Titles starting with G from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
G.E. Moore on the Naturalistic Fallacy
|
|
|
London, UK Oxford University Press, 1964. Staple-bound pamphlet Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. pp. 251-262, offprint of the Dawes Hicks Lecture on Philosophy, British Academy. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 2) |
GARDENS IN THE DUNES: A Novel
|
|
|
Silko's novel gives a feminist slant to a picaresque adventure tale about a young Native American woman, Indigo, who travels ... read more
New York, NY Simon & Schuster, 2000. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: one page appears to have been handled with damp fingers at bottom edge, imparting a bit of 'crinkliness' to the page at that point; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 477pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 3) |
A Gaelic Grammar: Containing Parts of Speech and the General Principles of Phonology and Etymology With a Chapter on Proper and Place Names
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland, UK Colton Book Imports, 1972. Hardback with DJ. Reprint Edition. Reprint Edition, originally published in Glasgow in 1923. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows a tiny spot at the front pastedown endpaper; else just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows some sun-toning along the top edge of both panels and at the backstrip, though all titles remain bold and clearly legible; unclipped; mylar-protected.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.40
|
|
| 4) |
Gain
|
|
|
A history of the fictional Clare Soap and Chemical Company that is also a history of America. The story revolves around Laura... read more
New York, NY Picador, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only minor indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 355pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Galapagos : Islands Lost in Time
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin (Non-Classics), 1983. Paperback First Ed thus, First Printing stated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 71pp. 294 color photographs. Introduction by Peter Matth... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.80
|
|
| 6) |
Gallatin Canyon: Stories
|
|
|
Loners, misfits, drunks, and petty criminals--all hungry for a scrap of light in their dreary lives--populate Thomas McGuane'... read more
New York, NY Random House: Vintage Contemporaries, 2007. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 220pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 7) |
The Game of Hearts: Harriette Wilson's Memoirs
|
|
|
New York, NY Simon & Schuster, 1955. Hardback with DJ. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities, binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities, with very slight loss due to rubbing; some wrinkling at head of backstrip; mild rubbing; price clipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New, but remains clean, sturdy, presentable. Would make a handsome reading copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 8) |
The Garden Beautiful in California: A Practical Manual for All who Garden
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA Times-Mirror, 1940. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed, unstated. Good+: Shows moderate use. Binding shows slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; faint rubbing and light soil. Gilt titles at backstrip considerably dulled, but remain legible. Binding secure; text clean. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 213pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $136.60
|
|
| 9) |
Garden Design with Foliage: Ferns and Grasses, Vines and Ground Covers, Annuals and Perennials, Trees and Shrubs
|
|
|
Pownal, VT Storey Communications, Inc.: Garden Way Publishing, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing stated. First Ed; First Printing stated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows upper corners mildly bumped; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows minor edgewear; a superficial scratch at rear panel; short, closed tear at upper rear corner; price unclipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 216pp. Color photos ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Garden Planning for the Small Property
|
|
|
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; slightest curl to outside edge front wrapper cover; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 147pp. Drawings by Charles Hoeppner, with Frank Chin Loy. Not Inscribed or Signed by Aut... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 11) |
Garden Seed Inventory: An Inventory of Seed Catalogs Listing All Non-Hybrid Vegetable Seeds Still Available in the United States and Canada
|
|
|
Decorah, IA Seed Saver Publications, 1992. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Third Edition. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 502pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 12) |
Garden of Lies
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin Group: Viking Penguin, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows moderate shelfwear along bottom edge of boards; page have tanned a bit with age; couple of faint smudges at outside edges. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. A clean, handsome copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 528 pages. A highly r... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Garden of Trees and Shrubs: Practical Hints for Planning and Planting an Arboretum
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press: Comstock Publishing, 1965. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Fair DJ: Book shows only minor indications of use; fairly heavy foxing at top edge; fainter foxing along hinges and endpapers; binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows large amount of loss at and near upper rear corner; short, closed tear and some attendant creasing at bottom edge front face; else mild rubbing and faint soiling; price intact. NOT a Remai... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 14) |
The Gardener's Resource Guide for the Monterey Bay: Where To Find All Your Gardening Needs
|
|
|
Soquel, CA Two Bays Horticultural Communications, 1995. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 78pp. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 15) |
Gardens and Grim Ravines: The Language of Landscape in Victorian Poetry
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press, 1983. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the most minute indications of use; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 277pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 16) |
Gardens as Illustrated in Prints: A Picture Book
|
|
|
New York, NY Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1949. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Third Edition, enlarged Very Good+ in Wraps: foxing at endpapers and a touch of toning around outside edges; binding secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 4to. 30pp. 25 b/w Illus. Survey of prints featuring gardens and floral displays from the museum's collections (mostly European prints, 16th through late 18th centuries). Essay by Margaret Harrington Daniels. P... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Gardens of San Francisco
|
|
|
Portland, OR Timber Pr; (1988). Presumed first edition 4to. 134pp. Photographs by Henry Bowles. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows slight spine lean; light shelfwear along bottom edge. Dustwrapper shows mild rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.05
|
|
| 18) |
Garfield Gains Weight
|
|
|
New York, NY Ballantine Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; tiny nick ayt upper rear panel; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Trade Paperback; obl... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gargantua and Pantagruel
|
|
|
London, UK John Westhouse, 1945. Hardback with DJ. First Ed thus; but later printing. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ: Book shows some faint foxing at outside edges; upper front corner tip has been clipped; just a touch of wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only minor wear to extremities; some mild rubbing and faint soiling; heavily foxed; price unclipped; mylar-protected. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo.26... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.90
|
|
| 20) |
Garth Brooks: Double Live [Piano/Vocal/Chords]
|
|
|
Miami, FL Warner Bros. Publications, 1999. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Folio. 125pp. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (122)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (115)
Signed (65)
Filter by country:
United States (241)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Garth Brooks: Double Live [Piano/Vocal/Chords] Garth Brooks: Double Live [Piano/Vocal/Chords]](http://i.biblio.com/z/707/277/9780769277707.jpg)