Titles starting with G from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Gangs, An International Approach
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall,, 2000. a clean firm copy.. ISBN: 0133248569. Soft Cover. Near Fine,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Gano's Commercial Law, Revised
|
|
|
NY: American Book Co., 1929. 409 pages, tan cloth, previous owner's name on front cover(quite large), endpaper, and title page, front free endpaper excised, pencil notes on last few blank pages, else interior is clean and binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Garden Flowers in Color
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1934. A Picture Cyclopedia of Flowers, 320 pages, illustrated in color, previous owner address label on endpaper, else a bright copy, jacket has some edge wear/tears but still nice in new archival cover, a lovely book of heirloom garden flowers.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gas Analysis
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1920. 434 pages, author was professor of inorganic chemistry at Cornell University, dark green cloth, a nice copy with bright gilt spine lettering, clean pages with no names or marks, tight binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gay Go Up
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, , 1930. 106 pgs, illustrated with line drawings by Decie Merwin, color endpapers, light green cloth, hardcover, light cover soil, a few of the drawings have been hand-colored but are well done so does not really detract from the book, VG-.. First Edition. CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 6) |
Gems and Gem Materials
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1925, first edition, third impression,. vii + 222 pgs, maroon cloth, hardcover, illustrated, light shelf rub of tips, else VG clean copy.. GEMS GEOLOGY, MINING. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
Geneology of the Santee Family in America
|
|
|
Wilkes-Barre, PA: 1927. 211 pgs, VG, hardcover.. AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 8) |
A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
|
|
|
London, 1930. new edition revised and enlarged, 460 pages, original thick cardboard covers with paper spine, paper spine has cracked and been reglued, some light foxing to endpapers and first few pages, else pages are unmarked, binding firm, exterior fair, contents good.. Good;. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Genetics - An Introduction to the Study of Heredity
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1919. 272 pages, dark blue cloth with bright gilt spine lettering, from a course of lectures given at Brown University during the winter of 1911-1912 and the following summer at the Brooklyn Institute of Arts & Sciences.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gentle Art of Making Enemies
|
|
|
NY: Putnam's, 1923. "as pleasingly exemplified in many instances, wherein the serious ones of this earth, carefully exasperated, have been prettily spurred on to unseemliness and indescretion, while overcome by an undue sense of right"; 340 pgs, small scratch on rear cover, else VG/no dj.. LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
George Eliot
|
|
|
Bobbs Merrill, , 1930. 359 pgs, some wear to spine label, else VG, hardcover.. First Edition. LITERARY HISTORY & CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The German Tradition in Literature, 1871-1945
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press,, 1965. 384 pages, ex-library with usual marks, dj flap pasted in front endpaper, otherwise pages are clean and binding tight.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Buddenbrooks, Thomas Mann, Rilke,. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 13) |
Germany Present and Past
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., 1881. 492 pages plus 89 page list of publisher's other books, original black cloth covered boards with gilt spine lettering and circular medallion on front, some chipping to upper spine edge, pages damp warped but no mustiness, else a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Good;. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 14) |
Gesangbuch, fur protestantisch - evangelische christen
|
|
|
Published in Germany, 1842. 568 pgs, 16mo (4.5 X 6.5"), Fair, covers worn, contents good, intact, foxing, hardcover.. GERMAN HYMNAL RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Getting Results By Prayer; You Must be Born Aagin; The Great Adventure
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1933. a small booklet with thich yellow wraps, some light soiling to covers, a small very faint stain (barely visible) at the tops of pages, else a firm copy.. Original Wraps. Good;. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
A Gift for Ibn Diab
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1941. 308 pages, ex-library copy with minimal marks, bookplate, no card pocket or rubber stamps, no spine label, jacket has edge wear, and two small pieces missing from lower spine and lower back cover, else a clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good- Jacket. Illus. by DeMuth, Flora Nash. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Gift of Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1965. 95 pages, some yellowing to pages, else a nice clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gold, Ethel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Gift of the Forest
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1942. 296 pages, blue cloth covered boards, ex-library copy but card pocket is the only evidence, some shelf rubbing to covers, owner's name on endpaper, else a firm copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. Illus. by Vaughan, Anne. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent - The Spanish Frenchman of New Orleans
|
|
|
New Orleans: Pelican, c.1968. 136 pgs, signed by author, ex-lib copy with rubber stamp on ep's but no other marks, near Fine in VG dj, hardcover.. AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Girl From Fitchburg, A light-hearted chronicle of living in New York City through the past 5 decades
|
|
|
NY: Random, c.1964, 2nd prtg. 189 pgs, VG hardcover in VG dj.. AMERICANA, NEW YORK. ... more information
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (62)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

