Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (313)
Fine or New (74)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (199)
$5-10 (220)
$10-25 (157)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (379)
Paperback (192)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (601)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : BookTown USA (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : BookTown USA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 601
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

1) G. A. Rossini's William Tell
Adapted By Fujita, Tamao

Morristown, NJ., USA: Silver Burdett Co., 1971. A used copy. Ex-Library copy with commonly found markings to denote removal from circulation. Translated by Ann Brannen.. First American Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Mizusawa, Hiroshi. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$19.08
2) GALACTIC ADVENTURES
McNally, Rand

Skokie, IL, U.S.A.: Rand McNally & Co., 1980. HC/SPACESHIP/DRAGON SCENE. GOOD COND. PAGES CLEAN, TIGHT & WHITE. COLOR & B/W ILLUSTRATIONS BY VAR. SCIENCE FICT. STORIES BY VAR. AUTHORS.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Skilleter, Andrew (illustrator); Robinson, Pete (illustrator). ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$15.34
3) GALINKA THE WILD GOOSE
BIANKI, VITALI

George Braziller, 1963. HC/DJ VG. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. THE TRUE STORY OF A GOOSE RETURNED TO THE WILD WHO WHILE TRYING TO REUNITE WITH ITS FAMILY IS STALKED BY A FALCON DETERMINED TO MAKE HER ITS PREY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dombroe, Barbara. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)


$19.20
4) GERMAN AND AUSTRIAN EXPRESSIONISM 1900-1920
Driesbach, Janice Tolhurst

Indiana University Art Museum, 1977. Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated in Color & B&W. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$12.46
5) GM X-Body : 1980-1985 (Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guides)
Chilton Automotive Editorial Staff

GM X-Body : 1980-1985 (Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guides)
Stock photo.
Radnor, PA., USA: Chilton Book Company, 1985. SCover Some Fading & Rub Marks. Fair, a Well Worn Used Copy. Illus. by Illustrated with B&W Drawings. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$3.64
6) GRAND DELUSIONS the COSMIC CAREER OF JOHN DeLOREAN
Levin, Hillel

Viking Press, 1983 Hc/dj very good cond. A book club edition. Clean & tight pages. 336 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. Book Club Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$4.68
7) THE GREAT STORY: FROM THE DOUAY VERSION OF THE BIBLE

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1939. Maroon, cloth, hardcover boards. Gold lettering on the front cover as well as the spine is bold. Slight shadow on the inside of each cover from top to bottom edge. Pages are tight and clean. Corners of covers are lightly bumped. 101 p. illus. 26 cm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated in Color. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)





$17.26
8) Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
Amado, Jorge

Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
Stock photo.
A young woman flees the backwoods of Brazil and finds herself in a bustling seaside port where Nacib, a café owner, hires her as a cook. Gabriela is not only a great chef but, once she is cleaned up, a beauty who inflames the passions of the town and changes it forever.

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. Slight crease to spine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$4.08
9) Gabrielino a Southern California Indian Tribe
Miller, Bruce

Los Osos, California, U.S.A.: Sand River Press, 1990. Prior owner's name written on the inside of the front cover. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated B&W Photographs. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$10.16
10) Gadabouts and Stick-at-Home : Wild Animals and Their Habitats
Milne, Lorus J.; Milne, Margery

N.Y.: Sierra Club Books/Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good. Illus. by Landry, Sarah (illustrator). Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.72
11) Gaining Control: Capacity Management and Scheduling
Correll, James G.; Edson, Norris W

Essex Junction, Vermont, U.S.A.: Oliver Wight Ltd Pub, 1990 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$6.71
12) Gal: A True Life
Bolton, Ruthie

Gal: A True Life
Stock photo.
A young black woman from Charleston tells the story of her impoverished and abusive childhood, her degradation and her eventual triumph. Written pseudonymously.

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Daw Books, 1995. Soft Cover. As New. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$4.08
13) Galactic Astronomy
Mihalas, Dimitri; Routly, Paul McRae

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1968. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections markings and removals.. 1st. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good, Ex-Library Copy/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$16.32
14) The Galactic Rejects
Offutt, Andrew J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Group, 1976. Appears to be a "never" read edition. Very clean & tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Covers Lie Flat. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$2.76
15) Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr

In this post-apocalyptic novel, a group of tourists is stranded on the Galapagos Islands, where they become the progenitors of a new race of humans with small brains, flippers for hands, and no interest in sex--the reverse of all the characteristics that the original humans had valued.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985. First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$17.26
16) Galapagos/300854
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr

In this post-apocalyptic novel, a group of tourists is stranded on the Galapagos Islands, where they become the progenitors of a new race of humans with small brains, flippers for hands, and no interest in sex--the reverse of all the characteristics that the original humans had valued.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press , 1985. A nice, clean edition.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$14.29
17) Galatians the Charter of Christian Liberty
Tenney, Merrill C.; Packer, James I.; White William

Eerdmans Pub Co, 1971 Red hardcover boards with bold lettering on the spine. Pages are clean and tight. Prior owner's name on the top edge of the Fep.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Good, Edge Tears. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)



$10.54
18) Galaxies Like Grains
Aldiss, Brian W

N Y, New York: Signet Books, 1960. Soft Cover. Good. Mass Market Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$2.10
19) Galilee: A Romance
Barker, Clive

Galilee: A Romance
Stock photo.
The crippled stepson of the Barbarossa clan attempts to write the history of his strange family and their age-old feud with another family, the Gearys. Tracing the interlocked pasts of his family and their rivals further and further back in time, he unearths evidence of the supernatural, while in the present, he finds a suggestion of immortality.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1998. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)

$7.15
20) Galileo's Daughter: A Historic Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
Sobel, Dava

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1999 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States)
$7.56
Results 1 - 20 of 601
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations