cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Gabr'l Blow Sof': Sumter County, Alabama, Slave Narratives
Brown, Alan and David Taylor (edited by)

Gabr'l Blow Sof':  Sumter County, Alabama, Slave Narratives
Stock photo.
Livingston: Livingston Press The University of West Alabama, 1997. most of the narratives were collected by Ruby Pickens Tartt under the auspices of the WPA; black cloth, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; slight wear, faint soiling to dj; [x] 117 pp. including index; 5 pages advertising at end; b&w photographs. (7 - Slavery). ISBN: 0942979370. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SLAVE NARRATIVES; SUMTER COUNTY; ALBAMA; RUBY PIC... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Galen of Pergamon
Sarton, George

Lawrence, Kansas, USA: University of Kansas Press, 1954. Hardcover book has brown cover with blue lettering on spine. Cover has negligible surface wear, barely to slightly scuffed edges, slightly scuffed to slightly frayed corners, and bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding Solid. Page edges brown but clean. Name, date and some very small lettering on inside front cover, and DJ flaps glued to BFEP and inside cover. Red underlining and margin notes on interior. 112 pp. with 2 illustrations, preface, footno... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) The Gallant Five
Siksek, Henrietta

Washington, D.C. USA: Robert B. Luce, Inc., 1963. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON FFEP AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has brown cover with white, blue and black illustration on front, and black lettering on front, spine, and back. Dust jacket same on front and spine, with white back with B/W photograph and black lettering. Cover has negligible surface wear, negligible to very minor edge wear with small dents in upper front edge and foxing on upper inside edges, very slightly bumped/scuffed corner... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Gallipoli
Moorehead, Alan

Norwalk, Connecticut, USA: The Easton Press, 1988. Leather-bound hardcover book has red-brown cover with gold design on front, spine, and back, and gold lettering on spine. Gilded lower page edges have a few very shallow dents/scratches. The book has no other wear or damage. 384 pp. with B?W photographs, maps, note, bibliography, and index. Classic study of the heroic but futile battle in Turkey where Australian and New Zealander troops were sacrificed by Winston Churchill, First Lord of the Admiralty. Book... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Games : A Treasury of 600 Delihtful Games for Children of All Ages
Bancroft, Jessie H

New York, New York, USA: The Macmillan Company, 1970. Hardcover book has salmon and dark blue front and spine with salmon and dark blue lettering, and salmon back. Dust jacket white with red, white, blue, and black illustration and lettering on front, red, blue and black lettering on spine, and red and blue lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, very lightly scuffed lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Gardener's Companion
Bastin, Marjolein

Kansas City, Missouri, USA: Hallmark Cards, 1995. Colored lettering and illustrations on white back ground front, colored and black lettering spine, colored illustration and black lettering back. Cover has light surface rubbing/soiling, sharp to slightly bumpedcorners, and slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean; one page has wrinkled crease along spine edge--appears to be a manufacturing flaw. Unpaginated (5/16" thick) with color iluustrations, B/W photographs, and wri... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Garlic Is Life : A Memoir with Recipes
Aaron, Chester

Garlic Is Life : A Memoir with Recipes
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, USA: Ten Speed Press, 1996. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has maroon cover with color photograph and gold and yellow lettering in black box on front, gold lettering on spine, and black lettering in yellow box on back. Cover has surface rubbing and light scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear with dent in front side and back upper edges, slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. AUTHOR INSCRIBED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sha... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Gatekeeper of Lies : A Novel
Bruce, Anthony

Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada: Glendambo Publishing, 2004. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Softcover book has color photograph and brown and white lettering on front, black spine with white and red lettering, and black back with white lettering. Cover has negligible surface scratching, minimal edge wear, and barely to slightly curled corners. Binding solid. Page edges clean. AUTHOR INSCRIBED TITLE PAGE. Interior clean with sharp corners. 219 pp. A story of a man betrayed who refuses to betray th... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Gather No Moss
Medford, Edward

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page; red hardcover, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; spine cocked; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear, faint fading to spine, not price clippe;189 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDWARD MEDFORD; GATHER NO MOSS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Gathering
Singer, Sarah

Dublin: William L. Bauhan, 1992. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title; white lettering on a predominantly pink spine; softcover has slight wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; 80 pp. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0872331024. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SARAH SINGER; THE GATHERING. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Gavagai! Or the Future History of the Animal Language Controversy
Premack, David

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1986. dj has brown and white lettering ona blue spine; marroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine; minimal wear to boards; penciled underlining (since erased); binding sound; dj has light wear and creasing, few tears, faint fading to spine; 164pp. including appendix, bibliography; title in Learning, Development, and Conceptual Change series.. ISBN: 0262160994. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) General and Rational Grammar: The Port-Royal Grammar
Arnauld, Antoine; Lancelot, Claude

The Hague; The Netherlands: Mouton, 1975. Softcover book has blue cover with white and black lettering on front and black lettering on spine. Cover has light surface rubbing/scuffing and scratching, unbumped to very slightly bumped edges with light rubbing/scuffing, slightly bumped/creased corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges faintly to very slightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to very slightly curled corners. 197 pp. with acknowledgements, preface by Arthur C. Da... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Geneve: Cite Des Parcs (Geneva: City of Parks)
Tanner, d'Henri

Geneva, Switzerland: Roto-Sadag S.A., 1951. Softcover guide has white cover with color illustration and green lettering on front. Dust jacket clear cellophane-like. Cover has very light to light surface soiling on front and light scattered foxing on back, slightly bumped upper and lower edges with a short tear in the upper front edge, slightly bumped corners, tear near lower spine end, and slightly to moderately bumped spin ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to barely soiled with moderate upper edge foxi... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Geoduck Tales
Chase, Larry, & Chase, Jean

Ocean Shores, Washington: Seachase Books, 1999. SIGNED BY ONE AUTHOR on inside front cover, with information. White cover with B/W illustrations on front and back and black lettering on front. Soft cover booklet has surface rubbing and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to very slightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding is solid. Lower page edges slightly dented. Writing on inside front cover. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. Unp... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Geoduck Tales
Chase, Larry, & Chase, Jean

Ocean Shores, Washington: Seachase Books, 1999. INSCRIPTION BY ONE AUTHOR on inside front cover. White with B/W drawings on front and back and black lettering on front. Soft cover booklet has minor surface rubbing / soiling and scratching, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely curled to lightly creased corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Stapled binding is solid. Page edges and interior clean with sharp to lightly curled corners. Unpaginated ( pp.) with line drawings. Selected nature essays from... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Geography in America
Gaile, Gary L. And Cort J. Willmott (edited by)

Columbus: Merrill Publishing Company, 1989. maroon hardcover, gilt lettering front board and spine; slight wear to boards; contents clean; binding sound; [xliv] 840 pp. including name and subject index. (14 - Geography - Case). ISBN: 0675206480. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEOGRAPHY IN AMERICA; GARY L. GAILE; CORT J. WILLMOTT; AMERICAN. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Geolgoy of Pluvial Lake Chewaucan : Lake Couny, Oregon
Allison, Ira S

Corvallis, Oregon, USA: Oregon State University Press, 1982. Softcover book has white cover woth tan design and lettering on front and spine, and tan design on back. Cover has minor surface wear, negligible to minoredge wear, very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly smudges. Interior clean with sharp to barely curled corners. 79 pp. with B/W photographs, maps, diagrams, tables, abstract, preface, acknowledgements,addedum, references, cited, ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Geologic Folio of the Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater Urban Area, Washington: Liquefaction Susceptibility Map GM-47
Palmer, Stephen P.; Walsh, Timothy J.; Gerstel, Wendy J

Olympia, Washington, USA: Washington State Department of Natural Resources, 1999. Consists of one colored map & booklet w/ 2 documents. Cream envelope with black lettering on front. Color map, booklet and documents undamaged. Color map delineates areas of liquefaction suseptibility. 15-page booklet describes local geology and ground motion-amplification hazards; it contains B/W photographs and map, tables,graphs, acknowledgements, and references. 7-page document Program Element I evaluates urban hazard and ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Geologic Tours of the Las Vegas Area : Expanded Edition
Tingley, Joseph V.; Purkey, Becky W.; Duebendorfer, Ernest M.; Smith, Eugene I.; Price, Jonathan G.; Castor, Stephen B

Geologic Tours of the Las Vegas Area : Expanded Edition
Stock photo.
Reno, Nevada, USA: University of Nevada Press, 2001. Spiral-bound softcover book has blue cover with color photographs on front and back, and white lettering on front. Cover has surface scratching with scuffing on back, slightly scuffed edges, and slghtly bumped/creased corners. Spiral binding solid; no broken holes. Page edges clean with several dents in lower edges. Interior clean with sharp to slightly bumped/creased corners. 140 pp. with B/W and color photographs, color geologic map, B/W diagrams a... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Geological Oceanography : Evolution of Coasts, Continents, Margins, and Other Deep-Sea Floor
Shepard, Francis P

New York, New York, USA: Crane, Russak & Co., 1977. Hardcover book has reddish cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has colored map on front, spine, and back with black lettering on front and spine. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface rubbing, slightly bumped/curled to slightly bumped/creased upper and lower edges with small tears in lower back edge, slightly bumped/scuffed to slightly feathered c... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: