Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (377)Fine or New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)$5-10 (128)
$10-25 (190)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (258)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (104)
Filter by country:
Canada (389)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
G is for Gumshoe St Martins, 2007. Softcover. NF.. no. Kinsey Millhone mystery. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 2) |
Gabriel's Ghost Bantam, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased.. no. Award-winning author of Finders Keepers. SF novel. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.77
|
| 3) |
Gaff Topsails All the action of this novel takes place in Newfoundland on June 24, 1948. It delves into the consciousness of various characters, and their thoughts play off each other until their lives and destinies are vividly revealed.
Dunvegan: Cormorant Books, 1996. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland in 1948. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 4) |
Gaffer Doubleday Canada, 1997. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Square, tight binding./NF.. A novel of Newfoundland. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 5) |
Gag Rule: On the Suppression of Dissent and the Stifling of Democracy In these essays occasioned by the post-9/11 changes in America, esteemed magazine editor and essayist Lewis Lapham writes on what he sees as the threats to free speech and dissent contained in new powers granted by Congress to the President in the USA PATRIOT Act and the Homeland Security Acts. Lapham describes as unacceptable what were previously unthinkable incursions into everyday life; he sees them as an unbridled assault by a government without oversight--a veritable grab for power. Behind the four long essays that make up the book is an awareness of the long arc of free speech from the earliest days of the American republic. The title essay presents a history lesson of how wars have been used to whip up the masses and to cow the press. "Audible Silence" describes the immediate change in tone and content that followed 9/11, and shows how it led quickly to the march to war in Iraq. In "The Mute Button" Lapham takes the press to task for not speaking up as the fourth estate should. "Democracy in Irons" addresses why free speech and dissent are important, and what happens when they are trampled. In the tradition of the earlier patriots and pamphleteers he invokes, including Tom Paine, Lapham's arguments, some of which originally appeared in Harper's magazine, bring an urbane and informed mind to the issues at hand.
New York: Penguin Press, 2004. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. On the strangling of meaningful dissent at the hands of government and media increasingly beholden to the wealthy few. By the former editor of Harper's. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 6) |
Gage Canadian Dictionary Gage, 1983. Reprint. Softcover. G. Well used copy. Pages age discoloured. Covers creased and corners turned. Laminate peeling. No crease to spine.. Extra Postage Required. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 7) |
Gage Canadian Dictionary Gage, 1996. 6th printing.. Softcover. VG+. Spine sunned.. More than 90,000 entries. Canadian words, spelling, style, pronunciation and usage. 400 B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.82
|
| 8) |
The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life in Outer Space San Francisco: Freeman, 1975. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Eminent astrophysicist and radio astronomer reviews classical and modern suggestions for extraterrestrial life. B+W diagrams, illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 9) |
The Galactic Club: Intelligent Life in Outer Space New York: Norton, 1979. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Eminent astrophysicist and radio astronomer reviews classical and modern suggestions for extraterrestrial life. B+W diagrams, illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.30
|
| 10) |
The Galapagos Islands Odyssey, 2000. 4th edition.. Softcover. NF.. Detailed descriptions of the geology and natural history of the archipelago, the visitors' sites, as well as the spectacular sea and land birds, peculiar reptiles, etc. Colour photos. Bound in quries. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.85
|
| 11) |
Galen Beknighted Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1990. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Heroes II volume 3. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 12) |
The Galileo Affair: A Documentary History Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1989. Softcover. VG+. Uncreased, light shelfwear. Light pencilling to text.. no. Edited and translated with an introduction and notes by Finocchiaro. Collection of the essential texts and documents. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 13) |
The Gallic War Julius Caesar is regarded as one of the important historians of the Classical period. His autobiographical commentaries on his defeat of the Gauls are admired for their lucid Latin, for the information they provide on military tactics and operations, and for their insight into conquered peoples. Here he also writes about incursions into Britain and Germany.
Oxford University Press, 1998. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Scuffs to front cover, remainder mark.. New translation with introduction and notes by Carolyn Hammond. Seven commentaries, with eighth commentary by Aulus Hurtius. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 14) |
Gallipoli Ballantine, 1990. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Crease to back corner. . Account of the Allied campaign against Turkey in 1915. 5 maps. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
Gallipoli Ware, Hertfordshire: Wordworth, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Creases along spine to covers. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Wordsworth Military Library. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.35
|
| 16) |
Galveston Vintage Canada, 2005. Softcover. NF.. no. Three souls are drawn to the Water's Edge Hotel to await a hurricane. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 17) |
Galveston Toronto: Vintage Canada, 2005. Softcover. NF.. no. Giller Prize finalist. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 18) |
Gambler Way Johnson Books, 1996. 1st pb.. Softcover. Fine. As new.. Indian gaming in mythology, history and archaeology in North America. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.45
|
| 19) |
The Gambler/Bobok/A Nasty Story Dostoyevsky had a gambling problem which threatened, from time to time, to eat up the considerable sums of money he made from his books. He writes with insight and sympathy about Alexei, who tries but repeatedly fails to break his addiction. Writing the book was itself a bit of a gamble for Dostoyevsky, who finished it in one month (dictating to the young woman who would eventually become his second wife) in order to appease his publisher. The novel stands as a classic picture of the pointless, superficial, but obsessive world of gambling.
Penguin, 1975. Softcover. VG. Extensive rubbing and scuffs.. no. Three short works translated by Jessie Coulson. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
Game Fish of North America Wellfleet, 1988. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear. Square./VG+.. Hardcover quarto. Featuring large colour photos. Author was editor of Rod and Reel. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|












