Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Katesbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Katesbooks (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Katesbooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) GABRIEL CLUB
Roy-Bhattacharya, Joydeep

London: Granta, 1998. 396pp,debut novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.99 ($16.50)
2) GABRIELLE
Lillington, Kenneth

London: Faber and Faber, 1988. 90pp, inscription, yellowing edges,o/w VG.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Gareth Floyd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
3) GALLOPING HOOFS
Downie, John C

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1936. 213pp, part of the Nelsonian Library series, some foxing, blue boards with blind stamped design of old building to front, gilt lettering and design to spine,bumped corners, spot on cover, top and base spine are rubbed.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John C Downie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
4) GALLOWS GLORIOUS/ LADY PRECIOUS STREAM/ RICHARD OF BORDEAUX
Gow,Ronald/ Hsiung,S I/ Daviot,Gordon

London: Penguin, 1958. 299pp, three Penguin Plays,these plays have been put together because all have qualities which make them particularly suitable to casts of young actors or large cast. tanned pages. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.30)
5) GARDEN OF LIES
Goudge,Eileen

London: Bantam Press, 1990. 528pp, first novel.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
6) GARDENER'S CALENDAR
Hay, Roy

London: Book Club, 1983. 192pp, grubby spine with small tear at top of spine.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
7) GARDENERS' GOLDEN TREASURY: Incorporating, Sander's Encyclopedia of Gardening, The Encyclopedia of Plant Portraits and The Encyclopedia of Garden Work and Terms
Hellyer A G L

London: W H And L Collingridge, 1960. Very large, heavy book incorporating three gardening encyclopedias, Reading copy. Boards scuffed, spine sunned,illustrated profusely,all contents clean and tight,hinge cracked at rear. Postage will be at cost for this book, since so heavy.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
8) GARDENER'S PRAYER BOOK
M L W

London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1930. 63pp, a few prayers and thoughts from the lessons we learn of flowers and trees in the garden,delightful black and white frontispiece, dw is torn back top, sunned spine and book is sunned at top and base of boards.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
9) GARDENER'S TREASURY OF POPULAR PLANTS AND THEIR CULTIVATION
Macself, A J

London: W H And L Collingridge. No date(c.1936) 320pp, illustrated, maroon boards wi/gilt lettering to front and spine.. Cloth. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
10) GARDENING WEEK BY WEEK
Field, Xenia

London: Octopus, 1973. 126pp, illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
11) GARGOYLE CONSPIRACY
Albert, Marvin H

London: Andre Deutsch, 1975. 357pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.29)
12) GARLAND FOR GANDHI
Jacob, Helen Pierce

Berkeley,CA: Parnassus Press, 1968. price cut, small scuff on back cover,Gandhi's "Salt March" in 1930 is the backdrop to this charming children's tale,. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lillian Sader. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
13) GASTON 8: Lagaffe Nous Gate
Franquin

Paris: Jean Dupuis. 61pp, in French, few spots,o/w VG. . Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
14) GATES OF IVORY
Drabble, Margaret

This novel, a departure from Drabble's usual English sagas, takes place in Cambodia and London.

London: Viking, 1991. 464pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
15) GCSE BITESIZE REVISION: HISTORY MODERN EUROPEAN AND WORLD HISTORY
Todd, Allan

GCSE BITESIZE REVISION: HISTORY MODERN EUROPEAN AND WORLD HISTORY
Stock photo.
London: BBC, 1998. 96PP. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
16) GEMINI PLOT
Collenette, Eric J

London: William Kimber, 1985. 189pp,some foxing, spine slightly cocked, Submarine warfare in the Mediterranean in WW2.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
17) GENERAL AND INORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Wilson, J G and A B Newall

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 599pp, few scuffs and stains to cover,o/w Good, previous owners name.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
18) GENGHIS KHAN
Mather,Berkely

London: Fontana, 1965. 158pp, cover has Omar Sharif , yellowed edges, crease along spine . First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
19) GENOA FERRY
Harwood, Ronald

London: Secker and Warburg, 1976. 217pp, small wear and tear to dw.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
20) GENTIAN HILL
Goudge,Elizabeth

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. green boards with silver gilt lettering and embossed blue flower,foxed,dustwrapper is somewhat tatty,but complete.. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.29)


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (54)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (40)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: