Titles starting with G from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP x
Results 1 - 20 of 573
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
GAIL LAWTHER'S BOOK OF CROSS STITCH
|
|
|
4 Fitzhardinge St. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1994 Contents include Cross stitch tips, Birthdays, Weddings, Anniversaries, Births, Easter, Christmas, Other Special Occasions, Charts for your own designs etc. DJ very clean and bright, price unclipped, minor shelf wear. 128 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 2) |
GALACTIC TOURS - Thomas Cook Out of This World Vacations
|
|
|
New York: Proteus Books, 1981 Interstellar images: David Hardy, Extraterrestrial travelogue: Bob Shaw. 96 pages, illustrated, clean and bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, binding strong, clean interior, very minor foxing to page margins [mainly eps], very minimal shelf wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 3) |
A GALAXY OF FATHERS
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co Publishers Ltd, 1966 THOMAS SEWARD, GEORGE CRABBE, CHARLES BURNEY, RICHARD EDGEWORTH, GEORGE MITFORD - THESE ARE FIVE WHICH MAKE UP THE GALAXY OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY FATHERS OF FRANK SWINNERTON'S TITLE....256 pages. Clean brown boards, gilt lettering to spine, illustrated end papers. Dust jacket shows a few minor chips and tears to corners, shelf wear and a little discolouration. Price un-clipped, binding strong.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 4) |
GALWAD Y MYNYDD
|
|
|
Llandybie: Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1961 ...HARDCOVER. 111 pages, illustrated. Clean boards [slightly bowed from storage], binding strong, clean DJ un-clipped with small chips and tears to edges and corners. interior good with light marks on fep and a couple of inner pages. All text is in Welsh. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 5) |
GAMBLING
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996 THE LITERARY COMPANION. AN ANTHOLOGY OF PROSE AND POETRY...246 pages. Clean green boards with gilt lettering to spine and a good dust jacket, price un-clipped. Little shelf wear, binding strong.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.54)
|
|
| 6) |
A GAME AND A HALF - AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY **SIGNED**
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994 ...HARDCOVER. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. 186 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong, clean and bright DJ un-clipped. Very light shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.29)
|
|
| 7) |
GAME FOR THE SPORTING RIFLE
|
|
|
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1963 191 pages with Illustrations. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, minor split to DJ at spine/cover joint, slight chips to edges. Previous owner's name neatly on fep. Foxing to page edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.82)
|
|
| 8) |
A GAME TO LOVE
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co Ltd, 1971 ...HARDCOVER. 180 pages, illustrated. Good boards, binding sound, clean DJ with minor edge wear, interior good. Usual library stamps/stickers/markings/sello-tape, light foxing & minor handling marks to page edges. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY, NEXT BUSINESS DAY DISPATCH FROM STOCK. . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 9) |
GAME WARS
|
|
|
81 Fulham Rd. London: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1991 The Undercover pursuit of wildlife poachers. 294 pages. Paperback. Cover shows some wear, page edges yellowing. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 10) |
GAMES AND PUZZLES
|
|
|
London: The Apple Press, 1991 A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. STARTING WITH THE 'INVENTION' OF THE DISSECTED PUZZLE IN 1760, THIS INTRIGUING VOLUME REVIEWS MORE THAN TWO CENTURIES OF CHILDREN'S INDOOR GAMES....128 pages, text and illustrations. Bound in black cover boards with silver lettering to spine. Boards are clean and corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean, shows minor shelf wear, no tears, price has been clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.75
($9.50)
|
|
| 11) |
GAMES AND SPORTS IN THE ARMY
|
|
|
The Army Sport Control Board, 1964 .....Hardcover. 888 pages, illustrated. Good copy in strong binding, Red cloth boards have minor shelf wear, ex-military library stamps to page edges. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.21)
|
|
| 12) |
GANDHI - THE SCREENPLAY
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1982 AN EPIC IN THE GRAND MANNER, THREE HOURS OF ACTION, DRAMA AND VIOLENCE, SET AGAINST THE PANOPLY OF THE BRITISH RAJ AND THE SUBCONTINENT'S STRUGGLE FOR FREEDOM...ETC. 198 pages. Soft cover is clean, shows minor shelf wear, small creases. fep missing. Light foxing to page edges. Spine un-creased and binding tight. Foreword by Sir Richard Attenborough.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 13) |
GANDHI THE MAN
|
|
|
Wellingborough.: Turnstone Press Limited, 1983 Second Edition with a new chapter on satyagraha by Timothy Flinders. Foreword by Michael N. Nagler. 184 pages, with Illustrations. Soft cover clean, minor crease to front, minor shelf wear. Previous bookshop's sticker on fep. Page edges and corners tidy.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.83)
|
|
| 14) |
GANGLAND, How the FBI Broke the Mob
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1994 ....Hardcover. 349 Pages. Good copy in strong binding, DJ clean, un-clipped, minor shelf wear around edges, one small sello-tape repair. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 15) |
GANGS II
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 2008 GANGS II. MORE ENCOUNTERS WITH THE WORLD'S MOST DANGEROUS GANGSTERS. Hardback with dust jacket, 239 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, minor shelf wear. A book-mark has been left in the book at page 223 and has created a coloured strip down through the text - however the text is clear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.86)
|
|
| 16) |
THE GARDEN AT EICHSTATT
|
|
|
Koln: Taschen, 2001 BASILIUS BESLER'S BOOK OF PLANTS...A SELECTION OF THE BEST PLATES....191 pages, illustrated. Soft cover. A very clean tight copy in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.73)
|
|
| 17) |
THE GARDEN IN WINTER
|
|
|
London: Frances Lincoln Ltd, 1988 THE AUTHORITATIVE TEXT IS ILLUSTRATED WITH MORE THAN 140 FULL COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, MANY SPECIALLY TAKEN FOR THIS BOOK. IT IS A UNIQUE, PRACTICAL AND INSPIRATIONAL GUIDE TO CREATING A GARDEN THAT LOOKS AND FEELS GOOD THROUGHOUT THE YEAR....168 pages. Bound in red cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are clean, corners are straight. Dust jacket is clean with price un-clipped. Minor chip to one corner of DJ and minor shelf wear. Page edges clean.. Hard Cover. Good/... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($14.04)
|
|
| 18) |
GARDEN ORNAMENTS AND STATUARY
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1987 Hardback with dust jacket, 80 pages, illustrated throughout. A clean copy in a sound binding, front endpaper removed, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 19) |
GARDEN PLANNING
|
|
|
London: The Garden Book Club, 1970 A CONCISE GUIDE TO GARDEN PLANNING TO HELP THOSE STARTING FROM SCRATCH AND GARDENERS WHO WISH TO RE-DESIGN AN ESTABLISHED GARDEN. 238 pages, text and illustrations. Clean boards and a clean dust jacket with a few small tears and light shelf wear to edges. Binding strong.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 20) |
GARDEN PLANTS IN COLOUR - an Amateur Gardening Encyclopaedia
|
|
|
London: W.H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1962 ....Second impression. Illustrated from watercolour drawings by Cynthia Newsome-Taylor and from line drawings by G.R. Kingbourn. 128 pages. Clean boards, binding strong, minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Filter by price:
$5-10 (254)$10-25 (265)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)Paperback (165)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (342)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (573)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

