cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Gabriel's Angel
Nora Roberts

Gabriel's Angel
Stock photo.
A woman on the run and a grieving man find salvation in each other in this contemporary romance. Heavily pregnant widow Laura... read more

Silhouette, 5-Sep. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIBRARY STAMPS ON EDGE & ENDPAGE, NO MARKING IN TEXT. The Barnes & Noble Review: In Nora Roberts's beloved holiday classic, resissued in a special gift edition, two lonely people running from the hurts of the past find each other by chance -- and eventually decide to take a chance on love. Portrait painter Gabe Bradley has isolated himself in a mountain cabin, trying to recover from the pain of his... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Gadney's Guide to 1800 International Contests, Festivals & Grants: In Film & Video, Photography, TV-Radio Broadcasting, Writing, Poetry, Playwriting, Journalism
Alan Gadney

Glendale, CA: Festival Publications, 1978. Premiere Edition/Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & 2 LIGHT SPINE CREASES ON COVER. CLEAN & CRISP PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0930828003.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $49.99
3) Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
James Clavell

Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Stock photo.
Dell Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Good. Good reading copy! Clean pages, tons of creases on cover, repaired tear on spine. From Publishers Weekly The second volume in Clavell's Shogun quartet was a 13-week PW bestseller. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 044021680X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
4) Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Stock photo.
Delacorte Press, 1-Apr-93. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice book! Book Club Edition. Mild shelf wear & tiny repair on dustjacket. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. From Publishers Weekly: Clavell is in top-notch form in this sequel to Tai-pan , the second novel in what will be the Shogun quartet. In another monumental panorama of historic Asia, he again melds plot-driven storytelling and colorful characterization in vibrant collaboration with an exotic, dynamic setting. In 18... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
5) Gaining Ground: The Renewal of America's Small Farms
J. Tevere MacFadyen

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Inscribed by author """"""""For Don and Pam, Who farmed where no farmer had farmed before, and lived to tell about it. With Love and Care, Tevere MacFadyen."""""""" Edge wear on dustjacket, faint spots on top edge. ISBN: 0030695635.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) Gallery
Paula Fassman, Suzanne Seymore Tavares

Oxford University Press, 1982. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. No marks in text, library stamps, has shelf wear & corner bends on cover. ISBN: 0195031326.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.45
7) Gallery of New Testament Rogues: From Herod to Satan
John R. Bodo

Westminster, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very good. Inscription on endpage, lightly aged pages. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on red cover. ISBN: 0664242278.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
8) The Gallows Land
Bill Pronzini

Walker and Co, 1983. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in slipcover, light shelf wear. Aging but clean pages. Book Description Following the death of his young wife, Roy Boone wanders aimlessly in the arid Southwest, desperate for water. Instead he finds a heap of trouble-when he meets a pretty young woman whose face bears the signs of an abusive husband. A M ISBN: 0802740162.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
9) Games Alcoholics Play: The Analysis of Life Scripts
Claude Steiner, Ph.D

Grove Press, 1972. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR & SMALL REPAIRS ON WHITE DUSTJACKET, PRICE CLIPPED ON INNER FLAP. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0394475836.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
10) The Games Cells Play: Basic Concepts of Cellular Metabolism
Max D Lechtman

Benjamin/Cummings, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases, a couple creases on cover. Name on endpage but no marks in text. ISBN: 0805360948.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) Games People Play
Eric Berne, M.D

Ballantine Books, May-73. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Light shelf wear & one spine crease on cover. Tanned pages, no marks or writing. ISBN: 0345032799.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Gandhi: His Life and Message to the World
Louis Fischer

Signet/Mentor, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, gently tanned, no marks. Light shelf wear & a couple small creases on cover. ABOUT THE BOOK Gandhi ISBN: 0451616235.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
13) The Gangster We Are All Looking For
Le Thi Diem Thuy

The Gangster We Are All Looking For
Stock photo.
The narrator of this novel came to America from Vietnam as a child, lived in San Diego with her troubled family, and finally ... read more

Alfred A Knopf, 2003. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Slight wear on dj, library stamps on edges. From Publishers Weekly Le's first novel is a bracing, unvarnished, elliptical account of a Vietnamese refugee family, in America but not yet of it, hobbled by an unfamiliar environment and their own troubled relationships. It's narrated by the family's y ISBN: 0375400184.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
14) The Garden Book
Hugh Lauter Levin

MacMillan, 1986. Hardcover. Very good. Never used. No dj as issued. Green cloth cover with gold print, lightly faded along spine. Gift inscription on endpage, clean text. ABOUT THE BOOK Garden Book ISBN: 0883631873.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
15) Gardening 1-2-3
The Home Depot Editors

Gardening 1-2-3
Stock photo.
Meredith Books, 1-Jan. Hardcover. Brand New. BRAND NEW BOOK! NICE PICTORIAL COVER, 560 PAGES, NO MARKINGS. Review: This book has turned out to be one of the best resources a gardener can have. The information it contains is great: 1) different types of gardens, 2) types of climates, and 3) most beneficial types of plants. Any gardener whether novice or experienced can use this book and be very happy with it! A total winner." ISBN: 0696224259.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.84
16) Gary Yanker's Sportwalking
Gary Yanker

Contemporary Books, 1-Apr-87. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! From Publishers Weekly: Author of The Complete Book of Exercise Walking, Walking Workouts and America's Greatest Walks, Yanker here promotes walking for solitary or group recreation. Various aspects of the increasingly popular sportwandering and hiking, marching and striding, long-d... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) The Gate of Angels
Penelope Fitzgerald

A lighthearted love story set among English scientists at the turn of the century. Fred Fairly is a Fellow of St. Angelicus ... read more

Doubleday, 1992. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read! Price clipped flap inside dj. Amazon:: Penelope Fitzgerald wanted to call her 1990 novel Mistakes Made by Scientists. On the other hand, she laughingly likened it to a Harlequin doctor-nurse romance. The truth about The Gate of Angels is somewhere in between. The doctor, Fred Fairl ISBN: 0385421508.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
18) Gates to the Old City
Raphael Patai

Avon, 1980. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very good. Remainder mark on edge, one spine crease & light shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0380760916.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $49.89
19) A Gathering of Memories
Lori Wick

A Gathering of Memories
Stock photo.
Harvest House, 1991. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, CLEAR TAPE ON SPINE & MILD WEAR ON COVER. Description: Her heart was fragile from too much pain—would her defenses push Ross away? Ross felt panicked. His words had hurt her. It surprised him, given the way she handled the harsh circumstances of her life. First her mother’s death. Then her father’s. Then losing the land. Was his compassion for the vulnerable young woman turning to love? An... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
20) Gellhorn: A Twentieth Century Life
Moorehead, Caroline

Henry Holt and Co, 1-Oct-03. Advanced Reading Copy. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition! Advanced Reading Copy. No marks, no spine creases & slight wear on cover. From Publishers Weekly Martha Gellhorn (1908-1998) was a woman of enormous accomplishment. Writer and journalist, she covered the major international conflicts of her lifetime, from the Spanish civil war to Vietnam, managed to land on Omaha Beach shortly ISBN: 0805065539.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (52)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (132)
$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)
Paperback (144)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (226)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: