cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Galicia: Her Forebears ande Her Offspring
Watson, Alfred E.T

London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1915. Cloth, 8vl. Good. Covers soiled, top of spine subnstantially torn, endpapers browned, ownership inscription. Internally clean and binding sound. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Gallant Hood
Dyer, John P

[NY]: Konecky & Konecky, 1993. Reprint of the 1950 ed.. Cloth, 8vo, 383 pages. Fine/fine. Nevins 11 p. 54: "A fine, well-balanced and critical study of the zealous and often impetuous Confederate commander; based on an imposing array of sources." Dornbusch II 2799. Eicher 239. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Galleria Degli Uffizi: Le Sculture (2 vols)
Mansuelli, Guido A

[Roma]: Istituto Poligrapfico Dello Stato, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Foredges sparsely foxedCloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Gate of Hell Campaign for Charleston Harbor, 1863
Wise, Stephen R

Gate of Hell Campaign for Charleston Harbor, 1863
Stock photo.
Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 312 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) General John H. Winder, C.S.A
Blakey, Arch Fredric

Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press, 1990. Cloth, 8vo, 275 pages. Fine/Fine. Winder was the Provost Marshal of Richmond, and commander of prisons for all Union POWs. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) General Lee's Army From Victory to Collapse
Glatthaar, Joseph T

General Lee's Army From Victory to Collapse
Stock photo.
Free Pr, 2008. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 600 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The General Who Marched to Hell: William Tecumseh Sherman and His March to Fame and Infamy
Miers, Earl Schenck

NY: Knopf, 1951. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 350, xviii pages. Very Good/very good. Jacket spine faded but perfectly legible, minor edgewear. Dornbusch II 2445. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Generals in Gray AND Generals in Blue (2 vols)
Warner, Ezra J

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1981 and 1984. 2 vols, cloth, 8vo. Very Good/very good. Eicher 868 and 867; Nevins II 98: "the best biographical dictionary...photographs of each are included." ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Geology of the Appalachian Valley in Virginia (2 vols)
Butts, Charles

[Charlottesville, VA]: [The University of Virginia Press], 1940. First edition. Wraps, 8vo. Good. A few minor streaks on rear cover of vol 1, the upper corner of vol 2 wavy (from damp but not stained). Errata slip laid in. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) George B. McClellan: The Young Napoleon
Sears, Stephen W

Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 482. Very Good/very good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Georges De LA Tour and His World
Conisbee, Philip; Cuzin, Jean Pierre; National Gallery of Art (U.S.), ; Kimbell Art Museum, ; LA Tour, Georges Du Mesnil De

Georges De LA Tour and His World
Stock photo.
This book is the catalogue for a major exhibition of La Tour's works at the National Gallery of Art in the fall of 1996, and ... read more

Yale Univ Pr, 1996. Cloth, folio. Very Good/very good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) The German Bourgeoisie Essays on the Social History of the German Middle Class from the Late Eighteenth to the Early Twentieth Century
Blackbourn, David

Routledge, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Very small corner crease. No markings. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
13) Gettysburg-Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
Pfanz, Harry W

Gettysburg-Culp's Hill and Cemetery Hill
Stock photo.
Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1994. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 507 pages. Fine/fine. This is a companion book to Pfanz's Gettysburg, the Second Day. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Giles Goat-Boy or, the Revised New Syllabus
Barth, John

Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. Hardcover. Fine. Limited edition of 250 copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine in a very good slipcase (very small brown spot on back of slipcase)Cloth. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
15) Glass Insulators from Outside North America: First Revision
Albers, Marilyn, and N.R. Woodward

Houston, TX: Self Published, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Signed by both authors.Wraps. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Gold Star Honor Roll of Virginians in the Second World War
Hemphill, W. Edwin, ed

Charlottesville, VA: Virginia World War II History Commission, 1947. First edition. Paperback, 373 pages. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Goodbye to Some: A Novel
Forbes, Gordon

Goodbye to Some: A Novel
Stock photo.
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1997. Hardcover. New/No dustjacket, as Issued. Brand new book. In the Classics of Naval Literature series.Cloth. New/No dustjacket, as Issued. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Gordonsville, Virginia: Historic Crossroads Town
Thomas, William H. B

[Verona, VA]: McClure Press, [1971]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo.. Very Good/Very Good. Edges lightly foxed, dustjacket faded and rubbed,owner's label on flyleaf. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE OWNERS OF BOSWELL'S TAVERN. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Gotische Plastik in Den Sudetenlandern Vor Peter Parler
Bachmann, Hilde

Brunn: Rudolf M. Rohrer Verlag, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Beitrage zue geschichte der kunst im sudeten- und karpathenraumCloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) A Grammar of Color: Arrangements of Strathmore Papers in a Variety of Printed Color Combinations According to the Munsell Color System
Munsell, A.H., and T.M. Cleland

Mittineague, MA: The Strathmore Paper Company, 1921. First edition. Folio, cloth. Very Good. Paper covered boards worn through at extremities, spine darkened and rubbed. Internally clean, unmarked, and sound. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: