cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Amaranth Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Amaranth Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Gainsborough
Waterhouse, Ellis

1966. London. Spring Books. Color plates and black and white. 296pp. Very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Gallant Lallanes
Guyol, Louise Hubert

Harper & Bros. NY. & London. 1929. Tan cloth hardcover. Illustrated by Ruth King. 251 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover very lightly scuffed. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) A Game of Passion; The NFL Literary Companion
Wiebusch, John and Silverman, Brian (Edited by)

Turner. Atlanta. 1994. First edition. ISBN 1-57036-115-0. Hardcover. 448 pages. Near fine condition. Very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Gandhi's Autobiography; The Story of My Experiments With Truth
Gandhi, M. K

Public Affiars Press. Wash. DC. Copyright 1948. Translated from the original in Gujarati by Mahadev Desai. Tan cloth hardcover. Pictorial endpapers. Index. 640 pages. A few small brown spots on spine. Very light fading to edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Garden Month by Month
Sedgwick, Mabel Cabot

c. 1907. Garden City. Pub. Garden City, NY. ”Describing the appearance, color, dates of bloom, height and cultivation of all desirable hardy herbaceious penennials for the formal or wild garden, with additional lists of aquatics, vines, ferns, etc.” Assisted by Robert Cameron. Green cloth hardcover. Fold-out color chart. Illustrations are black and white. Index. 516 pages. Endpapers are spotted and faded. Cover shows very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Garden Spice and Wild Pot-Herbs
Muenscher, Walter Conrad & Rice, Myron Arthur

1956. Comstock Pub. Asso. A division of Cornell University Press. 2nd Prtg. Woodcuts by Elfriede Abbe. Green cloth hardcover. Quarto. Fold-out of seeds. Glossary. Index. 211 pages. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Garden of a Commuter's Wife

Grosset & Dunlap. NY. 1906. Green cloth hardcover with flowers on front cover and spine. 354 pages. Cover scuffed with bumped corners. Endpapers discolored. Front inside hinge weak. Good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Gardener
Bailey, L.H

1925. NY. MacMillan. Green cloth. Many illus. 260pp. Very good condition. Front free endpaper has previous owner's stamp. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Gaslight New York Revisited
Oppel, Frank (Editor)

Castle. Copyright 1989. ISBN 1-55521-539-4. Hardcover. Many illustrations. 467 pages plus an extra section of pictures. Very good condition. Dust jacket showing very slight shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Gaston Gallimard
Assouline, Pierre

c. 1988. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. NY et al. First U.S. edition. Translated by Harold J. Salemson. Hard cover. 430 pages. Index. Bibliography. Top edge has ink mark. Otherwise in fine condition in fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Gateway of Honor
Piersol, George Morris

American College of Physicians. 1962. Gray cloth hardcover. Photographs. Index. 659 pages. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Gazetteer and Business Directory of Otsego County, N. Y. for 1872-3
Child, Hamilton ( Compiled by)

Pub. By Hamilton Child. Syracuse, NY. Printing date is given as 1872. Black hardcover with blind-stamped design. Fold-out map of county. 270 pages plus ads. 6" x 8 1/4". Cover has worn corners and spine ends. Fold-out map has been repaired with scotch tape. Inside hinges are weak. Fair condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) Genealogy of Some of the Descendants of Thomas Barrett, Sen. of Braintree, Mass. 1635
Barrett, William (Compiled by)

Printed by D. Ramaley & Sons. Saint Paul, Mn. 1888. Dark brown hardcover. Frontispiece portrait of William Barrett. 294 pages plus errata page. Previous owner's name. Very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) A General Index to Parker's People's Bible
Page, Rev. Henry P

1901. Funk and Wagnalls. Black cloth. 379pp. Cover scuffed. Otherwise very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis
Freud, Sigmund

Liveright Pub. NY. 1935. "A course of twenty-eight lectures delivered at the University of Vienna." Blue cloth hardcover. Index. 412 pages. Previous owner's name. Corners are bumped. Otherwise in very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Gentleman Johnny Burgoyne
Hudleston, F. J

Garden City. Garden City, NY. 1927. Illustrated. "Misadventures of an English general in the Revolution." Black cloth hardcover. Title labels on front cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers. 367 pages. Very light shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Genus Lavandula
Upson, Tim and Andrews, Susyn

The Genus Lavandula
Stock photo.
Timber Press. Portland, Or. 2004. ISBN 0-88192-642-6. Illustrated with color plates, drawings, photographs. Purple hardcover. 8" x 10". Bibliography. Index. 442 pages. Includes an errata slip. Very slight rippling to pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) A Geography and Atlas of Protestant Missions. Vol 1
Beach, Harlan P

Student Volunteer Movement For Foreign Missions. NY. 1901. Vol. 1 only. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt globe on front. Index. 571 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover scuffed and with light edgewear. Front inside hinge is weakening. Good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) George Hoyt Whipple and His Friends
Corner, George W

c. 1963. J.B. Lippincott. Phila. The life-story of a Nobel Prize pathologist. Red cloth hardcover. Black and white photographs. 335 pages. Index. Previous owner's name. Otherwise in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) George the Housewife
Herter, George Leonard and Herter, Berthe E

Herter's Inc. Waseca, Mn. 1965. Second edition. Gold-colored hardcover. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 442 pages. Cover showing very light wear to corners and edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 105
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (105)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: