Titles starting with G from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 145
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
G.P.A. HEALY, AMERICAN ARTIST: An Intimate Chronicle of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
David McKay, 1954. First.. With an introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. 8vo., 304pp., with index. Illustrated. Small cover stains, very good, in bright, though chipped and rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
GALATEA
|
|
|
Knopf, 1953. First.. Almost fine, in a lovely, very good dust jacket, with a few small chips.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
GALLANTRY, an Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
|
|
|
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First State (gray cloth, stamped in white and silver, lettered in gilt). Illustrated endpapers. T.e.g. Illustrated by Howard Pyle, with four tipped-in colored plates, including frontispiece, with printed tissue guards. A Very Good+ copy, with some general wear, and light soiling and a few tiny stains at rear. CLICK ICON AT LEFT TO VIEW IMAGE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Howard Pyle. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
A GAME FOR THE LIVING
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. Near fine in bright, very good, price clipped dust wrapper, better but for creased tear to front panel at bottom corner, and fading to spine. SEE IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
GANDLE FOLLOWS HIS NOSE
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926. Spine slightly sunned, upper corners bumped causing some mild creasiing to some tips of pages, erased pencil writing on flyleaf, else very good in blue cloth brightly lettered and lined in gilt on front, less brightly on spine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE GANG'S ALL HERE (Play)
|
|
|
World, 1960. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper, with some slight edgewear and rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE GARDENER, and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1961. Fine in lightly soiled, near fine dust wrapper, with light tanning along spine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GARLAND
|
|
|
London: Gyldendal, 1922. The first book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter," three volume, masterpiece. A few light marks to covers, spine very slightly cocked, free end papers tanned, name on flyleaf, otherwise bright and clean--in and out--very good to near fine in red cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
GATE TO THE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1958. Bottom tips gently bumped, else Fine in bright, Very Good, or better price clipped dust jacket, rubbed/soiled at rear. Illustrated with the photographs of Paestum by Islay de Courcy Lyons. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GATE TO THE SEA
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1958. Spine tanned, name of flyleaf else Fine, no dust jacket, but for flaps, which are laid in. Illustrated with the photographs of Paestum by Islay de Courcy Lyons. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GATES OF HELL
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard, 1951. Faint glass ring mark on front cover, else fine in very good, lightly soiled dust wrapper, with small creased tear to rear panel, tiny chip to spine ends, very tiny rub mark mid-spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
GAUGUIN (monograph)
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, (n.d.) c.1964. First edition.. (The Library of Great Painters series). 4to., 158pp., 63 tipped-in color plates. Slight water damage causing some mild page rippling, else a very good plus copy in beige and white cloth stamped in gilt. Dust jacket, good to very good, a few tears , and lightly at rear.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GAY HEAD CONSPIRACY: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. SIGNED by the author. Fine in very good dust jacket, better but for creased tear at bottom of rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
GENESEE FEVER
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. Very Good, or better; no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
GENTLEMEN OF THE PRESS (Play)
|
|
|
Chicago: Wiliam Targ: Black Archer Press, 1942. First. Limited to 350 copies.. This is a bright and crisp copy, but the green cloth covers and tan paper lable are lightly soiled and stained--text clean and fresh. Overall a very good copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 16) |
GEOGRAPHY AND PLAYS
|
|
|
Boston: Four Seas, 1922. First edition, second state binding.. Top page edges dusty, otherwise a sparkling bright, and very, Near Fine copy in dust jacket with several small tears--internally mended--plus a two-inch tear with related creases on front panel, spine sunned, tips and spine ends chipped. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 17) |
GEORGE BORROW
|
|
|
Denver: Alan Swallow, 1950. Near fine in lightly soiled, near very good dust jacket, with short tear to top of rear panel. Part of the English Novelists Series. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
GEORGE ELIOT: Her Life and Books
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947. First.. Very good, or better in good to very good dust jacket, small tears plus a 1-1/2" tear at bottom spine hinge.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
GEORGE GISSING: A Critical Study
|
|
|
George Doran, 1923. First.. Pages lightly tanned and foxed, very good plus in original green cloth, with spine lettered in gilt, though slightly dulled, in good plus dust jacket, somewhat browned and chipped and torn at spine.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
GEORGES ROUAULT'S MISERERE
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1964. 1ST ED.. About fine in dj. 8vo. 149pp. illustrated with 58 prints.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (5)
With photos (25)
Filter by country:
United States (145)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



