Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (titles starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) G. A. BURGER...ORIGINES ANGLAISES...BALLADE LITTERAIRE EN ALLEMAGNE
Maury, G. Bonet

Paris:: Hachette,, 1889. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; 1/4 leather; paper-covered board corners worn; occasional light-to-moderate foxing just touches text; ribbon bookmark.. 40pp. Appendice + Table des Matieres. Gottfried August Buerger (1747-94), German Sturm- und Drangperiode poet, contemporary of Goethe & Schiller; wrote widely-acclaimed ballad `Leonore' (1773), based on a Slavic legend that tears shed by a maiden over her betrothed's death may ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$29.50
2) GARDENER'S TRIBUTE. (First Edn.)
Wright, Richardson

Philadelphia:: Lippincott,, 1949. Hardcover; dust jacket spine ends worn. Book: ink name/date inside front cover; folded 1950 Sat. Rev. of Lit. (American) tear sheet with this book's review has discolored pp. 190-91; otherwise good.. bibliography + indexes. With 8 full-pg. b&w illustrations. Editor of House & Garden tells of 9 famous gardeners or botanists including 17th-century ship's doctor Lionel Wafer (first became a pirate, then a botanist in Central America); Scottish botanist Robert ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$27.50
3) GEDICHTE. [German text, black letter.]
Meyer, Conrad Ferdinand

Leipzig:: Haessel,, 1922.. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate, no card pocket or spine marks/labels; spine & covers age-soiled; minor spots on front cover; covers a bit bowed; corners bumped; index has few light pencil checkmarks; otherwise good.. + index. Meyer (1825-98) `one of the most important Swiss writers ranking with Jeremias Gotthelf & Gottfried Keller...in his Gedichte, his most personal & most original work...he was one of the first representatives of Symbolism...Meyer's re... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$16.50
4) GENERAL CATALOGUE OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY 1746-1906

Princeton, NJ:: Published by the University,, 1908. Tan cloth over boards; cover tips very lightly bumped; otherwise, condition quite good.. 89pp. index. Arguably the most extensive data-gathering about the institution's Administration, Faculty, Staff & Students from the school's first charter, providing educational background, prestigious scholarly memberships, etc. ||| Includes degrees conferred by this & other institutions on over 11,000 Princeton attendees with information regarding their c... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$42.50
5) GENERAL THEORY OF VALUE: Meaning & Basic Principles
Perry, Robert B

NY:: Longmans Green,, 1926. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine label/marks; occasional pencil marginalia; worn cover tips; spine ends lightly worn; lacks 1/16x1/4-inch paper sliver at foot of title pg.; otherwise good.. index. Explores `Value' relative to variations of personal & societal interests. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$19.50
6) GENETICS OF PATHOGENIC ORGANISMS. [AAAS Publication No. 12.]
Moulton, Forest R.; ed

Lancaster, Pa.:: Science Press for AAAS,, 1940. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; lacks half-title; contents condition good.. With b&w photos + charts. 11 papers by bacteriologists, parisitologists, pathologists--Need for Research on Genetics of Pathogenic Organisms (Stakman); Genetics of Viruses Pathogenic to Animals (Watson); ditto to Plants (Kunkel); Problems in Pathogenic Bacteria Variation (Reed); Influence of Heredity / Env... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
7) THE GENTLEMAN FROM MASSACHUSETTS: HENRY CABOT LODGE. [First Edn.]
Schriftgiesser, Karl

Boston:: Little Brown,, 1944. Hardcover; cover tips bumped; front cover lower corner very bumped; otherwise good.. + bibliography + index. Lodge (1850-1924), staunch Republican U.S. Congressman & Senator, represented Massachusetts for 37 years, helped draft Sherman Anti-Trust, & Pure Foods & Drugs laws; approved acquiring the Philippines; abetted Teddy Roosevelt's scheme in Panama for a Canal. ||| As Chair, Senate Foreign Relations Committee, he favored harsh WW-1 peace terms for--& hea... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$12.50
8) GEOLOGIA Y DEPOSITOS DE CARBON DE LA REGION DE SABINAS...COAHUILA
Robeck, Pesquera, & Ulloa

Np,, [1957]. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label. Issued in wrappers, now in crude library boards with taped spine & corners; front cover top left edge abraded from label removal; contents good.. + appendix + contents. With in-text b&w maps, tables, photos + 16 fold-out maps & charts + folding color map of Sabinas Region in rear pocket. Comprehensive study of mineral deposits & mines--chiefly coal--of Sabinas & Nueva Rosita areas of Mexico's... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$32.50
9) GEOLOGIC FORMATIONS & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT--OIL & GAS FIELDS--CALIFORNIA
Jenkins, Olaf; ed

San Francisco:: Dept. of Natural Resources,, 1948.. Hardcover; foot of spine & bottom edge of rear cover very worn; ink name on front endpaper.. + bibliography + index. Profuse in-text & full-pg. b&w maps, charts, photos, fold-out maps & plate + map in rear cover pocket. Reprints the 1943 Bulletin No. 118 ||| 126 geologists write about Development of Oil / Gas Industry; California Geology & Occurrence of Oil / Gas; Descriptions of Individual Oil & Gas Fields. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$22.50
10) GEOLOGY...NEIGHBOURHOOD OF LEEK, STAFFORDSHIRE. [Inscribed Presentation]
Wardle, Thomas

Leek [England]:: Robert Nall, Bookseller,, 1863. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; endpapers renewed; bookplate preserved; otherwise, contents condition good.. 5 plates. With one b&w folding plate (lightly foxed) of strata sections + 4 b&w full-pg. plates of fossils. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION on title page; `To Nelson Dale Esqr [Prof at Hamilton] / with the author's kind regards / May 1st 1867.' ||| Here, Wardle repri... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)





$77.50
11) GEOLOGY OF CANADIAN INDUSTRIAL MINERAL DEPOSITS

Np:: 6th Commonwealth M & M Congress,, 1957. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; otherwise, condition good.. With full-pg. b&w maps, 5 fold-out maps, in-text + full-pg. b&w photos, drawings, etc. `Mineral deposits...in operation to mid-1956 in Canada.' ||| Geologists' papers on: actinolite; apatite; arsenic; asbestos; barite; bentonite; brucite; beryl; chromite; corundum; clay; diatomite; feldspar; garnet; granite; graphite; gypsum; kyanite; limestone; lithium ores; magn... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$26.50
12) GEOMETRES FRANCAIS DU DIX-HUITIEME SIECLE. [First Edn.]
Nielsen, Niels; Norlund, N., ed

Copenhague:: Levin & Munksgaard,, 1935. In lightly-worn wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; edges untrimmed; contents clean & bright; otherwise, condition quite good.. Nielsen (1865-1931) `mathematician, Univ. of Copenhagen...wrote extensively on classes of special functions...& on history of Mathematics'--DSB. ||| Covers--work & thought of d'Alembert, Bezout, Carre, the Cassini family, Clairaut, l'Hopital, Maupertuis--over 150 18th-c. Frenc... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$114.50
13) GEOTECHNOLOGY IN MASSACHUSETTS--Proceedings of a Conference...1980
Farquhar, Oswald, ed

Amherst:: Univ. of Mass. Graduate School,, 1982. Hardcover; dust jacket has two crudely-mended one-inch tears; otherwise, book condition quite good.. appendixes + participants. With profuse color + b&w photos, maps, drawings & charts. Papers / addresses of 1980 Conference by commercial, academic, government geologists / engineers on--Groundwater / aquifers; Tunnel engineering; Underground energy / Crude oil / Nuclear waste storage; Hydroelectric & Tidal power development; Mineral resources; ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
14) GERANIUMS FOR HOME & GARDEN
Krauss, Helen K

NY:: Macmillan,, 1955. Hardcover; dust jacket worn, chipped, rubbed; binding tight; contents condition good.. index. Color frontispiece + 16 full-pg. b&w photos. BOOK CLUB EDN. ||| Since 1800, geraniums spread from native South Africa Europe thru U.S. ||| History; rare, scented & other varieties; culture; care; diseases. /// With--McDonald, E. `FLOWERING GREENHOUSE DAY BY DAY.' 153pp. + index. Full-pg. & in-text photos & drawings. BOOK CLUB hardcover; book good; All about greenhou... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$21.50
15) THE GERMAN TOURIST FOR MDCCCXXXVII
Wolff, O.L.B. & Doering, H.; H.E. Lloyd (trans.)

London/Berlin:: Asher,, [1837]. Hardcover; embossed leather; gilt-stamped spine; all edges gilt; dry leather flaking on joints; spine ends & cover tips worn; engravings browned & foxed; but, remarkably little foxing on text pages.. With `seventeen engravings from drawings by A.G. Vickers.' Highlight Berlin; Dantzig (Danzig; later, Poland's Gdansk); Hamburgh (sic); Koenigsburg; Luebeck; & Marienburg--in North Germany, years after they left Hanseatic League, & a few years before `Iron Chan... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$132.50
16) GESAMMELTE GEDICHTE. [German text, black letter.] [First Edn.]
Keller, Gottfried

Berlin:: W. Hertz,, 1883. 1/4 cloth, marbled boards; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine faded (worn at head); front joint has .75-inch-long split; otherwise, condition good.. one pg. publisher's ad. Keller (1819-90), `the greatest German-Swiss narrative writer of the realistic school...his poems belong to the permanent heritage of German literature'--Ency. Brit. ||| Comprises: `Buch der Natur'; `Erstes Lieben'; `Sonette'; `Lebendig begraben'; `Feuer-Idylle'; ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$223.50
17) GESCHICHTE DER MATHEMATIK IN DEUTSCHLAND. [German text/black letter.]
Gerhardt, C.I

Munich:: Oldenbourg,, 1877. Hardcover; bookplates of Hamilton College (NY), & Hamilton astronomer C.H.F. Peters; no card pocket or spine marks/label; corners worn; .75x1-inch label removal spot at top of front cover, crudely recolored.. One in the `Geschichte der Wissenschaft in Deutschland' series--complete in itself. ||| 3 books in one--(1) to middle of 17th cent.; (2) thence to end of 18th cent.; (3) thence to middle of 19th cent. ||| Reviews work of Regiomontanus, Duerer, Copernicus, Rheticus... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$134.50
18) GETTING AND EARNING: A Study of [economic] Inequality. [First Edn.]
Bye, Raymond & Blodgett, Ralph

NY:: Crofts,, 1937. Hardcover; condition quite good.. index. Univ. of Pennsylvania economists discuss Problem of Inequality; Earned & Unearned Income; Justification of Interest; Land Rents; Wages; Profits; Inheritance; Responsibility of Wealth. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
19) GETTING ON IN THE WORLD: HINTS ON SUCCESS IN LIFE
Mathews, William

Chicago:: Griggs,, 1882. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped; contents age-toned; otherwise good.. index + 8pp. publisher ads. `Fiftieth Thousand'--1882 prtg. of 1872 first issue--articles written for Chicago Tribune newspaper, offering words, goals, & attitudes of successful people as models for those early in their endeavors. Covers--Good & Bad Luck; Choice of Profession; Concentration, or Oneness of Aim; Self-Reliance; Attention to Details; Practical Talent; Business Habit... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$24.50
20) [GLENWOOD RANGES Trade Card.]

Np,, nd.. Lightly worn corners, prtd. one side, blank back. Size: 3.5x5.5 inches.. Color illus., head & shoulders of girl in sunbonnet. "Glenwood Ranges make cooking easy." ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$8.50
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations