Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Pocket Garden Books

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Pocket Garden Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Galatea 2.2
Powers, Richard

Galatea 2.2
Stock photo.
Leaving behind the ruins of a love affair, the protagonist of Richard Powers's fifth novel--a novelist named Richard Powers--... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Used paperback copy. Cover shows some wear: binding curls slightly, and there's a small tear on the top of the binding. Pages are clean and unmarked: no underlining, writing, or highlighting. Page 270 is dog-eared; pages 271-276 are creased. Pages look a bit aged. Nice reading copy. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Gaza: A Year in the Intifada A Personal Account from an Occupied Land
Emerson, Gloria

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. First edition in good overall condition, but top of binding board is nicked, and dust jacket over that part of the binding is torn. Spine is tight, and pages are clean and unmarked (although a bit aged-looking). Book ships same or next business day. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Global Gold Panning for Profits in Foreign Markets
Stanat, Ruth

Amacom Books, 1998. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 500 pp. Dust jacket has minor edgewear; no rips, tears, scratches, rubbing, or soiling. Pages are white and unmarked. Spine is square. Book lies open, but binding is solid and undamaged. Price is intact.é ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
4) Globalize This!
Kevin Danaher and Roger Burbach (eds.)

Globalize This!
Stock photo.
Monroe, Maine: Common Courage Press, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. Kevin Danaher and Roger Burbach (eds.). Globalize This! Common Courage Press, Monroe, ME. First Edition. 218 pp. Subtitle: "The Battle Against the World Trade Organization and Corporate Rule." Brand-new, never-read copy in mint condition. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
5) God: A Biography
Miles, Jack

God: A Biography
Stock photo.
Miles takes a close, careful and inspired reading of the Five Books of Moses to explores God's being and 'life' as told in th... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1995. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Jack Miles. God: A Biography. Vintage, 1995. 446 pp. incl. index. Very fine first trade paperback copy. Binding is square and tight. Pages are slightly sunned due to age. There is no writing or underlining or any other kind of markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) God Theory, The: Universes, Zero-Point Fields, and What's Behind it All
Haisch, Bernard

God Theory, The: Universes, Zero-Point Fields, and What's Behind it All
Stock photo.
Red Wheel/Weiser LLC,US, 2006. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. First edition; looks brand-new. Dust jacket spotless and in excellent condition. Spine tight; pages clean, crisp, and unmarked. Fascinating book about a theory of God that bridges the gap between science and faith. Book ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) The God of Small Things
Roy, Arundhati

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Mint/No Jacket. Arundhati Roy. The God of Small Things. HarperCollins, NY, 1997. First paperback edition of the author's first novel. Winner of the Booker Prize. 321 pp. Only flaw is a sllight lift to the cover from reading. The cover does not lie perfectly flat. No creases, no scratches, no bumping, no nicks or tears. Pages are clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
8) The Gold Cell
Olds, Sharon

The Gold Cell
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Published. Sharon Olds. The Gold Cell. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1987. 90 pp. Near Fine condition. Front cover retains most of its freshness. Back cover is somewhat faded and slightly soiled in spots. Binding is square and very tight, but rubbed at top and bottom. Minor scuffing and edgewear. Pages white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) The Good Wife
Buchan, Elizabeth

The Good Wife
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Elizabeth Buchan. The Good Wife. Penguin Books. 305 pp. First Edition. A novel about "the fascinating tangle of marriage" from the author of the bestselling Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman. Cover fresh and new-looking. A tiny bit of wear to bottom outer corner on front cover. Binding square and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
10) The Good Wife Strikes Back
Buchan, Elizabeth

Fanny Savage is a politician's wife, which means that her role is to be patient, loyal, and utterly lacking in ambition of he... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2004. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket As Issued. Elizabeth Buchan. The Good Wife Strikes Back. Penguin, 2004. 304 pp. Minor abrasion along the outer edges of the book, and a gentle crease on the front cover. Binding is square and tight; no stress lines or reader's crease. Pages are white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Good-Bye to Guilt: Releasing Fear Through Forgiveness
Hopkins, Patricia; Jampolsky, Gerald G.; Thetford, William N

Good-Bye to Guilt: Releasing Fear Through Forgiveness
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issued. Jampolsky, Gerald G. Goodbye To Guilt. Bantam Dell Publishing Group, 1988. 214 pp. Foreword by John Denver. Book definitely looks used but still holds together, binding intact, no loose or torn pages. Binding has stress lines and is rubbed top and bottom and on edges. Pages are age-yellowed but unmarked. Near the top of the back cover, a number is faintly visible in red ink but mostly rubbed... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) Granta 56: What Happened to Us?
Various Authors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1996. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Granta: A Paperback Magazine of New Writing. Vol. 56, Winter 1996. Granta Books, 1996. Special issue devoted to the state of health of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Condition: Very Good. Only minor signs of age: Cover is slightly age-discolored; there is one small corner crease, small amounts of edgewear and some unobtrusive scratches. Binding is square and tight; pages are wh... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $54.95
13) Granta 63: Beasts
Various Authors

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1998. No Edition Specified. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Granta: The Magazine of New Writing. Granta 63, Autumn 1998: Beasts, with Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff (and new stories from Martin Amis, John Barth, and T.C. Boyle). This issue also contains a photographic essay that attempts to define and bear witness to genocide. Granta Books, 1998. Minor signs of age: rubbing alongside and at top of binding; small corner creases and curls; stick... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) Great Housewives of Art
Swain, Sally

Great Housewives of Art
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1989. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Mint/No Jacket As Published. Sally Swain. Great Housewives of Art. Penguin, 1989. Near Mint condition. From Publishers Weekly: "Why don't art galleries display more images of modern woman's daily domestic grind?" Forty-two color pictures elaborate on the above question and similar ones raised in this witty visual spoof of 'great' art, i.e., art made by men according to male esthetics." 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Brody, Lora

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. First edition in good condition. Dust jacket shows signs of wear (a couple of small tears on spine and corner, and shelf markings, especially on back cover) but otherwise intact. Spine shows signs of wear, but is undamaged. A memoir with recipes; great find for chocoholics and collectors of memoirs and cookbooks. Author's writing style is warm and inviting; recipes are scrumptious! Ships same or next busi... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Guerrilla Marketing Handbook
Godin, Seth; Levinson, Jay Conrad

The Guerrilla Marketing Handbook
Stock photo.
This newest volume in the series will guide the aspiring guerilla marketer beyond inspiration and into the world of specific ... read more

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1994. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Brand-new, never used. In mint condition. Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided. ... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
17) Guilt Is the Teacher, Love Is the Lesson A Book to Heal You, Heart and Soul
Borysenko, Joan

New York: Grand Central Pub, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 239 pp., incl. index. Price intact. Light green paper over light green and dark green boards; gold lettering on binding. Dust jacket is faded and stained. Edgewear: wrinkling, creasing, frayed corners. Front inside flap is creased. Back inside flap has a sharp crease and is folded. Front free endpaper has writing on it in ballpoint pen. Underlining, bracketing, and circling of lines and paragraphs in ballpoint pen through... more information

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: