Titles starting with G from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 830
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
| 1) |
G.B.S. and the Lunatic: Reminiscences of the Long, Lively and Affectionate Friendship Between George Bernard Shaw and the Author
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1963 Cloth, gilt, x, 313 pp., illus., ports., facsims., index; 24 cm. Topstained blue. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with light edgewear/soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
G. F. Watts
|
|
|
London and New York: Duckworth & Co.; E. P. Dutton & Co., 1904 Red cloth, gilt, viii, 174 pp., incl. front., plates, ports., index; 16 cm. Top edge gilt. Popular Library of Art Ser. Firm binding, unmarked. Waterstained tail edge (pages don't stick/no mold, but some of the red dye from the cloth has leaked onto the bottom of the endpapers & front matter). Watts was a popular Victorian painter.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
G. F. Watts: Fame & Beauty in Victorian Society
|
|
|
London: National Portrait Gallery, 2004 176 pp., illus. (some col.), ports. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Accompanies a major exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery from 14 October 2004 to 9 January 2005. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Well-illustrated survey of the Victorian painter George Frederick Watts (1817-1904), with many colour plates of his portraits. Sitters include poet Alfred Tennyson, Ellen Terry, aristocracy. "Timed to coincide with the cen... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 4) |
G.I.: The American Soldier in World War II
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1987 xi, 265 pp., [24] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Superficial scratch on the front cover & a tiny chip at tail edge/front cover, DJ, otherwise as new. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
G. K. Chesterton: Radical Populist
|
|
|
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 x, 175 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
G. P. A. Healy, American Artist: An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1954 Cloth, 304 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & faded spine with a sticker attached. Another copy available.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
G. P. A. Healy, American Artist: An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1954 Cloth, gilt, 304 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Topstained blue. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top corners mildly bumped. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear & sliightly faded spine, protected in a mylar book cover. A solid copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gabriele Munter, between Munich and Murnau
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Busch-Reisinger Museum, Harvard University, 1980 64 pp., illus. (some col.), ports., biblio.; 30 cm. Exhibition held September 25 - November 8, 1980 at the Busch-Reisinger Museum, Cambridge, Mass. and November 22, 1980 to January 18, 1981 at the Princeton University Art Museum, Princeton, NJ. Firm binding, clean text. Gift inscription/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9&fra... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gadaffi: The Desert Mystic
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1993 320 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 25 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise tight & clean. Age toning. Stated "First Carroll & Graf Edition." Dust jacket with light edgewear. On the enigmatic Libyan leader Muammar Qaddafi. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gaetano Pesce
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003 96 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 16 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Continuing to put great classic and contemporary design within everyone's grasp, Chronicle Books proudly delivers the next four installments of the popular Compact Design Portfolio. Written by top design critics, these books cover modern masters whose work ranges from the cozily domestic to the ag... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gaff Rig
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Limited, 1970 Cloth, gilt, 272 pp., illus., ports.; 19 x 26 cm. With drawings by the author. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing/endpapers, edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with a closed tear & crease/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gaga Years: The Rise and Fall of the Money Game, 1981-1991: An Anthology
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press; Carol Publishing, 1992 x, 374 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gaia: A Way of Knowing: Political Implications of the New Biology
|
|
|
Great Barrington, MA: Lindisfarne Press; Inner Traditions, 1987 217 pp., illus., bib. notes; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gain
|
|
|
A history of the fictional Clare Soap and Chemical Company that is also a history of America. The story revolves around Laura... read more
New York: Picador USA, 1999 355 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Gain tells two parallel stories: one, of Laura Bodey, divorced mother of two and successful real-estate agent in the small town of Lacewood, Illinois, who one day discovers that she has ovarian cancer; and two, of Clare Soap & Chemical, the company begun by three merchant brothers in 19th-century Boston, which by the turn of the century has grown into a large multiconglomerate with factories in Laura's hometown. As the history of C... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Galen Clark: Yosemite Guardian
|
|
|
Yosemite, CA: Flying Spur Press, 1981 88 pp., illus., ports., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Diederich, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Company, 2000 ix, 420 pp., illus., maps, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other of the man Albert Einstein called 'the father of modern physics... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Galileo's Daughter: A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith, and Love
|
|
|
Drawing from over 100 recently translated letters, this historical account chronicles the life of the Italian astronomer Gali... read more
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 2000 ix, 420 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "Inspired by a long fascination with Galileo, and by the remarkable surviving letters of Galileo's daughter, a cloistered nun, Dava Sobel has written a biography unlike any other of the man Albert Einstein called 'the father of modern physics - indeed of modern science altogether.' Galileo's Daughter also presents a stunning portrait of a person hitherto lost to... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Galindez
|
|
|
New York and Toronto: Atheneum; Maxwell Macmillan Canada, 1992 343 pp.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Gallant Six Hundred: A Tragedy of Obsessions
|
|
|
New York: Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, 1974 Cloth, 302 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. Charge of the Light Brigade, Crimean War.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Galleria della Accademia Florence: Guide to the Gallery and Complete Catalogue
|
|
|
London: G. K. Hall & Company, 1992 Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Handbook of the Collection. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (676)Fine or New (249)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (147)$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (386)Paperback (443)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (365)With dust jacket (489)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (830)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




