cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Gainsborough
Kalinsky, Nicola

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995 50 pp., includes 90 illustrations, with 48 in full color, text is a detailed look into the brilliant painter thomas gainsborough's portrait work, featuring reproductions and descriptions of the subjects. First Paper Back Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) Gallantry
Cabell, James Branch

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 334 pp., first edition, red cloth w/gold titles on spine and cover, teg, 4 tipped in color plates by Howard Pyle . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Pyle, Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Gangbangs and Drive-bys : Grounded Culture and Juvenile Gang Violence (Social Problems and Social Issues Ser.)
Sanders, William B

Gangbangs and Drive-bys : Grounded Culture and Juvenile Gang Violence (Social Problems and Social Issues Ser.)
Stock photo.
Hawthorne, NY, U.S.A.: Aldine De Gruyter, 1994 198 pp., includes numerous charts, tables, etc., text is a cross cultural study of american gangs and juvenille violence, minor highlighting in first 30 pages. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) A Gardener Obsessed: Observations, Reflections, and Advice for Other Dedicated Gardeners
Charlesworth, Geoffrey B

A Gardener Obsessed: Observations, Reflections, and Advice for Other Dedicated Gardeners
Stock photo.
A witty new collection of informative and opinionated essays, focusing primarily on rock gardening (Charlesworth's own chief ... read more

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1994 Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Is is an 8vo measuring 9 1/2 by 6 inches. SIGNED by author on FEP. 244 pages including index, plus a note about the author. . By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Botany. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Gardening Through the Year
McHoy, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1995 4to hard cover. 160 pages including index. The first step-by-step practical guide to gardening season by season.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Gas Pipe Networks, The: A History of College Radio, 1936-1946
Bloch, Louis M

Cleveland, Ohio: Bloch & Co, 1980 Tells the story of Louis Bloch's involvement with college radio & the founders George Abraham & David Borst & the active involvement with Intercollegiate Broadcasting System., nice clean text, illustrations, black & white photographs, pictorial dj, 126pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
7) Gastro Enterology ( in 3 volumes)
Bockus, Henry L. M. D

Philadelphia and London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1953 volume I: 831 pages including index, "The Esophagus And Stomach", fully illustrated including many in colors, Contents: History Taking, Symptomatology, Physical Examination, Anomalies of the Esophagus, Tumors of the Esophagus, Cardiospasm, Peptic Ulcer of the Esophagus, and many more........... Volume II: 975 pages including index, "The Small and Larg... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Gates Mills And A History Of Its Village Church
Wilkinson, Helen Hunscher

Ann Arbor, MI: Cushing-Malloy, Inc., 1955 123 pp including records of memorials and gifts and records of baptism from 1927 to 1954, full-page black and white photos throughout text, privately printed for St. Chistopher's-By-The-River, signed and inscribed on front end page, some shelf wear and tear along dust jacket edges, clean bright interior. Inscribed & Signed By Author. Privately Printed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Gates of Mitzvah: A Guide to the Jewish Life Cycle
Maslin, Simeon J. (editor)

Gates of Mitzvah: A Guide to the Jewish Life Cycle
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1993 Guide to Jewish practice, Shaarei Mitzvah a Jewish observance throughout the cycle of life., nice clean text, illustrations, 166pp. w/index. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. Illus. by David, Ismar (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Gateway to the Middle Ages: Monasticism
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press, 1990 Description of Monasticism as it developed under the ruins of the Roman Empire & became a refuge of Christian piety., nice clean text, very light foxing on top & side edges, 262pp. w/index. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Gateway to the New World: A History of Princess Anne County, Virginia 1607-1824
Turner, Florence Kimberly

Easley, South Carolina: Southern Historical Press, 1985 black & white illustrations, maps, nice clean text, pictorial end pages (maps), dj in mylar wrapper, minor wear to dj, 301pp. w/index. Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
12) Gauguin
Joan Minguet

New York: Longmeadow Press, 1995 123 pages with different kinds of immages, illustrations, b&w. "This book provides detailed commentary and precise analysis of each workin a completely new approach to the appreciation of great painting.". First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) A Gem of a College: The History of Westhampton College, 1914-1989
Rosenbaum, Claire Millhiser

Richmond, VA: Fine Books Division, William Byrd Press, 1989 A Near Fine copy hardcover in a NF dustjacket. Folio measuring 12 by 9 inches. It is 156 pages including index. Illustrated with vintage b/w photos and portraits. "with over 75 historical photographs of memorable events, faculty and students.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Regional History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Gemstones, The. Properties, Identification, and Use
Thomas, Arthur

UK: New Holland Publishers, 2008 Properties, identification and use. New copy. 256pp including index and ackhowlegements. illustrated w color photos. "Features over 200 mineral gems, organics, and synthetics" . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ScI-Tech. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
15) Gender and Welfare State Regimes
Sainsbury, Diane (editor)

Gender and Welfare State Regimes
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000 293 pp., includes numerous charts, tables, graphs, text is a representation of the most recent scholarship in the areas of women, gender, and politics, and is explicitly cross national in its organization and orientation. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Genealogy of the Morr Family
Moyer, Calvin F

Ashland, Ohio: Sun Publishing Company, 1896 Genealogy of the Morr Family., nice clean text, quarter-leather, some edge wear to boards, 295pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
17) General Crystallography
De Jong, W.F

San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Company, 1959 281pp. with index, tables, charts, diagrams. Ex library pocket in bk bd, Library stamps in bk and ft bd, writing in pencil on title page, card catalog number on spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
18) General Joseph Kerr
Dickore, Marie (editor)

Oxford, Ohio: Oxford Press, 1941 From the Carrel Manuscript Collection. purple silk hardcover. 112pp including index. There is a book plate on FEP. Illustrated with facsimle documents and lists. Title in gilt on spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Americana. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
19) General Joseph Kerr of Chillicothe, Ohio
Dickore, Marie (editor)

Oxford, Ohio: Oxford Press, 1941 History of Joseph Kerr, senator & as a deputy surveyor., nice clean text, some minor wear to covers, 112pp. w/index, previous owners name FEP. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) General Smedley Darlington Butler: The Letters of a Leatherneck, 1898-1931
Venzon, Anne Cipriano

General Smedley Darlington Butler: The Letters of a Leatherneck, 1898-1931
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Pub Text, 1992 Red hardcover with a black box title on cover. It is a large 8vo measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches. 357pp including index and note on the author. Very Good plus. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (8)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: