Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) GAMBIT An International Drama Quarterly Number 1-7
MARSH Ngaio (association copies)

London: Albert Stott & Co first seven issues of this theatrical quarterly, issues 1-5 are 155 x 240mm, 6 and 7 are145 x 215mm, all have a red marker name Marsh to top left corner of the cover in a hand I take to be Ngaio Marsh's, I have compared it to signed copies of her books and believe it to be by her, also the covers have a blind embossed address being '25, VALLEY ROAD | CASHMERE HILLS | NEW ZEALAND' Ngaio lived in this street but at number 37 which is actually situated down a side str... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €213.75 ($322.36)
2) GAMBIT An International Drama Quarterly Volume 2 Number 8
MARSH Ngaio (association copy)

London: Calder & Boyars first issue of this theatrical quarterly after taken over by Calder & Boyars, perfect bound 140 x 220mm a red marker name Marsh to top left corner of the cover in a hand I take to be Ngaio Marsh's, I have compared it to signed copies of her books and believe it to be by her, also the cover has a blind embossed address being '25, VALLEY ROAD | CASHMERE HILLS | NEW ZEALAND' Ngaio lived in this street but at number 37 which is actually situated down a side street so... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €31.50 ($47.51)
3) THE GASCOYNE HEIRESS: THE LIFE AND DIARIES OF FRANCES MARY GASCOYNE-CECIL, 1802-1839
OMAN Carola

London: Hodder, 1968 Hodder & Stoughton London . First Edition 320pp + plates. VG in DW which is VG but price clipped.The subject was a prominent figure of Regency England, an intimate friend of the Duke of Wellington, and the mother of Robert, future Earl of Salisbury and Prime Minister under Queen Victoria. Her conversations with Wellington and Talleyrand are most interesting. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($27.15)
4) Galactic Patrol
SMITH E E Ph d (Doc Smith)

London: W H Allen, 1971 (500 gram rate) price clipped DW has tape stains to vertical edges of fold in flaps, and over onto the edges of the boards, small patch of green tape residue to spine, DW has been trimmed at top edge to fit into plastic sleeve and is a little shorter than the boards, tape rust to paste downs, lacks fep, spine leans, 255pp, first UK issue. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($67.86)
5) Galactic Storm
HUNT Gill ( John Brunner )

Galactic Storm
London: Curtis Warren Limited, 1951 (500 gram rate) stapled digest, 110pp + adverts, taped spine and hinges with rust to the staples under the tape, label lift to cover, light age spotting to closed edges, Brunner's first work, shipping price includes insurance. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Digest. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €157.50 ($237.53)
6) The Galdrabok, an Icelandic Grimoire
FLOWERS Stepehen ( A.k.a. Edred Thorsson)

The Galdrabok, an Icelandic Grimoire
Stock photo.
York Beach: Weiser, 1989 (500 gram rate) light handling wear to covers, bookseller pencil to first page, clean copy, xiv 135pp, illustrated with diagrams etc, translation of a medieval Icelandic magical grimoire which incorporates runic, pagan and goetic / christian magic, includes rune spells and talismans. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.72)
7) Gallant Gentlemen (naval tales)
CHATTERTON E. Keble

London: Hurst and Blackett, 1931 sixth impression of first edition, blue cloth with light wear or fading, corners rubbed, gift inscription to fep dated (19)36 frontis starting to detach, some light foxing to closed edges, 296pp + plates, collection of reports on heroic actions by British Naval Forces during the Great War, includes 'Why the "Goeben" got away / Cruisers at Coronel / The Adventures of "Dwarf" (Africa) / The Gallant "Baralong" / Dashing into Kronstadt, 31 illus... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($27.15)
8) The Galleon
WELCH Ronald

London: Oxford University Press, 1971 unclipped DW small tear at bottom front corner otherwise near fine excepting that there was a plastic sleeve to the DW the remains of which is glued down along the top and bottom edges to the verso of the wrappe, book near fine, no inscriptions, excellent copy ,178pp illustrated in line by Victor Ambrus, very scarce in this condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Victor G Ambrus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €270.00 ($407.19)
9) Gallipoli
MASEFIELD John

London: Heinemann, 1916 lightly rubbed cloth, lower fore edge has some small frayed areas, small surface mark to lower board, inscriptions dated 1917 to endpapers, fourth impression December 1916, viii 183pp + plates, maps (including folding), the Dardanelles campaign focused on the botched Gallipoli landing where ANZAC troops proved themselves as some of the war's best. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.36)
10) Gallipoli
MASEFIELD John

London: Heinemann, 1928 joints rubbed, spine cloth darkened, small surface insect marks to lower board, inscriptions dated 1928 to fep, new edition fourth impression January 1928, xvi 183pp + plates, maps (including folding), the Dardanelles campaign focused on the botched Gallipoli landing where ANZAC troops proved themselves as some of the war's best. New. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.36)
11) Gallows Wait
CORBETT James

London: Jenkins stated first edition but no date. Brick cloth titled in house style in black.one line pen name on endpaper.edges dusty otherwise VG. DW is also VG, just some edge wear, a 4'- contemporary price label on the spine and a bit of rubbing with very minimal loss at head and tail of spine, also is price clipped.. The colours on the front are bright but some of the blank yellow on the back is fading slightly. a VG VG copy. "'Guilty' said the jury, and the man in the dock of the Old... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.72)
12) Gambit
STOUT Rex

London: Panther, 1965 (200 gram rate) first UK paperback edition in near VG condition, with spine curl, minor edge rubbing and age browning . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.57)
13) Gambit International Theatre Review Volume 4 Number 16
HAMMOND Jonathan Editor BECKETT Samuel

London: Calder, 1970 The first appearance in print of Becketts 'Breath', written for Keneth Tynans 'Oh Calcutta' and sent to him on a postcard which is here reproduced along with a commentary on the work by John Calder. photo illustrated card wrappers, very good used copy, 125pp (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €40.50 ($61.08)
14) Gambit International Theatre Review Volume 8 Number 29
CALDER John Editor

London: Calder, 1976 discussion by 12 playwrights/ 'Apricots' by Trevor Griffiths / 'Heroes of Labour' by Howard Baker / 'Reason' by Snoo Wilson / reviews of plays, books and opera, photo illustrated card wrappers, very good used copy, 108 +4pp (500 grams). First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.36)
15) Game, Set and Match ( Game, Set & Match )
DEIGHTON Len

London: Hutchinson, 1986 (2000 / 2kg so double shipping rate will apply) omnibus 3 in 1, first thus issue of the complete trilogy, DWprice clipped with minor chipping loss to corner tips, short split at head of upper joint, book tidy with map endpapers, huge havey book, 857pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €4.50 ($6.79)
16) The Game of Kings
DUNNETT Dorothy

London: Cassell, 1973 price clipped DW, book and DW both have some adhesive staining showing as darkened patches to boards or the reverse of the DW, this is from tape holding a plastic sleeve to the DW, the tape has dried out and fallen off but has left some minor marks, 543pp, faint scattered spotting to closed edges, historical fiction set in Sixteenth Century England and Scotland, first in the Francis Crawford Master of Lymond series. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Biro. 12mo - over ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €40.50 ($61.08)
17) The Game of Tarot
DuMMETT Michael

London: Duckworth, 1980 (4000 gram rate ie x4 standard) xxxii 600pp + plates, book very tidy, DW short tear along the bottom of the upper joint, light edge rubbing, minor label residue ( almost invisible) to top corner, rear two leaves of index light crease from binding process. SCARCE boook on the history of the Tarot deck traces its development from medieval playing cards, Sicilian Tarocchi etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €315.00 ($475.05)
18) Game-bag and Creel
DOBIE W G M

Edinburgh: W Green and Son, 1927 blue cloth lightly rubbed, one tiny hole in upper joint, mild foxing prelims, ink inscription dated (19)28 to fep, 2 mounted colour plates with tissue guards + line drawings, verse on Scots recreation themes (angling, stags etc).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vincent Balfour Browne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €54.00 ($81.44)
19) Games and Pastimes of the Maori : An Account of Various Exercises, Games and Pastimes of the Natives of New Zealand as Practised in Former Times, Including Some Inofrmation Concerning Their Vocal and Instrumental Music
BEST Elsdon

Wellington: Government Printer, 1976 tidy book, DW tidy but some rubbing with a short tear and chipping and loss at head of spine, leatherette, sewn binding, sized gloss paper, 334pp illustrated throughout with photographs in the text. First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($67.86)
20) Gang Girls
MOSCO Maisie

London: New English Library, 1978 (200 gram rate) near fine used, rubbed to tail of joints and edges, 128pp in style of Richard Allen Skinhead books, ask for revised postage on this smaller item after checkout . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.36)


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (78)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (9)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: