt spine-titles; decorative frame blind-stamped on both covers, hubs blind-stamped on spine; pages clean and tight, with heavy foxing throughout; minimal pencil-marks (short vertical lines) in the margin of several scatted pages; pencilled writing (reader-made index) on back endpapers; binding in remarkably good condition, sound and square, minimal rubbing at 3 corners; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
10) GOD IN ME A POPULAR EXPLANATION OF SANCTIFYING GRACE

Mass market paperback (Franciscan Fathers, 4th printing, 1959, 144 pages); pages clean, tight, unmarked, lightly tanned; binding sound, spine uncreased; back cover and last 9 pages are creased at the top fore-edge corner; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
11) GOD, MAN, AND RELIGION
Ripley, Francis J

Pocket-sized staple bound paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked, heavily browned, with mild creases to a few early pages; 2 pea-sized stains on front cover; spine-fold is partially torn so that the front cover is separated from the back cover for all but one inch at the top staple, where the covers are still attached; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) wheneve... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
12) GOOD MORNING, BOYS AND GIRLS!
Rev. Thomas J. Hosty, M.A., S.T.B

First editiion hardcover (Bruce, 1952, 146 pages) in dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; good dust jacket has small chips at top front fore-edge corner and top spine corner; previous owner's signature on flyleaf; minor darkening to endpapers; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
13) GOTTERDAMMERUNG VON RICHARD WAGNER
JAMESON

Large hardcover in reddish-brown cloth, gilt titles on spine and front board, elaborate black decorative frame on both boards; issued without dust jacket; includes all vocal parts (words in German only) and orchestral part in piano reduction; pages clean, tight, unmarked, a bit darkened; binding sound and square; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Us... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $27.25
14) GOYA
GEORGES PILLEMENT

Very good trade paperback (Braun, no date) introduction in French with 60 monochrome plates; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound, spine uncreased; minimal shelfwear; free upgrade to first class mail; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Paperback. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
15) GRACE ACTUAL AND HABITUAL : A Dogmatic Treatise

Good hardcover (Herder, 1951 [15th printing] of 1924 edition, 443 pages) in burgundy cloth, gilt titles; library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; backstrip and spine titles are faded; minor rubbing at spine-ends; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
16) THE GRASPING IMAGINATION: THE AMERICAN WRITINGS OF HENRY JAMES

Good hardcover (Univ. of Toronto Pr., 1970, 288 pages) in grey cloth, silver titles; library discard with usual library markings; no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; no shelfwear; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $16.25
17) THE GREEK STONES SPEAK THE STORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN GREEK LANDS

Good hardcover (St. Martin's Pr., 1962, 470 pages); no dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked except for minor marginal bracketing on 3 pages; several pages dog-eared; binding sound and square; spine slightly faded and gilt spine-titles partially eroded; previous owner's name-stamp on flyleaf; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Good.... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
18) GULLIVER'S TRAVELS: A CRITICAL STUDY
EDDY, WILLIAM A

1963 reprint edition hardcover in greenish-yellow cloth, black titles; issued without dust jacket; pages clean, tight, unmarked; binding sound and square; backstrip slightly darkened; previous owner's signature on front endpaper; on its way to you the same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; priority mail takes 2-5 days; international orders go by airmail (6-10 days).. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
19) Gabriel Marcel, an introduction, (Deus books)
Ewijk, Thomas J. M. van

Almost like new mass market paperback; pages clean, tight, unmarked; spine uncreased; minor edgewear to covers; ship next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation.. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
20) Gabriel Marcel, an introduction, (Deus books)
Ewijk, Thomas J. M. van

First printing mass market paperback; pages tight, with underlining, highlighting, or marginal marks on 15 early pages (out of 88); minimal shelfwear; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (66)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (101)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (269)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: