Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Ravenroost Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ravenroost Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids
Rittershausen, Wilma; Rittershausen, Brian

The Gardener's Guide to Growing Orchids
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, in Association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 2001. 8vo. 158 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Fine jacket. First printing of the newest volume in the Gardener's Guide Series. Lavishly illustrated throughout with color photographs, plates and drawings. Contents: An Introduction to Orchids, Where to Grow Orchids, Cultivating and Propagating Orchids, Orchids in the Home, Pests and Diseases, Exhibiting Orchids, An A-Z of Orchids. Appendices: Glossary, Abou... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
2) Gardening With Grasses. With Foreword By Beth Chatto
King, Michael; Oudolf, Piet

Gardening With Grasses. With Foreword By Beth Chatto
An overview, for the home gardener, of grasses--their origins, types, and uses in landscape gardening.

Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 1998. 152pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Clean and unmarked with no discernable wear other than a shallow crease to corner of front dust jacket inner flap where price is located. Contents: Foreword by Beth Chatto; Preface; Introduction: True Grasses, Rushes, Sedges; Part 1: Versatile Grasses: Lawns, Meadows, Planting Styles, Ground Cover, Specimen Plants, Grasses to Associate with Buildings and Landscape Features, Creating Moods, Grasses in Association ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
3) Gardens: Architectural Digest
Rense, Paige

Gardens: Architectural Digest
Knapp Press, 1983. xii.209 pgs. Near Fine hardcover, tan cloth, clean and unmarked, in Very Good jacket and Very Good+ cloth-covered slipcase. Jacket has light edge wear and a closed tear to top edge of rear panel. Slipcase has minimal discernable shelfwear, no wear to edges and corners. Color photos throughout illustrate gardens of all types from several continents. Contents: Foreword, Introduction, English Gardens, Classical Gardens, Oriental Gardens, Country Gardens, Estate Gardens, Exotic Gardens, Speci... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Gathering Moss : A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses
Kimmerer, Robin Wall

Gathering Moss : A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Oregon State University Press, 2004. 8vo. vii.168 pgs. Fine, as new softcover pb, clean and unmarked. "In this series of linked personal essays, Robin Wall Kimmerer leads general readers and scientists alike to an understanding of how mosses live and how their lives are intertwined with the lives of countless other beings. Kimmerer clearly and artfully explains the biology of mosses, while at the same time reflecting on what these fascinating organisms have to teach us". Interspersing... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) A General Analytical Bibliography of the Regional Novelists of the British Isles 1800-1950. [Collection D'Histoire et De Litterature Etrangeres]
Leclaire, Lucien

A General Analytical Bibliography of the Regional Novelists of the British Isles 1800-1950. [Collection D'Histoire et De Litterature Etrangeres]
Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1954. 399 pgs. Very Good+ condition red cloth hardcover, clean and unmarked, with the only discernable shelf wear being a very slight rubbing of cloth at spine ends. Gilt lettering to spine, slight age toning to paper edges. Foldout maps of the British Isles attached in front and rear with regions names and author names depicted geographically. First edition, Number 36 of 235, May 26, 1954. [Numerotes de 36 a 235, le 25 Mai, 1954]. From the introduction: "This analytical bibliogra... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) General Astronomy
Sir Harold Spencer Jones

London: Edward Arnold & Company, 1951. x.456pgs. Very Good navy blue cloth hardcover, no jacket. Gilt lettering to spine. Bottom front corner bumped, very light rubbing to spine edges. Clean, sound, unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings, figures, diagrams, spectra and 31 black and white plates. Frontis plate of nebulous region around p Ophiuchi. Contents: Preface to the Third Edition, List of Plates, I. The Celestial Sphere, II. The Earth, III. The Earth in Relation to the Sun, IV. Astronomical Instrume... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The General in His Labyrinth
Garcia Marquez , Gabriel (Gabriel Garcia Marquez)

Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dyin... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopff. , 1990. 8vo. 285 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket. Dust jacket has small dogear crease on corner of bottom front flap, else fine. Translated by Edith Grossman. A historical fantasy about the South American voyage of Simon Bolivar down the Magdalena River from Bogota to the sea. ISBN 0394582586. #536.. ISBN: 0394582586. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gabriel Garcia Marquez, fiction, modern first, Historical Ficti... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) The Genus Arisaema. A Monograph for Botanists and Nature Lovers. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition
Gusman, Guy and Gusman, Liliane

The Genus Arisaema. A Monograph for Botanists and Nature Lovers. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition
Germany: A.R.G. Gantner Verlag K.G., 2006. 474pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket, a new book, clean and unmarked. A trace of shelf wear at the lower front edge of both dj and front board. A generously and richly illustrated botanical monograph on the Genus Arisaema, now in an expanded editrion. Informative and enjoyable for the seasoned field botanist, plant scientist, avid aroid gardener and casual jack-in-the-pulpit observer alike. Numerous color photos throughout the text, along with... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
9) The Geologic Story of the Uinta Mountains [Geologic Survey Bulletin 1291]
Hansen, Wallace R

The Geologic Story of the Uinta Mountains [Geologic Survey Bulletin 1291]
Washington D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office., 1975. xii.144 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, slight yellowing to paper of spine, else clean and unmarked with minimal discernable shelf wear. Contents: Preface, Introduction, Geographic Setting, The Landscape and Its Attributes: The Western Uinta Mountains, The Eastern Uinta Mountains, Other Drainage Adjustments, Time and the Rocks, Geologic Structure, What the Future Holds, Just a Few Words About the Animals, References, Index. #1826.. Second Printi... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Germinal. Histoire Naturelle et sociale d'une famille sous les second empire
Zola, Emile

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1951. 12mo. xxx.539 pgs. Good+ condition hardcover. Red cloth. Corners bumped, light rubbing to spine edge. Pencil erasures and ink squiggle on free front endpaper. Some scattered but unobtrusive underlines and notations in text, otherwise clean and solid overall. Edited by E .M. Grant, with an introduction in English and translatory notes at end. Text is in French. #256. Cloth. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Germinal, Emile Zola, fiction, literature, first edition u... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Get a Grip on Evolution (Get a Grip on...Series)
Burnie, David

Get a Grip on Evolution (Get a Grip on...Series)
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Education, Incorporated, 1998. 8vo. 192 pags. Fine softcover, clean and unmarked, in stiff wraps with matching illustrated paper cover. Kraft-paper colored pages with black print, with illustrations and drawings scattered informally alongside each topic. Content is presented clearly and imaginatively, useful and entertaining for novice, student and scientist alike. "Ever since Darwin, the question of ancestry, human and animal, has been hotly disputed, and a merry trail o... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Get a Grip on Genetics (Get a Grip on...Series)
Brookes, Martin

Get a Grip on Genetics (Get a Grip on...Series)
Stock photo.
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Education, Incorporated, 1998. 8vo. 192 pgs. Fine softcover, clean and unmarked, in stiff wraps with matching illustrated paper cover. Kraft-paper colored pages with black print, with illustrations and drawings scattered informally alongside each topic. Content is presented clearly and imaginatively, useful and entertaining for novice, student and scientist alike. "From Mendel and the garden peas to the world-embracing Human Genome Project, discover what you need to know ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Giovanni Marliani and Late Medieval Physics
Clagett, Marshall

Giovanni Marliani and Late Medieval Physics
New York: Columbia University Press, 1941. 8vo. 182 pgs. Very Good condition dark green cloth hardcover. Light foxing to inner margin of frontis portrait and title page. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on front endpaper: "To _ from Marshall, April 25, 1941". Light shelf wear to edges and corners, ink smudge on lower front board. Apart from authors signature, book is internally clean and unmarked. Contents: Preface, Life and Works, Reaction: Early Speculations on Heat, The Reduction of Hot Water, Body... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
14) The Glass House
Hix, John

The Glass House
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1996. 4to. 239 pgs. As New hardcover in As New jacket, clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with historic and contemporary drawings, etchings, lithographs and photographs. The author traces the evolution of glass enclosures from the mid-seventeenth century when the desire to nurture exotic plants in a foreign and often hostile climate led to the development of the glasshouse and ingenious mechanical support systems capable of maintaining a suitable m... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) Glint
Valentinetti, Joseph

Quitman O'Neill is the consumate collector and salesman of classic automobiles, but when on a whim he pockets a rare 1964 sil... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press., 1995. 8vo. 196 pgs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED and dated by author on title page. Dustwrapper has light trace of rubbing at corners. Publishers card laid in. Author's first novel. June 1995 first printing. Mystery and suspense follow the questionable acquisition of a legendary rare coin. ISBN 0312130821. #581.. ISBN: 0312130821. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joseph Valentinetti, Glint, Rare Coins, F... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Grape Cure
Brandt, Johanna

The Grape Cure
St. Marks Printing Corp, The Harmony Centre, 1953. 191 pgs. Very Good condition dark blue hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine. Rubbing at edges and corners. Wave shaped previous ownership stamp on bottom edge of text block, initials of previous owner on front blank and half-title pages, text is clean and unmarked. Originally published under the auspices of Harmony Centre, Inc. in 1928, this later printing presents a dietary strategy for combating cancer based on grapes and other fruit used by and ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Gray Dawn
White, Stewart Edward

The Gray Dawn
New York: Doubleday Page & Co. , 1915. 12mo. 395 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth, illustrated front cover and spine. Slight wear to spine edges, light foxing at edges of frontis, title page, fore and to edges of text block. Cover tissue foxed. Text clean and tight throughout. Illustrated endpapers, title and copyright pages. Color frontis and three color plates in body of text illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. (Special bonus: a four-leaf clover preserved by a former owner between pages 102-103).... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Gray & His Poetry (Poetry & Life Series)
Hudson, William Henry

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1920. 16mo. 111 pgs. Good to Very Good condition small cloth hardcover, light shelf wear. Owner name on front endpaper along with paper residue from a previous clipping or insert. Frontis page with vintage photo portrait of Gray, with shallow crease and 1/4 inch tear to bottom edge. Poems interspersed with commentary, biographical and bibliographical information. Poems quoted in whole or in part: Sonnet on the Death of Richard West, West's Ode to May, Ode on the Spring, ... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Great Books and Book Collectors
Thomas, Alan G

Great Books and Book Collectors
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. 280pgs. Near Fine maroon cloth hardcover with red and gilt title pieces to spine and front board. Jacket is price-clipped, in Good to Very Good conditions with several moderate tears to front and rear edges of paper, less visible now that jacket is protected in a clear archival cover. Very nicely and generously illustrated throughout with color plates, reproductions and photographs. Chapters: Preface, Manuscripts, Early Printing, Bookbinding, The Bible, Early Books in H... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Great Flower Books, 1700-1900: A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books
Sitwell, Sacheverell; Blunt, Wilfrid; Synge, Patrick Millington

Great Flower Books, 1700-1900: A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. xi.189pgs. Fine black cloth hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean and unmarked with no visible shelf wear, in archival cover. First published in Great Britain in 1956, by William Collins, this is the1990 first printing of a new edition by Atlantic Monthly Press. A comprehensive guide to collectible color plate botanical books. Over 750 books are listed.Illustrated with fifty-one full page color plates. Contents: Note to the New Edition, Foreword by S. Dil... more information

Offered by Ravenroost Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: