cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Book Happy Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) G. I. Sketch Book
Crane, Aimee (Editor)

Infantry Journal, Penguin Books (S225), 1944; 7" x 2-1/4" Softcover; First Edition; 136pp; Splits near front & rear, slight creasing to cover, clean copy, Good condition.. A Fighting Forces Penguin Special. No. S225. Collection of sketches from the field by G.I.'s in combat, some in color. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Gaelic: A Complete Course For Beginners (Teach Yourself Books)
Robertson, Boyd & Iain Taylor

NTC Publishing Group, Lincolnwood, IL, 1994; Softcover; 3rd Printing; 344pp; Covers edgeworn with creasing to corners, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Complete course in Gaelic for beginners. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) The Gainsayers: A Converted Anti-Mormon Responds To Critics of the LDS Church
Evenson, Darrick T

Horizon Publishers, Bountiful, UT, 1989; Hardcover; Third Printing; 240pp; DJ panels glued to front endpapers & flyleaf, highlighting in text, binding is tight, Good+ condition.. Response to critics of Mormonism and the LDS Church by converted Anti-Mormon. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Galactic Alignment: The Transformation of Consciousness According to Mayan, Egyptian and Vedic Traditions
Jenkins, John Major

Galactic Alignment: The Transformation of Consciousness According to Mayan, Egyptian and Vedic Traditions
Stock photo.
Bear & Company, Rochester, VT, 2002; Softcover; First Edition; 300pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Discusses the galactic alignment of 2012, an astronomical event that brings the solstice sun into alignment with the center of the Milky Way every 12,960 years & its signalling of the beginning of an ascension stage in human consciousness. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Galactic Pot-Healer
Dick, Philip K

Pan Books, London, 1977; Paperback; 2nd Printing; 156pp; Spine bumped, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Science fiction story of an unemployed healer of ceramic pots. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Galaxy 666
Torro, Pel (Lionel Fanthorpe)

Leisure Books (259NK), NY, 1968; Paperback; 138pp; Minor wear to cover, clean, tight copy, VG- condition.. Considered by some to be the worst science fiction novel ever written. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) A Gallery of Eccentrics Or, A Set of Twelve Originals & Extravagants from Elagabalus, the Waggish Emperor to Mr. Professor Porson, the Tippling Philologer
Bishop, Morris

Minton, Balch & Co., NY, 1928; Cloth (No DJ); First Edition; 244pp; No DJ, black cloth boards, gilt lettering on front & spine, spine lettering faded, previous owner's sticker on rear pastedown, no marks, G+ cond.. Profiles of twelve eccentrics throughout history. Illustrated with 9 plates. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Gallery of Old Rogues
French, Joseph Lewis (Editor)

Alfred H. King, Inc., NY, 1931; Cloth (No DJ); 285pp; No DJ, corners of boards worn, split at rear flyleaf, text unmarked, Good condition.. Compilation of accounts of outlaws, bandits & rogues. Partial Contents: Buckets of Blood by Owen P. White; That Old Rogue War by Mark Twain; A Genius Who Went Wrong by Capt. A. L. Drummond; Slade by Mark Twain; The Cutlass Case by Donald Henderson Clarke; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Game Called Man
Hubbard, L. Ron

Bridge Publications, Inc., Los Angeles, 1987; Softcover; First Edition; 32pp; Maroon flexible leatherette covers, gilt lettering to front, clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Special edition in commemoration of the 3rd anniversary of the formation of the International Association of Scientologists. Includes glossary. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Games and Sports in the Army 1942-43

The Army Sport Control Board War Office, London, 1942; Cloth; 556pp; Red cloth boards with white lettering on front & spine, wear to spine & spine ends, forward slant, interior clean & tight, Good cond.. Guide to games and sports in the British Army during World War Two for the years 1942 & 1943. Illustrated with diagrams (a few foldout) and photos. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Gay Flesh
Houston, Joe Leon

Argyle Books, Los Angeles, 1965; Hardcover in DJ; 158pp; DJ price-clipped with slight edgewear, pages clean & tight, VG/VG condition.. From DJ: The fierce hungers of a virile homosexual and a brazenly seductive woman clash in this explosive novel which penetrates to the very heart of the twilight world! ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Gems of American Architecture
Greer, William Royal (Embellishments by Charles E. Calder)

William Royal Greer, 1935; 5-1/2" x 4-1/2" Wraps; Previous owner's name on back cover, cover age-toned, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Humorous look at American outhouses, presented as a catalog of products from the L.A. Vitorie Company, each with a photo, description & price. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Gene Krupa Drum Method
Laylan, Rollo (Editor)

Gene Krupa Drum Method
Robbins Music Corporation, NY, 1938; 9" x 12" Wraps; First Edition; 95pp; Slight wear to spine, handling wear to covers, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good+ condition. Aims to provide a scientific approach to "the dynamic field of Rhythm through the study of Drumming." Illustrated with photos. Attractive green and red cover design with circles spiraling outward from Krupa's face within a drum in center.... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Genealogical Atlas of the United States of America
Everton, George B. (Editor)

The Everton Publishers, Inc., Logan, UT, 1966; 8-1/2 x 11 Spiral-Bound Softcover; 120pp; One tooth of comb binding slightly bent, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Atlas of US states with county and land relief maps for each state and index of counties. Also includes foldout map of the entire USA, showing counties. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) A General History of Oregon Prior to 1861 in Two Volumes
Carey, Charles H

Metropolitan Press, Portland, OR, 1935, 1936; Cloth; First Edition; 916pp; No DJ, red cloth boards, boards mottled with indentations in vol. I, marks on title page, copyright page & contents of vol. I, a few pencil underlinings in vol. I, slight split at contents page of vol. II, interior pages clean & tight, Good cond.. Comprehensive history of Oregon to the Civil War. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
16) A General History of the Baptist Denomination in America, and Other Parts of the World. (Volume II)
Benedict, David

A General History of the Baptist Denomination in America, and Other Parts of the World. (Volume II)
Manning & Loring (Printers) for the Author, Boston, 1813; Cloth; 556pp; Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor staining to front board, marbled endpapers, hinges professionally repaired, inscrs. to endpapers, scattered pencil marks in text, scattered foxing, pages age-toned, binding is tight, Good condition.. Second volume of early history of the Baptists, primarily in America. Includes section of "Subscriber Names" in rear, after index. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) General Theory of Cultural Quantum Mechanics: The Grand Unified Theory of Psychiatry-Psychology & Prospectuses on Related Scientific Work (Two Volumes)
Mueller, Paul C

MC Publishing, Escondido, CA, 1995; 2 Volumes: 8-1/2 x 11 photocopies bound in plastic covers; 150pp; Plastic binders separating at bottom, clean, tight copy, VG condition.. Two volumes of strange theoretical writings on psychology, the general theory of cultural quantum mechanics, human quantitat analysis, humanology, the quantum mechanics of human endeavor, universology - the grand unified theory of physics, deology - the grand unified theory of theology, and more. Includes cover letter from publisher. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Genesis Revisited
Sitchin, Zecharia

Genesis Revisited
Stock photo.
Avon Books, NY, 1990; Paperback; 343pp; Spine creased, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Companion to Sitchin's ancient astronaut series, The Earth Chronicles. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Genesis Revisited
Sitchin, Zecharia

Genesis Revisited
Stock photo.
Avon Books, NY, 1990; Paperback; 343pp; Spine creased, slight forward slant, indentation to back cover, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Companion to Sitchin's ancient astronaut series, The Earth Chronicles. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
20) Gentiles Practicing Jewish Law
Mahler, A. F

Rev. A. F. Mahler, Wellsburg, NY, no date; Pamphlet; 20pp; Bottom corner of cover & a few pages creased, cover faded, pages clean & tight, VG- cond.. Jewish convert to Christianity discusses the Bible, Jewish law and Christianity. Published circa 1920s. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (97)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (7)
With photos (18)

Filter by country:
United States (163)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: