Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Klein's Garland Arts

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) GLENN GOULD: A LIFE AND VARIATIONS
Friedrich, Otto

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. New York Random House,1989. Near Fine/Near Fine (remainder mark on lower bottom page edges). 441pps. Illustrated with photographs. "The definitive biography of a brilliant and troubled soul. " . Mylared.. ISBN: 0394562992. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOULD GLENN 1932 1982 MUSICIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
2) Gallows Orchard
Spencer, Claire

New York: Jonathan Cape, 1930. 285 pages. the story of a girl whose fearlessness antagonizes the Scottish village she lives in, with murder, marriage, birth and death added in.. Interesting dj art, , black and red on a green background. The jacket is a little chippe along the bottom edge and has a largish chip at the top of the spine. The book is near fine, the only mark being a tiny "research library " stamp in the corner of the ffe. Otherwise appears unread. . First American Edition. Hard Boun... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) The Game of Words
Espy, Willard R

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Bramhall House, 1987. 279 pages, indexed. "Containin infinitely varied examples of the agony, ecstasu, freakishness, and fun of the English language to warm the hearts and prick the minds of rhymsters, punsters, scholarsm slangers, scrabblers, wallflowers, wits and wordgamers of every kind." A little shelf soiled, now mylar protected.. ISBN: 0517177846. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. PLAY WORDS WORD GAMES HUMOR. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Games for Good Parties
Taylor, Barbara

Minneapolis: Minneapolis Times, 1935. Magenta and black decorative wraps, 39 pages illustrated with drawings and shillouettes. Back lower right corner of the wrapper has some minor damage. Several pages have check marks in pencil next to games. Otherwise clean and bright. From the Minneapolis Times Reader Service.. Not Stated. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anon.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Garfield: Schlaft Sich Durch
Davis, Jim

Roanoke, Virginia, U.S.A.: Gessler Pub Co, 1984. Book 2, appears unread. German language version.. ISBN: 3810507172. German Edition. Paperback. Sehr Gut/Nein. WIT HUMOR. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Gate of Sagittarius
Cutler, Roland

The Gate of Sagittarius
Stock photo.
New York: The Dial Press, 198. 344 pages would be fine, but the jacket is price clipped and has a bent corner on the front flap; the bottom edges of the pages have sprayed with red remainder spray.. ISBN: 0803732686. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. World War II Fiction Cuba. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Gay-neck the Story of a Pigeon
Mukerji, Dhan Gopal

Gay-neck the Story of a Pigeon
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1928. Beautiful book in near fine condition; May 1928 ninth printing. One page has been repaired and there is a gift inscription dated "December 1928 from Aunt Annie". The dust jacket is a replacement from a much later book, but does provide protection.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Boris Artzybasheff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Newberry Medal, Artzybasheff. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Gems of Colorado Scenery
Anon

Denver: H. H. Tammen Co., 1900. Photo illustrated brochure in color lithographed wraps, circa 1900, but undated. (a penciled note on the cover says the photos were made prior to 1899) 36 pages in near fine condition. Each page is captioned and identified; cities, scenery, recreation, mining and industries are all pictured. Published by the H. H. Tammen company, Denver, Co. The inside back cover contains additional interesting information about Colorado. Beautiful and unusual.. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. V... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) A General History of Printing
Palmer, S. A

New York: Burt Franklin, 1962. Bibliography and Reference Series 447. Originally published in 1773. "A General History of Printing From The First Invention of it in the City of Mentz to its Propagation and Progress thro' most of the Kingdoms of Europe..." The front edge of the front cover has a line of spots, (perhaps from excess glue) between the edge and the front endpaper. Near Fine, unread. hardback bound in dark brown cloth w ith with gold lettering on spine.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Genet : A Biography
White, Edmund

Genet : A Biography
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. 728 pages. Index. Illustrated. Chronology by Albert Dichy. Biography of the renowned French writer; one of the giants of this century. This copy would be fine save for a remainder mark to the top edges of the pages. Also, the previous owner made a misguided attempt to protect the jacket by covering it carefully with two inch wide clear tape.. ISBN: 0394571711. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Gentle Ben
Morey, Walt

New York: Dutton, 1966. The story of the love and trust between a boy and a brown bear growing up in Alaska before statehood. Winner of the Dutton Junior Animal Book Award for 1965. As new.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by John Schoenherr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children Animals Alaska. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
Basbanes, Nicholas A

A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes, and the Eternal Passion for Books
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. A fine copy of the most important recent book on book collecting, in fine condition and as new. Mylar protected. 618 pages, indexed. the copyright page states " first edition - 1995" The number line is "3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4. . ISBN: 0805036539. Second Printing. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLECTING BIBLIOMANIA ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES BOOKS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Geoffrey Beene
Cullerton, Brenda

Cullerton examines the career of award-winning couturier Geoffrey Beene. Her text is accompanied by 120 illustrations.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 1995. NY:1995. Hard Cover, Fine; dust jacket very good except for a chip at the top of the spine and edgewear. Folio 143 pp. B/w, color plates of fashions. Orange cloth, gilt. Fashion. ISBN: 0810931419. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. COSTUME DESIGN FASHION DESIGNERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ART TEXTILE. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) George Bush an Intimate Portrait
Green, Fitzhugh

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1989. " An Intimate Portrait" Inscribed on the FFE. "With best wishes! Fitzhugh Green" By a childhood friend and neighbor of Barbara Bush. Almost as new; just a tiny bit of shelf wear to the bottom edges.. ISBN: 0870527835. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH GEORGE 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) George IV: Inspiration of the Regency
Parissien, Steven

George IV: Inspiration of the Regency
Stock photo.
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2002. 447 pages. Illustrated. Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index. Not a remainder or exlib. Now in new mylar.. ISBN: 0312284020. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGE 4TH KING GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) George and Matilda Mouse/Doll's House
Buchanan, H. S

London: Methuen Children's Books, 1988. One of series involving these George and Matilda mouse. This one tells of their wedding, their search for a home and their first Christmas with their new family. Pictorial glazed boards. . ISBN: 0416604900. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MICE FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE ANIMALS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Georgian Household
Ellenby, Jean

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1982. 32 pages attractively illustrated in color. Wingate series. Near fine.. ISBN: 0521271835. Reprint. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Georgian Houses for All
Woodforde, John

Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. 177 pages indexed and with 71 illustrations, the book describes how Georgian classical houses at their smallest and simplest came into being and how the original inhabitants used them. Almost as new in new mylar.. ISBN: 0710086806. 1st Great Britain. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC GREAT BRITAIN. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Georgina of the Rainbows
Johnston, Anne Fellows

New York: Grossett and Dunlap, 1916. 348 pp, book shows minimal wear, pages lightly toned w/age.The color dj shows chipping, wear to extremities, including one large chip that wraps around from the back panel to the front panel at the bottom of the spine. Brodart protected. . Not Stated. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Girls Stories. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Germany, 1866-1945
Craig, Gordon A

New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. xvi,825 pages. With bibliography (774-809), and index. "The brief history of United Germany, which lasted only seventy-five years and died in the rubble of Berlin in 1945, demands attention... not only for what it has to teach about the role of fear and cupidity in human affairs....but because it also has much to say about courage and steadfastness, about devotion to the cause of liberty, and about resistance to the evils of tyranny." Bound in blue cloth... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: