cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) GABRIEL CHURCHKITTEN
Austin, Margot

NY: Dutton, 1942 In this utterly charming sequel to 'Peter Churchmouse', Gabriel, Peter & a new puppy named Trumpet try to stop Parson Pease-Porridge from sleepwalking. Highly appealing b&w drawings by Austin throughout with a delightful drawing of Gabriel w/a bird's nest on his head on the front cover & dust jacket, the latter being a bit soiled with some small chips at the corners. Rare in dust jacket. Gift inscription on the title page. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backe... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.95
2) GAELIC GHOSTS. A Guild Book
Nic Leodhas, Sorche

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1963 An exceptional collection of Scottish ghost stories with b&w drawings by CALDECOTT WINNING HOGROGIAN. NIC LEODHAS IS ALSO A CALDECOTT WINNER AND A NEWBERY WINNER. Lime-green cloth covers with a few tiny soil marks; gift inscription on the FFE. Overall a very good copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Nonny Hogrogian. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
3) GAILY WE PARADE. A Collection of Poems About People, Here, There and Everywhere
Brewton, John E, Ed

NY: Macmillan, 1940. A marvelous anthology of "people poems" selected by Brewton with delightful black & white illustrations by CALDECOTT-WINNING ILLUSTRATOR ROBERT LAWSON. 218 pages indexed. Copy has dove-gray cloth covers with very slight bumping to the spine ends. Dust jacket has light wear to the extremities. INSCRIBED BY BREWTON ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 1964 Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Robert Lawson. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
4) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A A

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1926 12 enchanting children's stories by the creator of Winnie-the-Pooh & Christopher Robin with 12 excellent color plates by Le Mair. This large book has gilted titles and an attractived pasted-on pictorial plate; the gilt is a trifle dulled. The endpapers through the table of contents have foxing, particularly on the verso of the half-title page which is extremely foxed. The cover is a hair shaken & a little bumped at the corners and spine ends, otherwise a very dece... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $124.95
5) A GALLERY OF CHILDREN
Milne, A A

NY: Philomel, 1989 11 enchanting children's stories by the creator of Winnie-the-Pooh & Christopher Robin with 11 excellent color plates & half-title page by Le Mair which is a reproduction of this book first published thus in 1926. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by H Willebeek Le Mair (Saida). Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
6) GALLOWS SONGS
Morgenstern, Christian (translated By W D Snodgrass and Lore Segal

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1967 Morgenstern (1871-1914) was a German lyric poet whose nonsense poems often contained metaphysical, philosophical and political messages hidden in the verses. Excellently produced volume has many black & white line-drawings by the famous Klee. The dust jacket has light wear to the top and bottom of the spine which is also a bit sunned. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Patterned Boards. Fine/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Paul Klee. Large 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.95
7) THE GAME
Jones, Diana Wynne

THE GAME
Stock photo.
Steeped in mythology, fairy tales, and legend, Dianna Wynne Jones's other-worldly novel follows orphaned Hayley as she discov... read more

NY: Firebird / Penguin, 2007 Orphaned as a baby, Haley was raised and homeschooled by her grandparents until the overworked couple decide to send her to live with her large family of relatives in Ireland. The children there play a marvelous game which takes them to a place called "the mythosphere" which thoroughly delights the newcomer. An exciting novella by this esteemed MULTI-AWARD WINNING children's book author.. First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Rick Berry, Dj... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
8) THE GAME. A Mary Russell Novel
King, Laurie R

This seventh novel in a series featuring the author's original character, Mary Russell, and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's famed de... read more

NY: Bantam, 2005 Mary Russell & her husband Sherlock Holmes investigate the disappearance of British agents in India, especially Kim O'Hara. Great read!. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) THE GAME IS AFOOT: Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes
Kaye, Marvin, Ed

NY: St Martin's, 1994. 512-page collection of stories about Sherlock Holmes. An excellent anthology. Very nice copy; OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. 1st Prtg. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jill Bauman, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
10) THE GAME OF SUNKEN PLACES
Anderson, M T

NY: Scholastic, 2004 2 boys are given an invitation to stay at a distant relative's strange mansion who proves to be as strange as his home. In the attic, the boys find what they think is a board game but is much more, leading them to fantasic adventures. An exciting tale by the multi-honored author.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by David Frankland, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) THE GAME'S AFOOT, MRS HUDSON
Hosier, Sydney

NY: Avon Books, 1998 When Sherlock Holmes' landlady, Mrs Hudson, goes on vacation to the Brighton shore with her friend Violet, there's murder afoot, as well as some ghosts! A delightful mystery featuring 221B Baker Street's other sleuth. Light edgewear otherwise fine. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) THE GAMMAGE CUP
Kendall, Carol

NY: Voyager/Harcourt Brace, 1959 A NEWBERY MEDAL BOOK, in which the Minnipins must find a way to be saved from their arch enemies, the Mushrooms. Good paperback reading copy, one corner w/a chew mark. OUT OF PRINT THUS,. Early Pb Prtg. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Erik Blegvad. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
13) THE GARDEN OF ABDUL GASAZI
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: HMCo, 1979 Where does reality end and fantasy start? This is what happens to young Alan Mitz who stumbles into a bizarre and eerie garden with strange looming topiary trees and the dark shadow of Gasazi casting an evil spell. This was Van Allsburg's first picture book for which he received a CALDECOTT HONOR. This copy has the Caldecott seal on it. There are a few library markings; the front free endpaper has a corner clipped and there is a card pocket at the rear; the spine ends of the dust jack... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
14) THE GARDEN OF EDEN
Hemingway, Ernest

NY: Collier Books/Macmillan, 1987 This is Hemingway's last novel, left uncompleted at his death but for this edition, it was edited to unify it but all the words were by the author. It is the story of young American writer and his wife who play a dangerous, erotic game when they fall in love with the same woman. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) A GARLAND OF GAMES & Other Diversions. An Alphabet Book. Colonial Williamsburg, Virginia
Cooney, Barbara

NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1969 A charming alphabet of games and activities which were performed by children in Colonial America, specifically in Williamsburg, VA which Ms Cooney used as the setting for the book. This copy has library stamps and card pocket, pasted-down dust jacket flaps, corner chips to the dj with some rubbing. Still a good copy of this OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Library Cloth Binding. Good+/Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.95
16) GEISHA: With a New Preface
Dalby, Liza

GEISHA: With a New Preface
Stock photo.
U/Cal, 1998 Dalby researched this book thoroughly, becoming the only American woman ever trained as a real Geisha. She explains the history of the craft and the training. Excellent book.. 2nd Prtg Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
17) THE GENERAL
Charters, Janet

NY: Dutton, 1961 A picture-book story for all ages, about General Jodpur who became the world's most famous General not because he was a good soldier but because he was such a good person. Appealing tale, illustrated in bright, eye-arresting artwork. Dust jacket has some soil but is complete, slight rubs to the corners. Foreman is a 2X-KATE GREENAWAY AWARD & SMARTIES BOOK PRIZE WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Michael Foreman. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $26.95
18) GENERAL STORE
Field, Rachel

NY: Greenwillow Press, 1988 In this story written by Field in 1922 is given new life with Parker's colorful illustrations. We come to the store, ring the bell and go inside to look around. There we find a little bit of almost anything! INSCRIBED W/ TWO LITTLE SKETCHES BY PARKER TO ELIZABETH SHUB, AUTHOR / EDITOR & PREVIOUS OWNER OF THE BOOK. RACHEL FIELD IS A 2X NEWBERY MEDALIST & A CALDECOTT MEDALIST. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
19) THE GENIE OF SUTTON PLACE
Selden, George

NY: FSG, 1973 Tim Farr has a very special summer with his genie Abdullah whose help he needed so badly. An entertaining tale, adapted from a TV play, by the author of the NEWBERY MEDAL-WINNING "The Cricket in Times Square." Nice copy with very minor corner rubs and some light soil to the dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER. INSCRIBED "ALL THE BEST" & SIGNED BY SELDEN.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.95
20) THE GENIUS OF THE PLACE: The English Landscape Garden 1620-1820
Hunt, John Dixon & Willis, Peter

NY: Harper & Row, 1975 390 pages w/b&w reproductions of period paintings and drawings showing how landscaping was used to decorate large homes in England in the 17th - 19th Centuries. Slight wear to corners of the book, a very good copy. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First US Ed. Cloth. Very Good++/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Various. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)
Fine or New (67)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (164)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: