Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Highway Book Shop

Bookseller: Highway Book Shop (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Highway Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3920
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 196 Next
1) G.B.S.: A Full Length Portrait
Pearson, Hesketh

NY/London.: Harper & Brothers, 1942. 390 pages with index, few b/w illus; spine cocked; cover some wear to edges, sunned along edges & spine. 4 copies available.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. george bernard shaw, author, irish,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
2) G.B.S. And The Lunatic - Reminiscences Of The Long, Lively And Affectionate Friendship Between George Bernard Shaw And The Author
Langner, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1963. 313 pgs incl index; illustrated with 40 pages of photographs & 8 pages of documents; dj sl scuffed; hard cover edges sl worn;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. THEATRE GUILD ASSOCIATION GEORGE BERNARD SHAW AMERICAN THEATRE LAWRENCE LANGNER. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
3) G. B. Shaw - Volume I - Annotated Secondary Bibliography Series on English Literature in Transition, 1880-1920
Wearing, J. P. (Compiled and Edited) & Davis, W. Eugene (General Editor of the Series)

Dekalb, Illinois, USA: Northern Illinois University Press, 1986. 562 pages with index. dj with a bit of chipping; and scuffs . ISBN: 0875801250. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY LITERATURE ENGLISH. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
4) G.B. Shaw: A Collection of Critical Essays
Kaufmann, R.J

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: P-H, 1965. 182 pages; usual library markings; back loose fly cut out may have contained bit of bio. of editor.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. G.B. SHAW IRISH PLAYWRIGHT CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ESSAYS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
5) G.B. Shaw: An annotated bibliography of writings about him, Vol. 1 ONLY, 1871-1930
Wearing, J.P., compiler & ed

Dekalb, Il.: Northern Illinois Univ. Press., 1986. 562 pages with many indexes; dj some wear. 8 copies available.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. bernard shaw, bibliography,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
6) G.-F. Muller And The Imperial Russian Academy
Black, Joseph Laurence

Kingston, Ontario, Canada: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 1986. 290 pages with index, 12 copies avail., cover scuffed; 5 copies in As New Condition without dust jacket;. ISBN: 0773505539. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION SOVIET UNION GERALD FRIDRIKH MILLER HISTORIANS SOVIET UNION BIOGRAPHY AKADEMIIA NAUK SSR HISTORIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
7) G.-F. Muller & The Imperial Russian Academy
Black, J.L

Kingston, Ontario, Canada: McGill-Queen's Univ. Press., 1986. 290 pages with map of Siberia, index, biblio, notes; white cover soiled. 37 copies available;. ISBN: 0773505539. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GERARD FRIDRIKH MILLER HISTORIANS SOVIET UNION BIOGRAPHY AKADEMIIS NAUK SSR HISTORIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
8) G. Howard Ferguson: Ontario Tory
Oliver, Peter

Toronto: Univ. Of Toronto Press., 1977. 501 pages with notes, biblio, index, b/w photos. library markings & light wear 2 copies - 1 copy front endpage missing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. george howard ferguson, canadian, ontario, politics, premier, tories, conservatives,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
9) G.M. Trevelyan: A Life in History
Cannadine, David

London: HarperCollins, 1992. 288 pages with notes, index, b/w photos; dj few scuffs, few smudges on edges.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. g.m. trevelyan, author, historian, british,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
10) G Man; a Timely Novel of uncle Sam's Methods of Dealing with the Modern Gangster
Coe, charles Francis

New York: Caxton House Mystery, 1939. 308 pages, some soiling to edges, dj shelf worn and torn, dust soiling,. Hardcover. Good/Fair/ Poor. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. chapter Book. Coe, charles Francis; Gangster, Mafia Novel. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
11) The G Quotient : Why Gay Executives Are Excelling As Leaders... and What Every Manager Needs to Know
Snyder, Kirk

The G Quotient : Why Gay Executives Are Excelling As Leaders... and What Every Manager Needs to Know
Stock photo.
USA: Jossey-Bass, 2006. 206 pages with index. ISBN: 0787982466. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT LEADERSHIP. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
12) G Spot & other recent discoveries about human sexuality
Ladas, A.K.; Whipple, B. & Perry, J.D

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. 236 pages with biblio, index; dj sunned along spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Loates, Mick.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. sex, biology, grafenberg spot, g spot, orgasms,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
13) "G" if for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
Kaufman, Natalie Hevener & Kay, Carol Mc

NY: Henry Holt/Marian Wood Book., 1997. 354 pages with index, few maps, b/w photos; dj sl. shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. kinsey millhone, sue grafton, american, women detectives,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.31)
14) GBS - A Postscript
Pearson, Hesketh

London: Collins, 1951. 192 pages with b/w photos. dj with wear; chipping; tears; marks and scuffs.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY BERNARD SHAW. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
15) GE Way Fieldbook - Jack Welch's Battle Plan For Corporate Revolution
Slater, Robert

GE Way Fieldbook - Jack Welch's Battle Plan For Corporate Revolution
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1999. 288 pgs including index with several b/w illustrations; cover slightly scuffed with slight wear to cover edges & corners; prior owners name plate on half-title page;. ISBN: 0071354816. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Very Good. 9 "l X 7 1/4"w. JACK WELCH JOHN FRANCIS GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY MANAGEMENT CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT LEADERSHIP AMERICA AMERICAN LEADERSHIP UNITED STATES. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
16) GE Work-Out: How to Implement GE's Revolutionary Method for Busting Bureaucracy and Attacking Organizational Problems--Fast!
Ulrich, Dave; Kerr, Steve; Ashkenas, Ron; Burke, Debbie

GE Work-Out: How to Implement GE's Revolutionary Method for Busting Bureaucracy and Attacking Organizational Problems--Fast!
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2002. 326 pages with index, endnotes; corners sl. bumped. 2 copies. ISBN: 0071384162. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE EFFECTIVENESS MANAGEMENT BEHAVIOR. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($33.38)
17) GENESE D'UNE PENSEE LETTRES 1914-1919
TEILHARD DE CHARDIN, PIERRE

GRASSET ET FASQUELLE, 1997. 404 pages, light wear. ISBN: 2246165024. French Edition. Trade paper. Very Good. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. pierre teilhard De Chardin. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
18) G-For God Almighty - A Personal Memoir Of Lord Beaverbrook
Farrer, David

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Ryerson Press, 1969. 176 pgs including index; dust jacket very scuffed & worn with much wear & tear to edges; hard cover edges & corners very worn; spine slightly cocked;. Hard Cover. Good to Fair/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. LORD BEAVERBROOK BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.44)
19) G-Forces Re-inventing The World: The 35 Global Forces Restructuring Our Future
Feather, Frank

Toronto: Summerhill Press, Limited, 1989. 438 pgs; dj scuffed, some wear to edges. ISBN: 0-920197-55-8. Cloth. Good/Good. small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FORECASTING, SOCIAL PREDICTION, TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE, ECONOMICS, POLITICS,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
20) GM Sub-Compacts, 1971-1980 : Repair and Tune-Up Guide (New Automotive Ser.)

Rador, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1983. 269 pgs; with index, colored photos, b/w photos & diagrams, cover some shelf wear, scuffed, wear around edges, binding tight, 4 copies. ISBN: 0-8019-6935-2. Paperback. Good to Fair. 7 " X 10'". AUTOMOBILES MAINTENANCE REPAIR TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)


Results 1 - 20 of 3920
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 196 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1772)
$10-25 (2017)
$25-50 (114)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2446)
Paperback (957)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (521)
With dust jacket (2678)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
Canada (3920)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: