Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with G from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Gambler Way Indian Gaming in Mythology, History, and Archaeology in North America
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Books, 1996. First edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Native American History. The first book ever to examine Indian gaming myths on a continental scale, Gambler Way reveals that not only was gambling---in practice as well as in myth---common to nearly all of the indigenous peoples of North America, but also that the games and stories were universally part of the sacred lore and rituals of the tribes. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 250 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Games Do Count America's Best And Brightest On The Power Of Sports
|
|
|
For many of us, it's the coach whom we remember best from high school. The lessons learned on the field of play, both good an... read more
New York: Harpercollins, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Non-Fiction. Fourth printing. These vignettes will entertain, surprise, and inspire readers with their insight into the lives of America's most respected and well-known personalities. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket has a slight crease at the bottom of the spine. 326 pp. Designed by Richard Ljoenes ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Garden of Last Days A Novel
|
|
|
In his follow-up to the bestselling HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG, Andre Dubus III tackles issues of sex, desire, culture, and despai... read more
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Set in the seamy underside of American life at the moment before the world changed, it juxtaposes lust for domination with hunger for connection, sexual violence with family love. It seizes the reader by the throat with the same psychological tension, depth, and realism that characterized Andre Dubus's best-selling House of Sand and Fog- and an even greater sense of the dark and anguished places in the human heart.... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Gate House A Novel
|
|
|
John Sutter's past, buried for the past 10 years, comes back to haunt him when he has to return to the moneyed Long Island No... read more
New York: Grand Central Pub, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. When Nelson DeMille's classic novel The Gold Coast was published, the New York Times wrote, "DeMille is as keen a social satirist as Edith Wharton." Now, with the same powers of observation and trademark sardonic wit, DeMille returns to the fabled Gold Coast of Long Island and the changing world of ultra-WASP John Sutter to tell a stunning tale of love and lust, redemption and retribution. Pages are very clean ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Genghis Khan And The Making Of The Modern World
|
|
|
In the early 13th century, Genghis Khan's armies brought conquest and then culture to the vast expanse from Asia to Europe. I... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. Historical Biography. The name Genghis Khan often conjures the image of a relentless, bloodthirsty barbarian on horseback leading a ruthless band of nomadic warriors in the looting of the civilized world. But the surprising truth is that Genghis Khan was a visionary leader whose conquests joined backward Europe with the flourishing cultures of Asia to trigger a global awakening, an unprecedented explosion of technologies, t... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gentlemen of the Road
|
|
|
In his introduction to the MCSWEENEY'S MAMMOTH TREASURY OF THRILLING TALES, Pulitzer Prize-winning author Michael Chabon conf... read more
New York: Del Rey/Random House, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Gianni, Gary. A Novel. Now, once more mining the rich past, Chabon summons the rollicking spirit of legendary adventures--from The Arabian Nights to Alexandre Dumas to Fritz Leiber's Fafhrd and the Gray Mouser stories--in a wonderful new novel brimming with breathless action, raucous humor, cliff-hanging suspense, and a cast of colorful characters worthy of Scheherazade's most tantalizing tales. Never read. 204 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
George Washington A Biography
|
|
|
New York: A Laurel Book, 1987. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. This extraordinary one-volume biography vividly portrays the unbreakable link between George Washington and the nation he helped create, defend, and govern. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 333 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 8) |
The German Army And Genocide Crimes Against War Prisoners, Jews, and Other Civilians, 1939---1944
|
|
|
New York: The New Press, 1999. First New Press Edition. Oversized softcover. Very Good. World War II. Based on the original German exhibit, The German Army and Genocide features harrowing photographs taken by the soldiers themselves of massacres, hangings, and torture; official army documents directing military units to murder Jewish communities; private letters written home, such as one from a young soldier who boasts that his unit had killed 1,000 Jews, adding, "and that was not enough"; and m... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 9) |
Gestapo
|
|
|
New York: Pyramid, 1959. Third printing. Paperback. Good. Nazism. The grim story of the most vicious terror agency of all time---its sinister power and barbaric acts, and the twisted men who led it. G467. Original price tag 35 cents. A Vintage Collector's Edition. A good, clean and unmarked copy. Protected in a clear plastic sleeve. 190 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 10) |
Gettysburg A Testing of Courage
|
|
|
New York: Perennial, Harper Collins, 2003. First printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Non-Fiction. Civil War. Now acclaimed historian Noah Andre Trudeau brings the most up-to -date research available to a brilliant, sweeping, and comprehensive history of the battle of Gettysburg that sheds fresh light on virtually every aspect of it. Pages are clean and tight. Cover has a crease and a slight tear to it, but otherwise a good copy. 694 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gettysburg: The Final Fury
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Windhover Books, 1976. Reprint. Oversized soft cover. Good +. The Civil War. Many Illustrations and Maps in black and white. Pages are clean and tightly bound except there is a crease on the back across the back cover. Overall, in good condition. 114 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 12) |
Ghost Stories of the Civil War
|
|
|
Canada: Ghost House Books, 2003. First edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Civil War. These authors recount fascinating stories of soldiers, statesmen and star-crossed lovers, both ordinary and extraordinary, whose lingering spirits serve as a testament to America's most devastating war. Better than good condition. 232 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Ghost Towns of the Colorado Rockies
|
|
|
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Western American History. Over the past several years, there has been a serious, growing interest in seeking out the multiplicity of ghost towns and old mining camps that still stand today among the high peaks of the Colorado Rockies. Colorado's several mineral rushes have laid the foundations for much that has happened here in the Centennial State in the twentieth century, and in the process of searching for the count... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ghosts of Cape Sabine The Harrowing True Story of the Greely Expedition
|
|
|
During the first International Polar Year (1882-1883), Greeley commanded Fort Congers, an outpost in the Arctic whose mission... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. History. Ghosts of Cape Sabine is an extraordinary, true Arctic drama of man against nature-----and man against man. Pages are clean and tightly bound. DJ's price tag is clipped, otherwise would be considered fine. 354 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 15) |
Ghosts of the Glory Trail Intimate glimpses into 275 ghost towns Nevada, California and Utah
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada: Nevada Pubns, 1956. Trade Paperback. Fair. Western American History. Rich in human interest and rare anecdotal wealth gleaned by the author through personal interviews with Old Timers, and from the brittle pages of ephemeral boomcamp newspapers. A fair, Slightly soiled and unmarked copy except for some pages were dog-eared at one time. 291 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Giant Book Of Native Americans The story of America's original inhabitants in all its beauty, magic, truth, and tragedy
|
|
|
London: Magie Books, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Good +. Jon E. Lewis tells their fascinating story, from the first time the Native American people set foot on the continent, to the "forgotten wars" of the 16th and 17th centuries that wiped many tribes from the face of the East Coast, to recent resurgence and innovations. In better than good condition, clean and unmarked. 571 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Gilpin County Gold Peter McFarlane 1848-1929 Mining Entrepreneur in Central City, Colorado
|
|
|
Chicago: Sage Books/The Swallow Press Inc., 1976. First edition/First Printing as stated.. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Western American History: Colorado. Gilpin County, Colorado during the 1860's was called "the richest square mile on earth." Its gold drew the mining boom crowd we celebrate both in truth and in legend: the rowdy prospectors, the gamblers, the bawdy house girls, the con men. Central City was the biggest mining town in the "Little Kingdom of Gilpin"---in all ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
Give Your Heart to the Hawks A Tribute to the Mountain Men
|
|
|
Boise, Idaho: Tamarack Books, 1995. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Novel. A tribute to the Mountain Men..Kit Carson, John Colter, Jim Bridger..It was an epic time which lasted hardly more than a third of a century..a book which has the drama and suspense of a novel. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 340 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Given Day A Novel
|
|
|
Throughout his career, Dennis Lehane (MYSTIC RIVER) has expanded the scope and breadth of his vision, until calling him a cri... read more
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2008. Hardcover. Fine/very good. The Given Day tells the story of two families---one black, one white---swept up in a maelstrom of revolutionaries and anarchists, immigrants and ward bosses, Brahmins and ordinary citizens, all engaged in a battle for survival and power. . . A fine copy. 704 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 20) |
Gold Diggers and Silver Miners Prostitution and Social Life on the Comstock Lode
|
|
|
Michigan: Univ of Michigan Pr, 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Western American History. In 1859 high grade silver bullion was discovered on the Comstock Lode. In a twinkling, Virginia City was transformed into a brawling boom town perched on a mountain of silver. Twenty years later it virtually disappeared, leaving behind played-out mines, tumbled-down shanties, and memories of those who sought their fortunes on the lode. Pages were marked in pencil but have been cleaned up; tightly bound. 214... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















