Titles starting with G from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 20 of 407
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
G. B. S. a Postscript
|
|
|
Collins. Very Good 1951. Manchester Univ Pr. Hard Cover. Has small newspaper cutting about Shaw (refusing to dance at the age of 94) tipped into front cover. A postscript to Pearson's 1942 biography of Shaw, published after his death. Date and address in ink. Bumped spine corners, AP . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.23
($7.88)
|
|
| 2) |
Gaal The Conqueror
|
|
|
Guildford, Surrey: Eagle. Very Good; Light reading creases, edge and shelf wear. 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Vic Mitchell. ; The Archives of Anthropos; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; Drawings; 312 pages; When young Eleanor MacFarland runs away from home one winter night, John Wilson tries to find her. But as he follows her footsteps across a frozen lake, he passes through an invisible door, and finds himself in Anthropos once more. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.04
($7.59)
|
|
| 3) |
Gable: a Complete Gallery of His Screen Portraits
|
|
|
London: Wolfe Publishing. Very Good 1967. N. Paperback. A filmography of Clarke Gable filled with lots of black & white photographs from Gable's movies 1931-1960. Introduction by Joan Crawford. Wolfe first UK paperback edition 1967, slight rubbing to cover and spine, light cover creasing, one ink name on front endpaper. AH . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.40
($17.17)
|
|
| 4) |
The Gabriel Hounds
|
|
|
Companion Book Club. Very Good 1967. Hard Cover. Based on the life of Lady Hester Stanhope, and her travels in Arabia. Corners slightly bumped. AJ . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.64
($10.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Gabriel Hounds
|
|
|
London: The Companion Book Club. Very Good; Some toning to spine of DJ, fore edge of reading block lightly foxed. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to red spine panel. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Barry Wilkinson. ; Book Club Edition; 256 pages; Based on the life of Lady Hester Stanhope, and her travels in Arabia. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.22
($7.86)
|
|
| 6) |
Gabriel's Lament
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex school library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. 1986. N; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; Ex-Lib; 331 pages; A horrifying and very funny picture of eccentric English family life, from 1940 to the present. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €8.95
($13.48)
|
|
| 7) |
Gala Week
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good-; Light reading creases, small split to base of spine, ink name to front endpaper. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Keith Richens. ; Summer Wine Chronicles; Mass Market PB; 231 pages; An original novel by Clarke based on his popular Last of The Summer Wine television series. Compo decides to send Nora Batty a live Peacock for her birthday, so with the help of Clegg and Seymour he 'borrows' one from the grounds of the lo... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.13
($6.22)
|
|
| 8) |
Gala Week A Summer Wine Chronicle
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. DJ artwork by Helen Parsley. ; 182 pages; Another fine tale of the folk of Holmfirth, (which is just down the road from this bookshop) and a new set of problems for Compo, Clegg and Seymour, as they seek true love, except for Clegg who really just wants the time to finish his ironing. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.05
($19.65)
|
|
| 9) |
Gala Week A Summer Wine Chronicle
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, small surface tear to front endpaper. DJ has some shelf wear. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue rexine boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy. DJ artwork by Helen Parsley. ; Ex-Lib; 182 pages; An original novel by Clarke based on his popular Last of The Summer Wine television series. Compo decides to send Nora Batty a live Peacock for her birthday, so with the help of Clegg a... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €9.32
($14.03)
|
|
| 10) |
Galactic Cluster
|
|
|
St Albans: Granada Panther. Very Good; Reading creases to spine, some edge and shelf wear. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover art by Peter Elson.; Mass Market PB; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.89
($7.36)
|
|
| 11) |
Galactic Pot-healer
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good; Light edge and shelf wear, small sticker ghosts to covers. 1972. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 156 pages; Joe Fernwright was a pot-healer, a ceramic tinker in a plastics world. There wasn't much call for his skill anymore. That's why he accepted the offer from the Glimmung to help raise an ancient cathedral from the sea-bed of a distant planet. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.84
($17.83)
|
|
| 12) |
Galaxies Like Grains Of Sand
|
|
|
St Albans: Panther. Very Good; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Light reading creases and sunning to spine. 1979. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, cover artwork by Peter Goodfellow. ; Ex-Lib; 188 pages; The history of the future, mankinds next 40 million years, in the version most closely akin to the author's original intention. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.48
($6.75)
|
|
| 13) |
The Galileo 7
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good-; Light reading creases and edge wear, split at top of spine, small closed tear to rear endpaper. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Star Trek Fotonovels; Mass Market PB; Vol. 7; Color Photographs; Unpaginated pages; 300 full-colour authentic scenes as Spock, Bones and others are trapped in a desparate plight. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.35
($5.04)
|
|
| 14) |
Galleon
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books. Very Good; Light reading creases to slanted spine. 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Ned Yorke Buccaneer Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 258 pages; With King Charles II restored to the throne a new Governor arrives in the Caribbean. If Ned Yorke thought things would change for the better he's sadly mistaken, for the Governor ignores Ned's advice regarding Spain's agressive policies in the West Indies, and places T... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Gallipoli
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. Very Good+; Lightly bumped corners, light foxing to edges of reading block. March 31, 1930. Eighth Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Black faux leather boards with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, top edge gilt. All maps and plates intact. Prize certificate awarded to Eric Tinker for a poster competition in 1932 laid in. ; B&W Photographs anmd Maps; 183 pages; First hand account of the Gallipoli campaign by Masefield who... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €11.43
($17.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Gallop To The Hills
|
|
|
London: Armada. Very Good+; Minor edge and shelf wear. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Jinny Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 127 pages; It's Jinny and Shantih to the rescue when Ken's dog, Kelly, is suspected as a sheep-killer and is hunted over the moors. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.66
($7.02)
|
|
| 17) |
Galloping Galaxies
|
|
|
London: Target Books. Very Good; Slight edge and shelf wear, black marker pen initials inside front cover, old pencil price struck through with marker pen on front endpaper. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy. ; Mass Market PB; 124 pages; A tale of interplanetary lunacy based on the childrens BBC TV series. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.88
($5.84)
|
|
| 18) |
Gallowglass
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Some reading and cover creases, slightly slanted spine. 1990. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 296 pages; When Sandor snatched little Joe from the path of a London tube, he made it clear that Joe's life now belonged to him. Joe had become a "gallowglass", the servant of a Chief. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.89)
|
|
| 19) |
Gallows Thief
|
|
|
London: Harpercollins. Very Good+; Minor reading creases and shelf wear. 2002. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages; The Countess of Avebury was killed while having her portrait painted. The artist is convicted of her murder and is due to be hanged. But Rider Sandman, late Captain of the 52nd Regiment and a hero of Waterloo, is brought on the scene as an investigator for the government, to ensure that the right man has been convicted... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €4.70
($7.08)
|
|
| 20) |
The Gamble
|
|
|
London: MacMillan Children's Books. Very Good; Some cover creasing. 1994. First Edition (?); Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Hollywell Stables Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 129 pages; Why should one of the world's most famous rock stars give a charity concert for the rescue stables? . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.52
($5.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (380)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (223)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (196)With dust jacket (399)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (407)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















