Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) G.B.S. ( George Bernard Shaw ), A FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT
Pearson, Hesketh

NY, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942 390 pp., deckle edges, maroon cloth boards; Book shows some wear to head of spine, endpapers and deckle edges browning; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) is well worn w/ pieces missing at head & foot of spine; wear & rubbing particularly to top, spine & flap fold edges, some scratches to front & rear panels and soiling to spine / "With the active assistance of George Bernard Shaw himself, Hesketh Pearson has written a wise, witty and unconventional biograp... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
2) GADAFFI: THE DESERT MYSTIC
Tremlett, George

NY, NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993 320 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ reddish-brown boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to top of spine; creasing-wrinkling to bottom corners of about last 1/5th of pages; "withdrawn" stamp to bottom edge of front endpaper, but book shows NO other sign of being ex-lib; Jacket shows wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel; a little rubbing to rear panel / Illustrated with B&W ph... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) GAHAN WILSON'S AMERICA
Wilson, Gahan

NY, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985 143 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear w/ small crease to top corner of front cover; very small creases to bottom corners of covers / Illustrated in B&W with numerous cartoon drawings. /. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gahan Wilson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) GAINING GROUND: The Renewal of America's Small Farms
MacFadyen, J. Tevere

NY, NY: Ballantine, 1985 255 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has foxing to edges of page block & interior of covers w/ additional faint foxing to covers overall; light edgewear; crease to bottom corner of front cover / "If you like to eat, the farm problem is *your* problem." /. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) GALACTIC PATROL
Smith, Edward E., Ph. D

Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1950 273 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear & fading at ends of spine w/ rubbing to bottom decorative gold band & lettering of publisher's name; 3 1/2" curved pink stain to front free endpaper (w/ corresponding stain to front inside flap of jacket), then reaching around to fore edge of page block (it looks very much as if it could be from Kool-Aid. If not for stain, book would be VG+... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) GALAXY GATE I: The Holy Universe
Murro, Jonathan; Colton, Ann Ree

Glendale, CA: Ann Ree Colton Foundation of Niscience, Incorporated, 1984 vii, 285 pp., orange-red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light foxing to top edge of page block; prev. owner's stamp to front endpaper; Jacket shows minor color flaking to rear fold / Illustrated with B&W plates and drawings. Companion volume to "Galaxy Gate II: The Angel Kingdom." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Ree Colton. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) GALAXY GATE II: The Angel Kingdom
Murro, Jonathan; Colton, Ann Ree

Glendale, CA: Ann Ree Colton Foundation of Niscience, Incorporated, 1984 351 pp., orange-red cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light foxing to top edge of page block; prev. owner's stamp to ffep; DJ shows tiny spot of color flaking & very light scratch to front panel / Illustrated with B&W plates and drawings. Companion volume to "Galaxy Gate I: The Holy Universe." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ann Ree Colton. 8vo - over 7&fr... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE GALILEAN WAY: A Book for Modern Skeptics
Ingalls, Jeremy

NY, NY: Longmans, Green and Co., 1953 v, 266 pp., blue-green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine & edges of boards; creasing to one leaf inside; Jacket show slight wear to ends of spine & ends of flap folds w/ an extremely short tear to bottom edge of rear panel near spine; just a little wear to edges of spine & front flap fold / "No one hopes to predict how our history will look to our descendants. Nevertheless, I would like... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) GALILEO
Brecht, Bertolt / Laughton, Charles

NY, NY: Grove Press / Black Cat, 1966 155 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has a very small crease to bottom corner of front cover; small nick to top edge of back cover; library stamp to top margin of first page, but NO other sign of ex-library status; crease to top corner of a few pages / English version by Charles Laughton. Edited and with an introduction by Eric Bentley. /. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) GALLERY OF WOMEN
Glemser, Bernard

NY, NY: Signet, 1958 280 pp., pictorial wraps, # D1519; book shows light reading crease to front cover along spine w/ some light creasing to bottom edge & corner; stress break & a few small spots of rubbing to spine; back cover shows some light rubbing; very slight browning towards page edges / "Many women loved him but he wanted the one woman he couldn't have." "A Gallery of Women surrounded Robert Crane, the defiant young writer who led a very unconventional life." /. 1st P... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) GAME DOG: The Hunter's Retriever for Upland Birds and Waterfowl
Wolters, Richard A

NY, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1983 201 pp., dark blue cloth w/ silver lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows a little light wear to ends of spine & bottom corners of boards; some brown stains to edges of page block; DJ shows wear, short tears & chipping to head of spine w/ a tape repair to inside; brown stain to top edge of rear panel; small puncture-tear to front panel / "A Concise NEW Training Method." Author of "Water Dog," and "Gun Dog." Foreword by Dav... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) GAMES HUSBANDS AND WIVES PLAY
Drakeford, John W

Nashville, TN: Broadman, 1970 128 pp., red binding w/ yellow lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor wear to corners & spine ends; a few tiny spots of foxing to front pastedown, else fine; Jacket shows wear, small creases & a very short tear to head of spine; very short tear & light creasing to top edge of front panel; spine sunned & w/ faded black marks at base; some rubbing along front flap fold; price-clipped / "Ideal for couples and their counselors, this book can give... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) GANG GIRL / TIME FOR ONE MORE
Davidson, Walter / Swenson, Peggy

NY, NY: Midwood, 1969 233 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light to moderate reading crease along spine w/ light bump to heel of spine; a nice clean copy, binding is square & tight / "Two full-length novels about captive women!" Adults only. /. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Fine. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Hemingway, Ernest

London, UK: Grafton / Collins, 1987 267 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some wear to corners; back cover has crease to top corner some small dents, & a small roughened area from sticker removal; a few small former dog-ears to page corners / Hemingway's final novel. /. Special Overseas Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) GARDENING IN THE LOWER SOUTH ( Revised Edition )
Hume, H. Harold

NY, NY: Macmillan, 1954 xi, 377 pp., black cloth w/ light blue lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows corners & head of spine well bumped, w/ bottom corner of text block being affected; some minor foxing to endpapers; Jacket shows wear, chipping & short tears to edges w/ fading to spine; light soil to rear panel / Illustrated with B&W plates. /. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) GARDENING WITH PEAT MOSS: A Guide to Easier Methods in Growing More Beautiful Flowers, Shrubs and Trees and Making More Permanent Lawns
Rockwell, F. F. / Breitenbucher, Wm. G

NY, NY: Atkins & Durbrow, Inc., 1928 (v), 72 pp., brown pebbled cloth w/ black lettering; Book shows moderately bumped corners w/ to ends of spine (esp. top) & to edges of boards (esp. bottom); areas of foxing or browning to endpapers w/ a few foxed areas to lightly browned pages; binding cracking a bit at one of the plates / Illustrated with color and B&W photo plates, plus B&W drawings. / . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) GARDENS ONE TO FIVE
Tate, Peter

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1971 181 pp., deckle edges; light blue cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little threading toward top of boards; dent to fore edge of front board; remainder spray to bottom edges; light shelfwear; light foxing or browning to endpaper gutters; Jacket shows wear to ends of spine & folds w/ some color flaking along back edge of spine; very small closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel near spine / Collection of ten science fict... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) GARDS- OG ÆTTESOGE FOR LUSTER KOMMUNE III DALE - OG NES SOKN ( The Luster County Farm and Family History Book, Volume III - Dale 2 - and Nes church area)
Øyane, Lars E. ( Oyane )

Luster Kommune, 1987 xxiii, 918 pp., dark green (simulated?) leather w/ gold lettering & decoration, red ribbon bookmark / Book shows some light bends to a few pages / Illustrated with maps and a few B&W photos. /. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) THE GATES OF HELL
Cherry, C.J.; Morris, Janet

NY, NY: Baen Books, 1986 282 pp., pictorial wraps / "Be it ever so horrible, there's no place like Hell . . ." / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by David Mattingly (cover illustration). ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) GATEWAY TO REALITY: AN INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY
Van Croonenburg, Engelbert J

Pittsburgh, PA: Duquesne University Press, 1965 x, 155 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some slight wear to edges & corners w/ prev. owner's name to top of front endpaper; bon voyage party invitation, in envelope, addressed to "Miss Barb Biever, U.S.D.C.W." tipped in by tip of envelope flap to front pastedown; Jacket shows a little wear & minor chipping to ends of spine & folds; light soil to rear panel / Overall, an attractive copy.... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (165)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: