Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (25)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A GENERAL MAP OF THE MIDDLE BRITISH COLONIES, IN AMERICA...1755 [Facsimile printed by the Ethyl Corporation, 1953]. 19" x 25-1/2"- 48.2 x 64.7 cm. . Hand-coloured. Loosely inserted in pocket of a red cloth portfolio and including a 23 pp. booklet entitled "Lewis Evans and his Historic Map of 1755 First Known Document to Show Oil at the Industry's Birthplace", housed in a red morocco backed slipcase. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
GEORGIE ARMENIE &C c. 1685. 5-1/2" x 4"-13.9 x 15.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Left margin ragged else a good clean image. A charming miniature map of Georgia and parts of Armenia including the Black Sea. Swagged cartouche flanked by two classical robed figures. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 3) |
GIAPONNE From "Nuovo Atlante Di Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7-3/4" x 9-3/4"-19.6 x 24.7 cm. Hand-coloured in outline Very good. A detailed map of the Islands of Japan. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$295.00
|
| 4) |
GLAMORGAN COMITATUS QUI OLIM PARS SILURUM c. 1637. 10-1/2" x 13"- 26.6 x 33 cm. Woodcut with hand colouring. Overall lightly toned, some light creases, small hole above "A" in "Sabrinianum", a light impression but still good. An early map of Wales by English cartographer Christopher Saxton. Saxton produced the first printed map of England and his maps are highly prized for their accuracy and high quality. His maps "are excellent in every way.....and set a standard and remained the base for succeeding county maps... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$495.00
|
| 5) |
GRAECIAE ANTIQUAE SPECIMEN GEOGRAPHUM 1769. 19-3/4" x 19"- 50.1 x 48.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Fine on heavy paper with wide margins. A good detailed map of Greece with an inset map of Macedonia and the Illyrian coast. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$400.00
|
| 6) |
GRAECIAE PARS SEPTENTRIONALIS c. 1700. 18-1/4" x 24-1/2"- 46.3 x 62.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Fine on heavy paper with wide margins. A good detailed map of northern Greece extending into Thrace and Asia Minor. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$425.00
|
| 7) |
GRANDE OCEANO OVVERO QUINTA PARTE DEL MONDO From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 8" x 9-3/4"-20.3 x 24.7 cm. Hand-coloured in outline upper margin ragged but nice wide margins, a very good impression. A map of the Pacific ocean and the North West Coast of the Americas. Australia is still named New Holland. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT BAY OF CALLARIA London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 7" x 9"- 17.7 x 22.8 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A good chart showing the Bay of Callaria (Cagliari) in Sardinia with soundings, islands and compass rose. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of the bay. Verso on 2nd leaf is the City and Haven of S... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$145.00
|
| 9) |
GRECIA From "Nuovo Atlante DI Geografia Universale..." published in Milan by Batelli & Fanfani [c. 1821] . 7" x 8-1/4"-17.7 x 20.9 cm. Hand-coloured in outline one or two light creases, wide margins, a very good impression. A detailed map showing Greece including Crete and the coastline of Anatolia. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$95.00
|
| 10) |
THE GULF OF SCANDAROON BY JOHN GAUDY London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 8" x 6"- 20.3 x 15.2 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Gaudy chart a little light else very good. A good chart showing the harbour of Scandaroon along the coast of Turkey with soundings, and compass rose. On a larger sheet including a smaller chart showing the coastline of Tripoli. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 11) |
THE GULPH OF SMYRNA London: : From Thornton's "The English Pilot Part III....The Whole Mediterranean Sea" Mount and Page,, 1776. Image size 7" x 9"- 17.7 x 22.8 cm. on sheet measuring 18-1/4" x 11-1/2"- 46.3 x 29.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Very good. A very good chart showing the Gulph of Smyrna (Izmir) off Asia Minor with soundings, islands and compass rose. On a larger letterpress sheet including textual descriptions of the bay. Verso is the Bay of Fogianova and rect... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$225.00
|
| 12) |
Garden Voices Two Centuries of Canadian Garden Writing [Toronto]: : Random House, , [1995]. First edition. 8vo,. cloth and dustjacket, fine. Inscribed by the editor with review slip laid in. A good anthology. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
The Garland; or, Token of Friendship. A Christmas and New Year's Gift for 1851 Boston: : Phillips, Sampson and Company, , 1851. 8vo, . red embossed cloth blacked in gilt Hinges starting, extremities worn, foxing to ffeps, half title, and to plates, a fair copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
Genova, Casa di Colombo. [c. 1880's.] Mounted, with small crease to lower 2" of print . Archivally matted. 11" x 8.8" -28 x 22.6 cm. . Albumen print, with photographer's name, title and numbered. The facade of the Christopher Columbus' house in Genoa. A richly toned photograph with interesting architectural detail. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$165.00
|
| 15) |
Ghosts along the Mississippi An Essay in the Poetic Interpretation of Louisiana's Plantation Architecture New York:: Bonanza Books,, 1948. new revised edition. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dustjacket. Lamination on dustjacket crazing, otherwise very good. Haunting photographic images of old Louisiana plantation houses taken by the author between 1936-1941. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 16) |
Giovanni Mardersteig Die Officina Bodoni Verona:: Edizioni Valdonega,, 1980. Limited to 99 numbered copies. 4to,. Illustrated. morocco backed linen covered boards, housed in a slipcase. As new. Invaluable reference to the Press' works. The first volume includes an essay on the making of a book, the type faces specifically desgined by the press as well as other type faces, and a list of books produced by the Officina Bodoni. The second volume includes examples of printed sheets from 10 various books printed by the press. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$1,200.00
|
| 17) |
Gleanings from Westminster Abbey Oxford and London:: John Henry and James Prier,, 1863. Second edition enlarged. 8vo,. Illustrated with 36 engraved plates including 2 chromolithograph plates. brown cloth with gilt heraldic device on front cover. Rear cover sunned, spine chipped, front hinge cracked, bookplate, sporadic light foxing, one or two plates with waterstaining, a fair to good copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 18) |
Glimpses of Ancient Leicester. In Six Periods London:: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Limited,, 1891. First edition. 4to,. Illustrated. red morocco backed cloth. A few areas of waterstaining to fore-edges extending into blank margins not affecting text or images. A concise history of Leicester from the Romans to the end of the 18th century. Two versions of this book were published-an 8vo bound in cloth, and a 4to printed "on best art paper, bound in half Roxburgh". ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$125.00
|
| 19) |
The Glorious Adventure Indianapolis: : The Bobbs-Merrill Company, , [1927]. . 8vo, . Illustrated. Red cloth and gilt lettering. Spine very lightly faded, else fine. The author's travels through Greece, and Italy/ ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.00
|
| 20) |
Good King Wenceslas. Introduction by William Morris Birmingham: : Messrs. Cornish Brs. , , 1895. . 4to, . Illustrated by Arthur J. Gaskin. blue printed boards. Chips and splitting to spine, boards lightly discoloured, foredges of boards rubbed, o/w a nice clean copy. Arthur Gaskin was born in Birmingham and studied at the Birmingham School of Art. He became one of the designers for William Morris's Kelmscott Press. ... (more information)
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) |
$195.00
|




