Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from The BookFinder

Bookseller: The BookFinder (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: The BookFinder (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Gall Bladder Liver Oil
Fewer, Dr. Edward P

CA: Self Published, 1962 Light soil on yellow covers, intermittent foxing, store stamp on title page. 24 pp.. First Printing. Stapled Booklet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Galley Cookbook (or Full Feed Ahead!)
Martin, Jane and Mary Houk

Sports World Publishing, MI, 1971 VG comb bound softcover; minor foxing on page edges and rear cover; edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Gambling: Nevada Style
Lemmel, Maurice

NY: Dolphin Books, 1966 G+ Reprint. Trade Softcover. Slight edgewear to extremities, rear cover creased, light soil on front cover, store stamp & price on half-title page, minor spine tilt. How to play the casino games - craps, faro, roulette, keno and blackjack.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Garden Planning
Brookes, John

Readers Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY, 1992 1st American Edition, As New trade softcover; a very tight copy.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) The Garrett Wade Book of Woodworking Tools
Chinn, Garry and John Sainsbury

NY: Gallery Books, 1979 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. Quarto. Edgewear on DJ at spine head; dampstain on inside top and bottom edges (not visible on exterior).. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Gastroenterology, Second Edition, Vol. 1
Bockus, Henry L

W.B. Saunders, 1964 Green cloth: Corners bumped and worn slightly; faint scratches on front cover, page edges lightly soiled. 958 pp.. Second. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Gastroenterology, Second Edition, Vol. II
Bockus, Henry L

W.B. Saunders, 1964 Green cloth: Corners bumped and worn slightly; page edges lightly soiled and/or foxed. 1241 pp.. Second. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Gastroenterology, Second Edition, Vol. III
Bockus, Henry L

W.B. Saunders, 1964 Green cloth: Corners bumped and worn slightly; page edges lightly soiled and/or foxed. 1352 pp.. Second. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Gates: Poems
Rukeyser, Muriel

McGraw Hill, 1976 Black cloth: gift inscription on FFEP; price-clipped DJ has 1" tear at bottom of front panel, spine head and upper corners creased with tiny,closed tears. 115 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Gems: A Treasury of Wisdom About the Adventures and Rewards of Life
Woods, Ralph L

Coshocton, Ohio: Shaw-Barton, 1981 Hard Cover. NF First Edition. 4to. Padded vinyl covers attached by screws; embossed gold lettering on front cover; bookplate on FFEP; Rotary Club emblem and dedication embossed on inside front cover, light foxing on top edges. 256 pgs., many sepia lithographs.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Gene Stratton-Porter: Novelist and Naturalist
Long, Judith Reick

Indiana Historical Society, Indianapolis, IN,1990 1st edition, F/VG+; scratches on front of DJ at top near spine; edgewear to top corners and spine. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) General Endocrinology
Turner, C. Donnell

W.B. Saunders, 1949 Green cloth covers discolored, page edges foxed, corners bumped and worn slightly. 604 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) The General Foods Kitchens Cookbook
General Foods Kitchens

Random House, 1959 A good working copy: covers soiled and worn, spine worn with piece missing at head, binding exposed at rear joint, page edges soiled; interior clean and tight. 436 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) A General Survey of Psychical Phenomena
Lambert, Helen C

NY: Knickerbocker Press, 1928 Reading copy only: blue cloth worn through to board on top edge of rear board, corners bumped, spine head frayed, white stains on fore-edge of rear board, bottom of front board and gilt top edges. Pages browned at margins. DJ extremely edgeworn, jagged and soiled. Small holes at fore-edges. Foreword by Stanley De Brath. 165 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Genuine Old Fashioned Down-Home Home Grown Official Texas Cook-Book
Pirtle III, Caleb

Leisure Time Publishing, 1990 Gift quality. Recipes are grouped by region and are accompanied by beautiful 4 color photographs as well as information about the area. 227 pp. plus 7 pp. of coupons (expired).. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/None. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Geology of Olympic National Park
Danner, Wilbert R

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1970, 1955 Good First Printing. Trade Softcover. Covers soiled with dampstain and edgewear. Interior clean.. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Georgetown Historic Waterfront: a Review of Canal and Riverside Architecture
Werner, Constance W

Washington, DC: United States Commission of Fine Arts and Office of archeology and Historic Preservation, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, 1968 Small stain on front cover and title page, very light soil, upper corner of rear cover creased. Interior very clean. 90 pp., 103 black & white illustrations.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Rectangular 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Gerald's Game
Stephen King

Gerald and Jessie Burlingame have slipped away to a rural Maine cabin for a little kinky fun. Jessie's happily handcuffed to ... read more

Viking, NY, 1992 Very light soil on page edges; DJ spine sunned (red lettering turned pink).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Gertie's Great Gifts (AlphaPet Ser.)
Perle, Ruth Learner

Grolier, 1990 Corners and spine heel bumped, lower corners worn. We also have letters A, C,D, E, F, H, K, L, M, N & O.. HardCover. Very Good. Small 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Gertrude Stewart's Manila Cook Book
Stewart, Gertrude

Manila: Evening News, 1958 Inscribed "Good cooking!" and signed by the author. Corners bumped, endpapers yellowed from endflaps, small tears and chips at gutters, light soil, faint dampstain on spine, small dings on front cover. Lightly soiled and edgeworn DJ has multiple tears, interior has dampstain, small brown stain and color bleed from author's picture on front cover. A compilation of the articles she wrote for the Evening News, only slighted edited and expanded. 120 pp. with blank pag... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (48)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: