Titles starting with G from FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
GAMES OF THE HANGMAN
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. Clean, bright and tightly bound in bright, straight boards. Jacket is clean and crisp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 2) |
THE GARDEN IS DOING FINE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Antheneum, 1975. An unusually attractive ex-library reading copy with usual library discard markings. Contents are clean and tightly bound in straight, unbumped boards. Jacket is clean and bright in library mylar. Corrie refuses to believe that her father is dying until she realizes that whatever happens a part of him will always live in her.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Lynn Sweat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libra... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
GARDENING IN LIVING COLOR
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sweeney, Krist & Dimm, 1973. A comprehensive guide for the home gardener containing sections on most common plantings, both decorative and edible along with information on cold hardiness, solving soil and drainage problems, understanding gardeners language and average hard frost dates. Contents are complete with a little age discoloration at page edges. Yellow binder is a little soiled and scuffed.. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Binder. Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Profuse Color ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 4) |
GARDENSPELLS
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1994. A collection of charms and spells gathered from the authentic journals of a Victorian wise woman. Create a healing garden. Attract fairies and good fortune using garden charms, spells, and rituals. Create flower beds that will be harbours of peace and goodness.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charnock, Camilla (Illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE GARIMUS FILE
|
|
|
San Bernardino, CA: Here's Life Publications, 1983. A clean, bright, solid, attractive book with slight scuff at top spine end. A back-door look at the New Testament.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Hawk, John (Illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 6) |
GARY PLAYER, WORLD GOLFER
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word, 1974. Player speaks candidly of his challenges and his triumphs. Illustrated with numerous photographs. Book is near fine save for almost invisible corner bumps. Jacket has moderate edge rub with several small tears and chipping.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
THE GATE OF HELL
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. Contents are clean and bright. Binding is solid. Boards are straight and clean. Spine text is clear and sharp. Jacket is clean and attractive with light edge rub; pronounced at upper spine. The moving story of two people caught up in an unconventional emotional crosscurrent in the midst of a conflict between Israel and Egypt.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 8) |
THE GERMANS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. Clean contents securely bound in lightly edge rubbed, lightly bumped boards. Jacket has hint of coffee cup stain on front panel.. Quality Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maps By Clarice Borio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 9) |
GETTING ALONG IN THE TEEN-AGE WORLD
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1957. A book designed to gently help teens reach a solutions to the problems they encounter in their lives and help them develop inner strength and self esteem. A lovely copy of this scarce book. Near fine save for light corner bump. Jacket is a bit edge rubbed, but overall bright and attractive.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 10) |
GETTING BUSINESS TO COME TO YOU
|
|
|
New York: Tarcher, 1991. Everything you need to know to do your own advertising, public relations, direct mail, and sales promotion, and attract all the business you can handle. Contents are tight, bright and clean. Wraps have slightest of shelf rub.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Drawings and Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
GETTING HIRED : Everything You Need to Know about Resumes, Interviews, & Job Hunting Strategies
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1981. A complete and thorough guide covering every aspect of the job-seeking process. Contents are clean, bright and securely bound in lightly rubbed wraps with several small ink spots.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
GETTING PREGNANT: A Guide for the Infertile Couple
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1990. A sensitively written, informative book exploring the psychological and medical problems faced by infertile couples. Offers essential advice on treatments available and reproductive technologies. By an internationally recognized gynecologist and author of many books on women's health. Book is near fine save for previous owner's name neatly on title page.. First American Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrations By Julia Mcleish. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
GETTING READY FOR CHRISTMAS: A Christmas Pop-up Book
|
|
|
Paradise Press, 2000. A beautiful, unread book.. Hard Cover. Fine/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Parks, Kevin (Illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 14) |
GETTING STARTED IN OPTIONS
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1997. A clean, sound, attractive book. Fine save for small crease at upper front corner.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. GIFT QUALITY. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 15) |
GETTING TOGETHER: Problems You Face
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Service, 1971. A really unique guidance book with short stories focusing on problems and changes that youth face within themselves, their families, their friends, and their communities as they mature. Near fine save for school library stamps in two places in the book and on top page ends.. Edition Unstated. Stiff Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 16) |
GETTING YOUR SHARE : A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1989. Contents are bright with main points underlined by previous owner on a number of pages. Binding is solid. Boards are straight with clean, clear text. Jacket is clean, crisp and free from visible damage. From choosing the right attorney to the final divorce decree and settlement, this book takes you step by step through the legal, tactical, emotional, and financial conflicts of divorce.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE GHOST OF WINDY HILL (Weekly Reader Edition)
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1968. Contents are clean and securely bound in rubbed, edgeworn boards.. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Bolognese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 18) |
GHOST STORIES
|
|
|
New Jersey: Unicorn Press, 1989. Nine classic ghost stories retold with 20 exquisite illustrations by Walt Sturrock. Contents are clean and bright. Wraps have minor rub, a few small scratches and some small, almost invisable indentations.. Signature Reproduced on Dedication Page. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/NO JACKET AS ISSUED. Illus. by Walt Sturrock. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 19) |
THE GIFT
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1994. The haunting story of a family torn apart and suffering, and the very special gift that made them whole again. Contents are clean, bright, and tightly bound in straight, bright boards. Cover is bright and appealing with several small tears and light top edge rub.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket Illustration By Maxfield Parrish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 20) |
GIFTS FROM THE GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press, 1961. Tells how to use the bounty of your garden in making appealing gifts. Contains detailed illustrations and a clear text. Book has no visable flaws save very slight top edge rub. Jacket is slightly faded and edgeworn with several small tears and chips.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Photos & Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
