Titles starting with G from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Gallant Refuge
|
|
|
Arcadia House, 1940. Gallant Refuge by Warren Howard. First edition in dust jacket. Ex-lib. Publisher: Arcadia House, New York, 1940. First edition with publishing date on title-page and on copyright page. Dust jacket very good condition, chip at top front of spine and chip along bottom edge of spine, some minor edge wear, two inch tear with tape on top back edge. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.00. Binding in fine condition. Front flap of dust jacket glued to binding, Book contents clean ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gallion's Reach
|
|
|
Heinemann, 1927. Gallions Reach by H.M. Tomlinson. First edition in dust jacket. First edition with First Edition printed on the copyright page. Publisher: Heinemann, London, 1927. Dust jacket in excellent condition, however chipping to top of spine and 1/2 chip to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped and price reads 7/6 net on spine. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout, ½ faded area to top and bottom of spine. 293 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Game
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1905. The Game by Jack London. First edition in original green cloth. Publisher; The Macmillan Company, New York, 1905. First edition with copyright notation: Published June, 1905. This has an additional notation on the copyright page stamped above the top device stating Copyright, 1905, By the Metropolitan Magazine Co. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean. 182 pages plus ads in back. A wonderful copy. Inventory #08-164.. 1st Edition. Har... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gaptown Law
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Company, Philadelphia, 1951. Gaptown Law by Louis Trimble. Publishing date 1951 on title-page. Copyright page reads 1952. Publisher: Macrae Smith, Philadelphia. In excellent dust jacket, near fine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.50. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout. Foxing to front and back pastedown endpapers. 250 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Garden Murder Case
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1935. The Garden Murder Case by S.S. Van Dine. First edition in original black cloth. Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, 1935, New York. First edition with Scribners A on the copyright page. Binding with some rubbing else tight copy. Book contents clean. Inventory #09-165.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gaslights and Gingerbread
|
|
|
Sage Books, 1965. Gaslights and Gingerbread Colorados Historic Homes. written by Sandra Dallas. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Sage Books, Denver, (1965). First edition with publishing date on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor chipping to top of spine and stain marks at top of back. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.00. Binding in fine condition, with browning in crease between the front and back pasted... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Gemini Contenders
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1976. The Gemini Contenders by Robert Ludlum. Signed first edition in dust jacket and slip case. Publisher: Dial Press, New York, 1976. First edition so stated on copyright page. Signed and annotated on the blank endpaper with: For Page & Clyde. Now it can be told! Im really a defrocked Jesuit in search of canonization. But then you know that from all the remaninances at Shepards Run. Ever, Robert. Dust jacket in fine condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped w... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
The General In His Labyrinth
|
|
|
Garcia Marquez's portrait of the corruption and loneliness of supreme power takes the form of an interior monologue by a dyin... read more
Alfred Knopf, 1990. The General In His Labyrinth by Gabriel Garcia Marquez. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $19.95. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 285 pages. Very nice copy. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394582586. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Geothals and the Panama Canal
|
|
|
The Junior Literary Guild, 1942. Goethals and the Panama Canal by Howard Fast. In dust jacket. Publisher: The Junior Literary Guild and Julian Messner, Inc, New York, (1942). Dust jacket in excellent condition, chipping at top and bottom of spine and minor edge wear. Binding in near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Bookplate on front free endpaper. 230 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ghost and Flesh
|
|
|
Random House, 1952. Ghost and Flesh written by William Goyen. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1952). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition with edge wear and two inch tear to lower front. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Bookplate on front pastedown and inscription on back pastedown. 183 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s)... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Giant
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1952. Giant by Edna Ferber. First edition, later printing in dust jacket. Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1952. First edition with the publishing date on both the title-page and copyright page. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, with minor wear to the top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents are clean throughout. Bookplate on the first free endpaper. 447 pages. Protected b... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Gift 1844
|
|
|
CArey and Hart, Philadelphia, 1844. The Gift 1844. Publisher: Carey and Hart, Philadelphia, 1844. In decorative full leather binding. Binding and text solid. Binding with rubbing and uneven color. Water staining along bottom of pages, extending upward at the spine. Occasional foxing to the text. Otherwise pages are bright white and crisp. 296 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gilded Age
|
No longer available |
| 14) |
The Gilded Age
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1885. The Gilded Age by Mark Twain. Chatto and Windus, London, 1885. Early British edition. Nice bright copy. Covers in excellent condition. Spine slightly faded (as usual). Book clean throughout, no tears. Minor foxing to pages prior to title-page. Ads in back dated June, 1891. In publisher’s original red blind-stamped cloth binding. 479 pages plus ads. BAL 3359 Very nice bright tight copy overall.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Gilded Age
|
|
|
American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1874. The Gilded Age by Mark Twain. First edition, later printing. Publisher: American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1874. Professionally rebound in quarter black cloth and corners marbed blue marbled paper. Beige paper spine label. Contents clean. 574 pages. A very handsome copy. Inventory #09-070.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gilded Age
|
|
|
American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1874. The Gilded Age by Mark Twain. First edition, later printing. Publisher: American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1874. Professionally rebound in quarter black cloth and corners with blue/green marbled paper. Beige paper spine label. Contents clean. Owners inscription on third free endpaper. 574 pages. A very handsome copy. Inventory #09-071.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Gilded Age
|
|
|
American Publishing, Hartford, 1881. Gilded Age by Mark Twain Very nice bright Later edition in publishers original first edition binding. Publisher: American Publishing Company, 1881. 574 pages plus appendix. 6 ¼ x 9. Nice bright copy. BAL 3357.. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Girl In A Swing
|
|
|
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1980. The Girl in a Swing by Richard Adams. First edition in dust jacket. First edition with First Edition printed on the copyright page. True first edition with Kathe Geuther , later suppressed and changed. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1980. Dust jacket in mint condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped and price reads $11.95. Book in mint condition, clean throughout. 339 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Girl in a Swing
|
|
|
Alan Desland is a committed bachelor until, on a business trip to Copenhagen, he meets Käthe, an exquisitely beautiful German... read more
Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. The Girl in a Swing by Richard Adams. First edition, proof copy. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. In original yellow wrappers. Excellent condition. 339 pages.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-51049-6. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Girls In a Swing
|
|
|
Allan Lane, 1980. The Girl In A Swing by Richard Adams. Signed first British edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Allan Lane, London, (1980). Signed and inscribed on the title-page: To Ayresome Johns, with my best wishes. Richard Adams. First edition with printed notation on copyright page, First Published 1980. Dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of £5.95 net. Binding in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 397 pages. Protect... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
