Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Titles starting with G from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

Bookseller : CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : CROMWELLBOOKS.COM [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1089
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next

1) G. B. S. : A Full Length Portrait FREE SHIPPING
Pearson, Hesketh

Garden City: Garden City Publishing, 1946 #16296. Edition and printing not stated. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight wear at edges of binding, bookplate & notes in pen on front endpaper, slight darkening to title-page & rear endpaper. Dust jacket : spine almost completely faded, chipped at top & bottom of spine & corners. 15.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 390pp.. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 15.5 x 22cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
2) G.B.S. 90: Aspects of Bernard Shaw's Life and Work FREE SHIPPING
Winsten, S. ; Shaw, George Bernard

London: Hutchinson & Co., 1946 #14322. Good-, no dust jacket, cloth on spine is wrinkled, gold lettering on spine partially rubbed, several small spots near center of rear cover, slight wrinkling on area of rear cover near center of front fore-edge, name of author, Thomas M. Coffey, written on top of front endpaper. Illustrated with color frontis portrait and b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 200pp. 16 x 23.5cm.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 23.... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) G. B. S. And the Lunatic: Reminiscences of the Long, Lively, and Affectionate Friendship Between George Bernard Shaw and the Author FREE SHIPPING
Langner, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1963 #6071. Very good in good dj (triangular chip at top of rear panel at spine, slight sunning to spine and top parts of front & rear panesl, minor chipping at corners). Illustrated with b&w photos. The author founded the Theatre Guild and produced many of Shaw's plays. This copy is inscribed & signed by the author on the first blank page: "For Margaret / with lovely / memories / from / The Langners". Margaret Becher was the wife of acto... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
4) G. Braque FREE SHIPPING
Richardson, John

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1961 #15063.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good- dust jacket. Book : small booksellers sticker on inside front cover, short pen gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket : price-clipped, small chip at bottom center of front panel, 1.25 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 1 inch tear at top of front spine hinge, slender chip & tear on top edge of front panel just in from spine, top 1/8 inch of spine cut away. 28 x 36cm. hard cover. App... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) GE Photolamp & Lighting Data FREE SHIPPING
General Electric

Cleveland: General Electric, 1961 #8448.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good. 9 x 12cm. soft cover. 42pp.. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 9 x 12cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) GO : A Guide to the Game FREE SHIPPING
Pritchard, David Brine

London: Faber & Faber, 1977 #4170.1. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : old price sticker on top right corner of front endpaper. Jacket : very slight wear along edges. 16 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 216pp.. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Board Diagrams. 16 x 21.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The G-String Murders FREE SHIPPING
Lee, Gypsy Rose

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1954 A3635. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Good, edges of pages are darkening, slight wear to spine. 11 x 18cm. soft cover. 190pp.. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 11 x 18cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) GWTW : The Making of Gone with the Wind FREE SHIPPING
Lambert, Gavin

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1973 #2484. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight wear at edges. Dust jacket : slight tears & chips at edges that have been repaired with clear tape. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 238pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photographs. 14.5 x 21.5cm.. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
9) Gable : A Complete Gallery of His Screen Portraits FREE SHIPPING
Essoe, Gabe ; Lee, Ray ; Crawford, Joan

Los Angelas, California, U.S.A.: Price / Stern / Sloan, 1967 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, slight darkening to covers. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. Approx. 130pp. B1332. . 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 14 x 21.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
10) Gabrielle : A Romance FREE SHIPPING
Maxwell, William Babington

New York, New York, U.S.A: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1927 A1158. 1st edition / unstated printing. Good to very good, no dust jacket, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 13.5 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 388pp.. 1st Edition / Unstated Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 13.5 x 19.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) The Gadfly FREE SHIPPING
Voynich, Ethel Lillian ; Matveev, N. K

Moscow: Foreign Languages Press, 1955 #913.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, spine & edges of covers slightly faded, both lower corners slightly bumped, pages darkened. 13.5 x 20.5cm. hard cover. 335pp. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 13.5 x 20.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Gahan Wilson's Even Weirder FREE SHIPPING
Wilson, Gahan

Gahan Wilson's Even Weirder
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1996 #15267.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 239pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 21.5 x 28cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
13) Gainsborough FREE SHIPPING
Roberts, Keith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Funk & Wagnalls, 1978 #6769. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color reproductions. From "The Great Artists, a Library of their lives, times and paintings" series. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. Pages not numbered, approximately 30pp. 26 x 35cm.. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 26 x 35cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Gainsborough FREE SHIPPING
Kalinsky, Nicola; Gainsborough, Thomas

London: Phaidon, 1995 #13837.4. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : very faint water mark at bottom center of front cover. Jacket : very slight wrinkling to bottom of front panel, slight over-all soiling. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 50pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 x 31cm. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General;

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Galantes Porzellan FREE SHIPPING
Hansmann, Claus ; Schmidt - Grohe, Johanna

Munchen: F. Bruckmann, 1960 Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, Some of the pages are slightly foxed. 14.5 x 18.5cm. hard cover. 72pp. #15522. . Edition and printing not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Numerous b&w Drawings and Color Photos. 14.5 x 18.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
16) The Gallant Six Hundred: A Tragedy of Obsessions FREE SHIPPING
Harris, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974 #14571. Very good, no dust jacket, "property of" & name written on front endpaper. 1st American edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 270pp. 14 x 21.5cm.. 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 14 x 21.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Gallerie Dell'Accademia Di Venezia ( Musei e Monumenti ) FREE SHIPPING
Valcanover, Francsco

Novara: Instituto Geografico De Agostini, 1955 A2696. Edition and printing not stated. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : corners bumped, pen gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket : slight chipping at top & bottom of spine & corners, small chip near bottom center of front panel, 1/2 inch tear at top of front spine hinge, slight soiling to rear panel 21 x 27cm. hard cover. 157pp.. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w and Color Re... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
18) A Gallery of Children FREE SHIPPING
Milne, Alan Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1989 #7989. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with color drawings by Henriette Willebeek Le Mair. 1st printing of this facsimile of the 1925 edition. Hard Cover. 72pp. 18 x 23.5cm.. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Le Mair, Henriette Willebeek. 18 x 23.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Gallery of Contemporary Art : An Illustrated Review of the Recent Art Productions of All Nations FREE SHIPPING
Silvestre, Armand ; Reed, J. Eugene

Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co., 1884 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Illustrated with 60 photogravures and 88 wood engravings. Bound in 1/4 dark brown calf leather of cloth boards. Fair to good-, needs re-backing, hinges cracked and barely holding on. Contents are very clean. 30 x 45.5cm. hard cover. Over 200pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 30 x 45.5cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
20) A Gallery of Great Paintings FREE SHIPPING
Crane, Aimee; Boswell, Peyton, Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown, 1944 #14409. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, moderate rubbing to corners, slight wear at top & bottom of spine. 28 x 35cm. hard cover. Approx. 110pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated with 100 Mounted Color Plates. 28 x 35cm. ... (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1089
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 54 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (416)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (744)
$25-50 (166)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (794)
Paperback (290)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (267)
Signed (43)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1089)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search