cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Books and Bowls

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books and Bowls (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) G.I. Blues [ g. i. sheet music ]
Floyd Tillman

Peer International, 1944. Sheet Music. 23 cm (9 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Good+ condition (light crumpling and foxing, quarter-inch tear; no marks; printing a little light (maybe faded or maybe a wartime economy))/. Single folded sheet, about 9x12-inches. Printed on uncoated paper (probably due to wartime shortages). Words & melody, piano music, guitar chords with diagrams. Written in the key of E-flat. Front page photo of Tillman, probably in uniform. Back page is ads for Hillbilly Favori... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Gadget for Macintosh (mac game CD-ROM)
Haruhiko Shono, Koji Ueno

Tokyo, Synergy, 1994. CD-ROM. 1st or early edition. 'TORT-1003 on spine. 'For MocOS 7 or higher' (works fine with 8.1 or 9.0.4). Condition of book: New in shrinkwrap/. Haruhiko Shono's milestone game/ movie of 1994. It was re-released in 1998 with some new material and more color, but many prefer the original version: 'While I happen to like both versions, I think the original from Synergy works better for being more spare. The black and white motion sequences provide a necessary con... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.27
3) Gadget for Windows 95 and 3.1 (PC game CD-ROM)
Haruhiko Shono, Koji Ueno

San Francisco, Synergy Interactive, 1995. CD-ROM. US edition. Has worked fine with Windows 98. Condition of book: New in shrinkwrap/. Haruhiko Shono's milestone game/ movie of 1994. It was re-released in 1998 with some new material and more color, but many prefer the original version: 'While I happen to like both versions, I think the original from Synergy works better for being more spare. The black and white motion sequences provide a necessary contrast to the color stills. Once the whole game... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) Gags Monthly, September 1943
Poore, Del. ed

Chicago, 1943. Softcover. vol 2 no 8. 34.7 cm (13.6 inch) tall. 36 pages. Condition of book: Book Good (center leaf loose with rough edge's; a few small spots and creases on covers; small owner name on front cover; 2-inch inside tear on back cover; light foxing/ browning of pages; light stain on inside covers & a few endpages)/. Cartoons & ads from mid-war. Lots of military topics. Cover by Martin. Military, Women, World War 2 II, Humor & Satire. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) Galactic Pot-Healer Pot Healer
Philip K Dick

NY, Berkley, 1969. Hardcover. Book Club Edition / 1st hardback edition. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 148 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very slight general wear; very clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch tears by spinetop, other lighter edgewear; generally respectable in a new Brodart clear archival cover). First hardcover edition: '08L' on page 145. First Edition, Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) Galeria Sztuki Faras/ La Galerie D' Art De Faras

Warszawa [Warsaw], Muzeum Narodowe W Warszaie/ Varsovie, Musee Naional de Varsovie, 1974. Softcover. Edition not known (no other date). 15.7 cm (6.1 inch) tall. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; no marks; clean & tight; light crease on front cover along spine)/. In French / Francais. and Polish. Pages not numbered; 21 page intro & bibliography, 24 full-page b/w photo-illustrations. 16.7 cm wide (almost square). French, Francais, Poland, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Garden Pools, Waterfalls and Fountains
Booth-Moores

London, Ward Lock, 1992. Softcover. 3rd printing. 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 95 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (slight general wear; clean & tight; no marks)/. Water, Pools, Fish ponds, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.11
8) Gardening Time: Alpines and Rock Plants
Drury, Howard

London, Tiger, 1993. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1988). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 93 pages. Condition of book: Book Near Fine (slight corner bumps; bright, clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket (pictorial cover). Alpines, Gardening. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Gardens: Real and Imagined [ 12 prints ]
Bernice Steinbaum Gallery

NY, Bernice Steinbaum Gallery, 1989. White cardboard envelope. 22 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light wear on envelope; prints fine)/. White cardboard envelope containing 22 sheets (about 11.75 x 8.75 inches): 12 prints plus 6-page essay. Floral, Gardens, Landscape, Modern, Art. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Gay and Gray : The Older Homosexual Man
Raymond M Berger

Boston, Alyson, 1982. Softcover. 1st paperback edition. 22.8 cm (8.9 inch) tall. 233 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Gay, Homosexual, Elderly, Aging, Gerontology, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.11
11) Gem Cutting Shop Helps, How-To-Do-It-Handbook
Leiper, Hugh & Pansy D Kraus, eds

San Diego, Lapidary Journal, 1964. Softcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 24.0 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 230 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning of pages; old prices written on front cover)/. 'The Best Selected from 17 Years of The Lapidary Journal'. Lapidary, Jewelry, Geology, Gemology, Crafts & Hobbies. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Genetics in Plant Breeding : Report of Symposium held May 21 to 23, 1956
Biology Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Upton NY, Brookhaven National Laboratory, 1956. Softcover. Brookhaven Symposia in Biolgy Number 9; BNL 396 (C-23). 25.3 cm (9.9 inch) tall. 236 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (owner stamp in front; spine covering coming loose on cover but intact; light general wear; generally vlean & tight)/. 14 papers with discussion sections. One of 476 references chosen to be in the 'Historical Monographs in the Botanical Sciences' list from the Core Historical Literature Project, Cornell University.... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) The Gentle Art Of Mathematics
Pedoe, Dan

NY, Macmillan, 1963. Hardcover. 4th printing (orig 1959). 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 143 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (endpaper foxing, cover wear)/ Dust jacket Good (moderatie spine sunning & edgewear). Mathematics, popular, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Gentleman Junkie and Other Stories of the Hung-Up Generation (Mass Market Paperback)
Harlan Ellison

Ace, 1983. . 1st printing thus. 17.5 cm (6.8 inch) tall. 255 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (light foxing/ browning; no spine crease; light cover wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Science Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Georgians on Sustainability : Thoughts on Our Collective Future
Olin M. Ivey, George Lawes, Pierre Howard

University of Georgia/ Georgia Enviornmental Organization, 1995. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (no other date). 21.4 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 151 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Environment, Future, Georgia, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Getting Even: Savannah Stories and Plays [ signed ]
John Paul Lee

Xanthus Press, 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 117 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; signed 'John Paul Lee' on title page else no marks; clean & tight)/. Local History, Savannah Georgia, Fiction. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) The Ghosts of New England Lighthouses
William O Thomson

Old Saltbox Publishing, 1993. Stapled Softback. 21.6 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 32 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; inscription on title page signed 'Bill Thomson' else no marks; clean & tight)/. Ghosts, New England, Lighthouses, Americana. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) The Girl from A.U.N.T.Y
Seedy, Ian

Bee-Line Book 126, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Edition not stated. 17.6 cm (6.9 inch) tall. 156 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (ligth wear & faint pattern foxing on cover; pages browned; noo marks; clean & tight)/. Sleaze, Mystery & Crime. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Glossary: Water And Wastewater Control Engineering
Ingram, William T et al/ Joint Editorial Board

American Public Health Assoc,ASCE, AWWA, WPCF, 1969. Hardcover. Probably 1st edition (date on title page). 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 387 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on endpaper & edges; light genral wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust jacket. Water, Wastewater, Engineering, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Glossary of Weather and Climate with Related Oceanic and Hydrologic Terms
Ira Geer

Glossary of Weather and Climate with Related Oceanic and Hydrologic Terms
Stock photo.
American Meteorological Society, 1996. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 23.5 cm (9.2 inch) tall. Condition of book: Very Good (light crease on front cover else very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight)/. Meteorology, Weather, Nomenclature, Dictionary, Science & Technology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information

Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: