cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
1) G. Braque
[Braque, Georges] Edinburgh Festival Society

Edinburgh: Royal Scottish Academy. 1956. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG in wraps (soiling/sl rub to wraps). Sm 4to 51+[3]+plts At head of title: Edinburgh International Festival 1956: An Exhibition of Paintings. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
2) G Braque
[Braque, Georges] Richardson, John

Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society. 1961. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Short tears to top edge of upper jacket cover and lower edge of lower jacket cover (midsections), slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 32 pages + plates. Spine title and half-title: Braque. Large-format American issue of the original 1959 monograph (see Freitag #1045, listing both issues under title "Braque"); includes a biographica... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.93
3) G. Braque
[Braque, Georges] Ponge, Francis, Pierre Descargues and Andre Malraux

New York: Abrams. 1971. 1st Am edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Solid clean copy (jacket has chips and tears). [2]+261+[7] pages. Texts by Ponge and Descargues, plus Braque's funeral tribute by Malraux. Translated by Richard Howard and Lane Dunlop. See Freitag #1043 (citing the French edition, published in the same year). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.98
4) G. Buchet, 1888-1963
[Buchet, Gustave] Jaccard, Paul-Andre

Lausanne, Switzerland: Societe Des Amis De Gustave Buchet. 1978. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 115, [1] pages. Text chiefly in French (few sections in French and German). Half-title: Gustave Buchet. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Musee Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne, the Aargauer Kunsthaus in Aarau, and the Fondation Le Corbusier in Paris, April - November 1978. Forewords by Rene Berger and Heiny... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $34.93
5) G. Schweitzer: Peintures et Dessins
Schweitzer, Gertrude

Paris: Editions du Chene. 1965. F 1st ed.. hardcover. VG/VG in DJ (sl rub/few sm nicks to DJ). 4to with DJ [ca. 125]pp Text in Fr ench; introduction by Rene Barotte (in English and French). Includes tipped -in color plates. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
6) G. de Chirico
[Chirico, Giorgio de] Wildenstein Gallery

New York: Wildenstein. 1976. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. 48 pages. Catalogue of the gallery's retrospective exhibition (including paintings, sculpture, watercolors and gouaches); notable for inclusion of Cocteau's "Les Meubles de Goethe " (in French) and 4 of the artist's poems (also in French). Introduction by Felix Labisse; includes biographical chronology and bibliography. Not located i... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
7) G7 (Design Focus Product)
Wolff, Laetitia (editor); Wang, Xu (editor)

G7 (Design Focus Product)
Stock photo.
NP: China Youth Press. 2001. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight scuffing and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at foredge of lower wrapper); else a near fine copy internally. 160 pages. Text principally in Chinese (with few sections and captions in English). Focus on furniture, lighting and fixtures of the international design firm. Introductory essays by Laetitia Wolff and David Shearer; includes a few designer biographical sketches. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
8) GK Sekkei : Where Theory Meets to Practice
[GK Sekkei (Firm)] Sone, Koichi; Nishizawa, Takeshi; Vitta, Maurizio (editor)

GK Sekkei : Where Theory Meets to Practice
Stock photo.
[Milan, Italy]: L'Arca Edizioni. 1997. F First Edition. S Paperback. New. 199, [1] pages. Survey of over 30 of the firm's projects and plans; includes list of members. Text by Sone (including preface); introduction by Nishizawa. Publisher's subscription slip present. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
9) GWTW: The Screenplay (Classic Film Script Series)
Howard, Sidney; Sinclair, Andrew (editor)

Godalming, Surrey, England: Lorrimer Publishing Limited. 1979. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to edges), else a nice, clean copy internally. 416 pages. Spine and upper wrapper title: Gone With the Wind: The Illustrated Screenplay. Complete film script of the 1939 classic motion picture "based on the novel by Margaret Mitchell" (title page recto); includes all revisions to Howard's treatment (by some 16 collaborators), plus film still... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $23.93
10) Gabriel Metsu (Masters in Art : Part 78, Volume 7 : June, 1906)
[Metsu, Gabriel] Bates & Guild Company Staff (editors)

Boston: Bates & Guild Company. 1906. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good -. [4], 213-252, [4] pages (including plates). Upper wrapper title: Metsu. Concise biographical study of the late Dutch Master; includes bibliography. Not located in Freitag. Slight wear to spine (chiefly at head and foot; chipping, rubbing and browning); slight creases, rubbing and browning to wrappers; previous owner's pencil signature at head of upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.48
11) Gabriele Munter, 1877-1962: Retrospektive
[Munter, Gabriele] Hoberg, Annegret (editor); Friedel, Helmut (editor)

Munich, Germany: Prestel. 1992. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. HARDCOVER EDITION. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 300 pages. Text in German. Later ("2., verbesserte Auflage"; title page verso) hardcover issue of the catalogue for the retrospective exhibition at the Stadtischen Galerie in Lenbachhaus, Munich, and the Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt am Main, July 1992 - February 1993. Foreword by Friedel and Christoph Vitali; biographical chronol... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98
12) Gae Aulenti
[Aulenti, Gae] Petranzan, Margherita; Archetti, Milena (editor); Byatt, Lucinda (translator)

Gae Aulenti
Stock photo.
New York: Universe Publishing. 2003. F First American Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. 256 pages. Coverage of over 60 different projects, 1962-2002 (including designs of "analogous objects"). Introduction ("Words of stone"), commentaries and correspondence by Petranzan; list of works, biographical chronology and bibliography. Originally published in Italy in 2002; number line from 10 to 1 on title page... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
13) Gae Aulenti e Il Museo d'Orsay (Quaderni Di Casabella Series)
[Aulenti, Gae] Zardini, Mirko (editor); Jenger, Jean; Laclotte, Michel; Aulenti, Gae

Milan, Italy: Electa. 1987. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. 80 pages. Text in Italian. Coverage of the architect's project for the museum and nearby Metro station; notable for Aulenti's own article ("L'Architettura Interna del Museo"). Few small nicks, slight stains and rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges; else a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
14) Gaetano Pompa (New York 2002)
[Pompa, Gaetano] Pompa, Dorothea (editor); Pompa, Adriano (editor); Konovalova, Elisabetta (translator)

NP [New York?]: NP [Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo?]. 2002. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at extremities); else a near fine copy internally. [ca. 100] pages (unpaginated). Text in Italian and English. Catalogue of the memorial exhibition of the Italian artist (1933-98), held at the Casa Italiana Zerilli-Marimo, New York City, May 1-30, 2002. Introduction by Vittorio Sgarbi; editors' introductory essays, plus artist's statement (introduction to his exhibit... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.98
15) Gaines Sensei: Missionary to Hiroshima
Hilburn, Samuel M

Kobe, Japan: The Friend-Sha. 1936. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Slight rubbing to covers (cloth; chiefly at foredges); previous owner's ink inscription on first preliminary leaf; publisher's printed paper label on last rear blank; slight internal browning to edges. [8], 174, [1] pages + plates. Biographical study of the noted American Methodist missionary in southern Japan (1860-1932), sustainer of the Jogakuin Girls' School at Hiroshima. Includes a few excerpts from her correspondence, ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.98
16) Gainsborough
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Waterhouse, Ellis

London: Spring Books. 1966. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 296 pages + plates. Reissue of the catalogue raisonne of the works; includes chronology and 2 indexes. Originally published in Great Britain in 1958 (see Freitag #3253; here not considered a catalogue raisonne). Few small nicks, slight creases and rubbing to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $144.98
17) Gainsborough : A Biography
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Ripley, Elizabeth

London: Oxford University Press. 1964. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 72 pages. Concise biographical study, intended for younger readers; not located in Freitag. Printed in the United States. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.93
18) Gainsborough (Handzeichnungen Grosser Meister)
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Leporini, Heinrich (editor)

Vienna, Austria / Leipzig, Germany: Manz Verlag. 1925. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight stains, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to upper wrapper); slight mildew odor; previous owner's ink annotation on upper wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. [4] pages + plates. Text in German. Editor's introductory text, plus reproductions (chiefly portraits, plus 2 landscapes). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
19) Gainsborough at Gainsborough's House
[Gainsborough, Thomas] Belsey, Hugh

London: Paul Holberton Publishing. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and minor nicks to jacket (chiefly at top edges); else a near fine copy internally. 144 pages. Collection of paintings, drawings, prints, manuscripts and memorabilia of the artist (with a few works by other artists); issued in conjunction with the exhibition at Thomas Agnew & Sons, January - February 2003, and subsequently at the Gainsborough House, Sudbury, Suffolk. "A Foreword from Gainsborough Count... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.48
20) Galerie Contemporaine: Vingt-Six Dessins de Roger Wild
[Wild, Roger] Jacob, Max, Leon-Paul Fargue and Andre Salmon

Paris: Editions du Tambourinaire. 1953. F 1st trade ed. Limited Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. VG- in wraps (sl wear/sunning/creases to glassine DJ). small 4to with DJ [c a. 60]pp Text in French. Series of portraits by Wild (including Andre Breton, Truman Capote, Andre Derain, Sacha Guitry, the Duke of Windsor, et al). One of 998 numbered copies on Velin Alfa paper (of a total edition of 1055) . Exterior as noted; else a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.98


Results 1 - 20 of 780
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (579)
Fine or New (29)
New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (391)
$25-50 (192)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (471)
Paperback (307)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (68)

Filter by country:
United States (780)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: