cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Gable's Women FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wayne, Jane Ellen

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1987. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good+, 1st, 1987. Creases top/bottom cover. shelf scuffs. Slight bumps. clean Interior. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Gallery: a Personal Guide to British Galleries and Their Unexpected Treasures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Farson, Daniel

London: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1991. apparent 1st by number line & date; "1" on end of line. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Black boards have 2 lite bumps, and spine end; DJ has moderate edge wear, with some bad creases bump top spine; some edge curl, lite creases there; few dimples; scuffing; small dings; Clean Int. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. USA copy of this Beautiful volume! "This is the first time i have done something for Television and... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
3) Games to Improve Your Child's English FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hurwitz; Goddard

Simon & Schuster, New York. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good-, 2nd edition(1969). ". makes use of Your child's instinct to play. willawaken your child's eagerness to lear. "Some interior browning; but no marks. DJ has yellow spots, soiling, tiny tears & creases. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
4) Garden Variety Cookbook: More Than 500 Vegetable and Fruit Recipes for Non-Vegetarians FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schlesinger, Sarah, And Reverand, Diane (Editor)

NY: Villard Books, 1992. First edition. Stated 1st edition. Spiralbound. Fine. No DJ Issued. Cathy Saksa(Jacket design). Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++: Scuffs to Binder-style, white hardcover; Spiral Bound pages are Clean Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. "AT Your Leisure are recipes for those occasions when You have a few extra Moments to spend in the Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.52
5) A Garden to the Eastward FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lamb, Harold

DoubleDay & company, New York, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Fine in Good jacket Fine-Plua boards/Good-Plus DJ, which is overall Fine, or better; but, graded thus because a DJ piece is missing @ top & back of spine...1" by 3/4" 'V'-shape, taped area. Browning reverse DJ. Author photo front flap. Cover scene of dark-haired couple looking off to burning mountain & city. Background has mountains &a... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
6) Gardy and Erin FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Black, Jeff

conn: Knights Press, 1989. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++: moderate edge wear and scratches Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. Audience: General/trade. "This is the delightful story of a tiny tot who captures a gay man's heart... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
7) Garlic Lovers' Cook Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gilroy Garlic Festival Committee

Garlic Lovers' Cook Book
Stock photo.
Volume II.

Celestial Arts Publishing Co, U.S., 1984. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, Revised edition(July 1982), 20th printing. Very nice copy! rated only "Fine" because OF SLIGHT CURVES TO COVERS & MINOR DINGS TO EDGE. A Good edition for a Gift to Food lovers! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.16
8) Gas 1, a Play in 5 Acts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaiser, Georg; Lange, Victor(Intro. )

NY: Frederick Ungar, 1957. Reprint. copyright 1957. Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-because of Bc discolor, browning, lower corner bump(effects 16 pages); Fc in great shape with few tiny rubs, flakes; Int. Clean 96 p. Glued binding; Measures 4 3/4" by 7 3/4" Softcover(small trade paperback). Black Fc with 3, red border boxes and 2 small white ones. Titles in white. Writer's names in red. Bc has List (white wrap with red lettering) of other &... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
9) Gathering Rage: the Failure of Twentieth Century Revolutions to Develop a Feminist Agenda FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Randall, Margaret

NY: Monthly Review Press, 1992. 1992. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. cover design: Barbara Byers. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++: lite edge wear, dimples; minor rubs, color flakes; immaculate interior 192 p. Audience: General/trade.; Women's studies/3rd World Central American revolution environments which have pushed aside women's issues..."distorted visions of liberation... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
10) Gender, Crime, and Punishment FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Daly, Kathleen

Gender, Crime, and Punishment
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, 1996. copyright 1994; no edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. This Book shows very faint wear; pristine spine; Clean pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Is Justice gender-blind, or are men & women offenders treated differently by the Court? ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
11) Gender and Race Through Education and Political Activism: the Legacy of Sylvia Helen Forman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Shenk, Dena (Editor)

Gender and Race Through Education and Political Activism: the Legacy of Sylvia Helen Forman
Stock photo.
VA: American Anthropological Association, 1995. No Edition stated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket. This is Near Fine showing small spots of wear, such as edge nicks; Clean Interior. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. Extensive References, Bibliography & Biographic notes on Forman. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
12) General Urology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Donald R

Los Altos, Calif: Lange Medical Publications, 1981. 10th ed. Glued Binding. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Above Fine with very minor edge effects, or page bumps; 1" thick; Immaculate Interior; 3, lite dimples Fc; PoN, label FeP. 598 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations, diagrams, charts, B & W photographs; extensive Notes & references. Over-Size, heavy Book. Lime Green wrap-around cover with splattered, speckled design. Includes bibliographies and index. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
13) The Gentlemen Reform, a Comedy of Terrors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Boland, John

the MacMillan company, New York. F. Hardcover. Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good, 1st American edition(1964); original copyright by Author in 1961. Mylar over DJ with orig. price of $3.95; both ends pages & pastedowns have odd, stripes of stain or smudges. DJ itself has rubs, color flakes & used wear. The 8 gentlemen are in prison-garb/striped cloths within the Orange, brick Prison walls on DJ cover. Orange boards ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
14) A George P. Elliott Reader FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elliott, George P

NH: University Press of New England, 1992. no edition stated; #1 on #-line. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine+ boards have spine ends bumps; Near Fine DJ has spine bumps, including crease-bump bottom spine Bc; other faint edge wear; Immaculate Interior. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 347 p. Bread Loaf Series of Contemporary Writers. Audience: General/trade. He is a man of good sense, dignity & high awareness. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
15) A George P. Elliott Reader, Selected Poetry & Prose FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elliott, George P

NH: University Press of New England, 1992. no edition stated; #1 on #-line. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Boards have lite rub, spine bumps; Dj has spine bumps & faint edge wear; lite top soil; Immaculate Interior. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 335 p. Bread Loaf Series of Contemporary Writers. Audience: General/trade. Innately generous of Spirit & stubborn of mind, was a splendidly self-taught writer... ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
16) A German Course; Adapted to Use in Colleges, High-Schools, and Academies FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Comfort, George F

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1897. no edition stated. Hard cover. Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Many color chips to Fc; Bc has wrinkles, fading, color chips; Spine has medium piece missing at top, also chips, fading; some missing bottom; pastedowns browning, foxing, moisture spots; but, pages unmarked; some corner... 500 p. Sewn Binding. Marble-like, color design to page edges. Index. Supplemental material. 10 pages at end of Book discuss "Comfort's German Series" relating other volumes avai... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
17) German Foreign Policies, West & East: on the Threshold of a New European Era FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Merkl, Peter H

ABC Clio, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Fine-, 2nd print, 1976. Red boards with several "Heads of State" & Lettering in B&W. Color flakes and scuffs, some bumps. The ancient origins and growth of Germanic Society & Culture. "on the Threshold of a New european Era. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.77
18) Germany and the Germans: an Anatomy of Society Today FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ardagh, John

New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperTrade, 1987. F. Hardcover. Fair in Fair jacket. Fair in Fair jacket Fair in Fair jacket Fair in Fair jacket Dust Jacket Included Vg/Vg..1" by 6" moisture stain on front, right side of DJ. Much smaller & less visable moisture stain along back, left edge of DJ. First end paper missing. dings and cuts along top edge of DJ, one of several tears is 1/4 ". Pages are white & unmarked. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
19) Gershwin's Porgy and Bess FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Price, Leontyne

RCA, 1999. First edition. Music CD. New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine CD; very Nice packaging. 16 p. Includes 16 page, stapled booklet.; B&W photos; Music CD. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
20) A Gesture Through Time FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Block, Elizabeth(Signed)

A Gesture Through Time
Stock photo.
NY: Spuyten Duyvil, 2005. First edition. Trade paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. evri kwong. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Has a few cover bumps that affect several pages; scuffs; strong binding; clean pages Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed & SIGNED by Author on Title page. "...it examines authorship, narration...and asks most playfully what it means to tell a story. " Measures: 7" by 6 ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (36)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (29)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: