Titles starting with G from Bellefair Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bellefair Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Gabrielle Roy: A Life
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. First Edition in English, first printing; translated from the 1996 original French edition, Gabriille Roy: Une Vie published by Editions Boréal; black boards with gilt lettering on spine; has a barely visible bump to spine head; 600 pp. including index, references, and notes section; more than 60 B&W photos; crisp, price-intact dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has some shallow creasing and two closed tears.. First Edition in English,... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gaelic Songs in Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: National Museum of Canada, 1964. 308 pages. Notes, Bibliography, Index, Illustrated with green drawings and B&W photographs; 93 songs with music and lyrics in Gaelic & English. Previous owner's name written in.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2" x 9 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Galileo's Children: Science, Sakharov, and the Power of the State
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, 1990. 458 pp. Bibliography, Index. "..looks at the progress of science of the past 500 years & demonstrates the profound conflict between scientific discovery & the power of the state." Cream paper covers, red cloth spine with gilt text. VG+ : remainder mark on bottom edge. VG+ : Pictorial dust jacket has a touch of edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Games of Intelligence: The Classified Conflict of International Espionage
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1989. First Edition, First Printing, in deep navy blue with silver lettering on spine; viii+248 pp. including index, notes, and appendices; 8 pp. B&W plates plus various lists, maps, and organizational charts; tiniest bumps at spine head and tail; pictorial dust jacket, price-intact, has a touch of edge-wrinkling; dj now protected in archival quality brodart. Nigel West, a military historian specializing in security matters, is the European editor of 'Intelligence Q... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Garden
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Third printing July 1931, first published the previous month. Bound in the original dark green cloth-covered boards with red lettering and decoration on front and spine; top edge red; 351 pages; spine slightly cocked, tiny push to spine ends, pages lightle age-toned. Unclipped cream dust jacket, with green lettering, has a lovely cream-on-green drawing of a monkey holding an apple; jacket has shallow edge-wear and chipping, front is clean and bright, spine is yellowed,... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Gate and The Light
|
|
|
Toronto: Bookwright Publications, 1984. Bound in mid-blue with silver lettering and logo on spine; 379 pages including appendix; 8 pages of B&W photos; unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket has very slight edge wrinkling; jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Arnold Brown was the 11th international leader of the Salvation army, 1977 - 1984.. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gateway to Oblivion: The Great Lakes Bermuda Triangle
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Ltd., 1980. Tightly bound in pale green quarter cloth over navy blue boards with navy blue lettering on spine; 183 pages including index and bibliography; eight pages of B&W photographs plus map; very slight bump to spine bottom and one corner, else fine; pictorial dust jacket has slightest edge wrinkling and a one-quarter-inch triangular cut on spine panel; jacket is price intact and now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Cochrane writes about the Marysburgh ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gender Wars: A Novel and Some Conversation about Sex and Gender
|
|
|
Toronto: Patrick Crean / Somerville House Publishing, 1994. First Soft Cover Edition in black with red, grey, and white lettering; 261 pp.; text in red and black; four small creases to wraps. Quote on rear from Susan Swan: "Sone years ago I said to a female friend that no heterosexual man would have the guts to analyse his sexual conditioning the way women do. Now one man has. Fawcett about what's going on between the sexes, with balls and heart. Gender Wars is required reading.". First Thus. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gender and Reading: Essays on Readers, Texts, and Contexts
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD, USA and London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Second printing; first published in 1986. Specialists in literature and psychology explore the impact that gender has on reading as an active process of producing meaning. The result is a highly provocative encounter between feminists and reader-response criticism, an articulation providing significant insights for both fields.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gentle Sinners
|
|
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1980. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely tucked in. Tightly bound - unread - in brown pictorial wraps with cover painting by Bruce St. Clair and black lettering. 213 pages. Cover has bits of rubbing in several spots. A novel about the Canadian Prairies, about the intensity of small-town living, and about blood ties and family loyalties.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5"/13.5 cm x 21.5 cm. ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gentlest Art & The Second Post
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1925. A collection of letters, sorted into catagories, by authors including Lewis Carroll, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson, John Keats, Lord Byron & many others. 2 books bound together. xvi +420 pp, & 271 + 8 pp publisher's catalogue. Endpapers decorated with pen & ink drawings by F D Bedford, list of author's other books by catagory, quote, The Editor Explains, Contents (The Gentlest Art), Six Postscripts, Contents (The Second Post). Red covers wit... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Geographic Information Systems: A Management Perspective
|
|
|
Ottawa: WDL Publications, 1993. Fourth printing 1995. Slight bump to spine bottom; unmarked, crisp and clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 6.5"x9.5". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Geography and Social Justice
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Blackwell Publishers, 1994. First Edition, First Printing; clean, unmarked, some scratches and surface wear to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Geordie
|
|
|
London: Collins Publishers, 1950. First edition in green cloth with gilt drawing of a man in kilt on front and gilt lettering on spine; stain on upper back; pages lightly tanned; po name, London, 1950, small and neat, on ffep; bottom edge uncut; pictorial, price-intact dust jacket, protected in brodart, has slight edge wear and small stains on tanned back. 192 pp. A charming, humorous tale of a young Scottish Highlands lad who becomes a shot-putter.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - ove... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
George Balanchine Ballet Master: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition, First Printing, in black cloth with bright metallic red design on front and lettering on spine; burgundy endpapers; xiii+411 pp. including index, source notes, and bibliography; frontispiece + 32 pp. B&W photos; black and red pictorial dust jacket has archival quality brodart cover; price clipped; slight edge wrinkling at spine ends and some rubbing. Balanchine, often cited as one of the Twentieth Century's three creative geniuses (along with Picasso and ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
George Eliot's Works, 11 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. No date (estimate late 1800s). Titles are: Adam Bede, The Mill on the Floss, Felix Holt, Clerical Life and Silas Marner, Romola, Middlemarch (both volumes), Daniel Deronda (both volumes), Theophrastus Such, and Essays and Leaves from a Notebook. All are tightly bound in dark olive green silk-like cloth with facsimile author's signature in black on front, gilt lettering on spine, dark chocolate endpapers. Several pages of publisher's ads in rear of each bo... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
George Sand In Her Own Words
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books Limited, 1979. First Edition in English, in brown boards with gilt lettering and lines on spine; xliii+475 pp. including index, bibliography, notes, and workd by George Sand; slight bump to spine head; candy pink dust jacket, with drawing by Musset of George Sand on front, is price-intact; fading to spine panel; dj now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Barry Joseph, biographer of George Sand in 'Infamous Woman: The Life of George Sand' has brought together and transl... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Georgia Sketch Book
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, USA: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1981. A lovely copy of the First Edition, tightly bound in off-white, speckled cloth-covered boards with chocolate brown sketch of fishing boats on front and lettering on front and spine; unpaginated (about 80 pages); stunning sketches in shades of brown on almost every page, several double-page spreads; no jacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Canaday, Ouida. 20 cm x 20 cm / 8" x 8". ... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
German Armoured Warfare of World War II: The Unpublished Photographs 1939-1945
|
|
|
Havertown, PA, USA: Casemate, 2003. More than 350 previously unpublished photographs of German armour including light and heavy battle tanks, assault guns, tank destroyers, and artillery as well as armoured reconnaissance and support vehicles. Provides extensive, in-depth captions and a narrative history to accompany the photos. Bound in laminated pictorial boards with a matching dust jacket; grey endpapers, 224 pages including index and appendix; small bumps to top and bottom of rear board at spine. D... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The German Occupation of Norway
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1970. A very good copy of the First Edition, first printing, tightly bound in maroon boards with bright silver lettering on spine; 285 pages including index and appendices; shallow bumps to spine ends and a little shelf wear. Illustrated dust jacket, price intact, has chipping and wear at ends of spine and folds and two closed tears (longest is 2 cm/three-quarters of an inch); jacket now protected in a clear, archival quality sleeve. Vigness, an American of Norwegian descent, wr... more information
Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (30)$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (51)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
Canada (56)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















