cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2
1) The Garden of Romance
RHYS, Ernest

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1897. First edition. Octavo. Half red morocco over red cloth boards. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) The Gay Galliard
IRWIN, Margaret

London: Landsborough Publications, 1958. Octavo. 444 pp. Full maroon morocco, smooth spine lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers, original wrappers bound in. Stamp-signed by binder Olga Harrington on front board. A good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Gear and Kansas
GIHON, John H

Philadelphia: J. H. C. Whiting, 1857. First edition. Twelvemo. xii, 348 pp. Publisher's blind-bordered dark brown cloth with blind stamped arabesque frames on the covers and gilt spine lettering. Slight erosion to headcap and contemporary owner's signature on front blank but a very attractive and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) General View of the Island of Philae
ROBERTS, David

London: F. G. Moon, 1847. Original tinted lithograph done by lithographer Louise Haghe. Image area: 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches plus borders and caption. Triple matted (archivally) and with a marbled border. An excellent copy of this famous image. Undoubtably, Roberts' "Egypt and Nubia" is one of the finest set of prints of Egypt and Nubia ever committed to paper. Roberts very successfully evoked the heat, vastness and unworldliness of the desert while at the same time, preserving for his... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
5) The Georgics of Vergil (Virgil),
VIRGIL

London: Published by George W. Jones at The Sign of the Dolphin, 1931. First edition. Limited, one of 500 numbered copies. Folio. xxvii, [1], 128, [2] pp. Title-page vignette, full-page woodcut illustration at the beginning of each of the four books, plus printerÕs device in green on the colophon leaf. Original vellum backed sea-green boards, gilt lettered spine, gilt "V" emblem on front and rear boards, top edge gilt. Inscribed by printer George W. Jones on front free endpaper. Slight spo... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) German Popular Stories
GRIMM, [Jacob and Wilhelm]

London: Joseph Robins Jun. & Co & James Robins & Co., 1825 & 1826. Mixed set, Volume I being of the fourth edition and Volume II of the first edition. Two volumes, twelvemo. xii, 240; iv, 256, [2] pp. Twenty-two etched plates by George Cruikshank, including two title-page vignettes. Volume II lacks publisherÕs advertisements. Full blue crushed morocco by Ramage of London. Gilt spine, tooled in compartments, five raised bands. Gilt borders on covers with Arabesque ornaments. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
7) Gheluvelt, 31st October, 1914. A Short Account of the Battle of Gheluvelt with Map Showing the Positions of the Worcestershire Regiment and the Enemy Gorces
CLARK, B. C. Senhouse

London: Sign of the Dolphin, 1925. First edition. Octavo. 46 pp. plus folding map of battlefield outlined in color and tipped-in photographic frontispiece of the Memorial stone of which the books marks the inauguration. Publisher's quarter vellum over marbled boards. A beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
8) The Ghost in the Underblows
FISHER, Alfred Young

Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1940. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies. Octavo. 304 pp. Decorated with typographic designs in black and red by Alvin Lustig. Publisher's black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bit of spine fading but a very clean and good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
9) Giovanni Segantini Sein Leben Und Sein Werk Herausgegeben Vom K. K. Ministerium Fur Kultus Und Unterricht
SERVAES, Franz

Vienna: Martin Gerlach & Co., 1902. First edition. Oblong folio (11 x 15 inches). 134 pp. Text in German. Sixty-three plates (many in color) with printed tissue guards. PublisherÕs cream cloth with elaborate geometric gilt designs (reminiscent of Austrian artists of the period), top edge gilt, others uncut, decorative endpapers. Minor bumping to corners, bookplate. A superb copy of this rare and often disbound book. "Giovanni Segantini was born at Arco near Lake Garda, Italy, an It... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
10) The Good Fairy: A Play
DARTON, F.J. Harvey

London: Well Gardner Darton & Co., [ca. 1920]. First edition. Tall octavo. Large color broadside of set designs by Rutherston laid into front pocket (as issued). Publisher's printed bownish-red wrapper. Some extremity wear but a very good copy ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Good King Wenceslas; A Carol by Dr. Neale. Pictures by Arthur Gaskin. Introduction by William Morris
[VILLAGE PRESS]

Hingham: Village Press, 1904. First edition. One of 185 copies. 19, [1] pp. Frontispiece and title within elaborate framework by Dwiggins and four full page illustrations by Gaskin. Publisher's buff boards with printed paper spine label (bottom half of 'King' on label not present). Overall a very good copy. This copy from the library of Arthur Ellis and signed on the colophon by Fred and Bertha Goudy and dated 10/15/31 (no doubt the Goudys gave a presentation to the Zamorano ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
12) The Gordon Garland; A Round of Devotions by His Followers
GINGRICH, Arnold [editor]

New York: Theodore Gordon Flyfishers, 1965. First edition of this group of essays on the joys of flyfishing. One of 1500 numbered copies. Octavo. Illustrated. Publisher's quarter blue morocco over blue boards, gilt spine lettering, deckle edges, original slipcase. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) A Grand Duchess
GERARD, Frances

London: Hutchinson & Co, 1902. First edition, Octavo. Two volumes with 42 illustrations and portraits. Half blue morocco. Spine lettered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Grand Entrance to the Temple of Philae
ROBERTS, David

London: F. G. Moon, 1847. Original tinted lithograph done by lithographer Louise Haghe. Image area: 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches plus borders and caption. Triple matted (archivally) and with a marbled border. An excellent copy of this famous image. Undoubtably, Roberts' "Egypt and Nubia" is one of the finest set of prints of Egypt and Nubia ever committed to paper. Roberts very successfully evoked the heat, vastness and unworldliness of the desert while at the same time, preserving for his... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
15) Grand Entrance to the Temple of Luxor
ROBERTS, David

London: F. G. Moon, 1847. Original tinted lithograph done by lithographer Louise Haghe. Image area: 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches plus borders and caption. Triple matted (archivally) and with a marbled border. An excellent copy of this famous image. Undoubtably, Roberts' "Egypt and Nubia" is one of the finest set of prints of Egypt and Nubia ever committed to paper. Roberts very successfully evoked the heat, vastness and unworldliness of the desert while at the same time, preserving for his... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
16) The Great Black and White Gull
ALBIN, ELEAZAR

London: William Innys, John Clarke, and John Brindle, 1735. A beautiful print from Albin's masterpiece, the first English book with hand colored bird prints. 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches with vibrant original coloring. Matted. A beautiful copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) The Great Historical, Geographical and Poetical Dictionary;
MORERI, Louis

London: Henry Rhodes and others, 1694. First edition in English. Two folio volumes bound in one (15 x 9 1/2 inches). Unpaginated as issued and collates complete. Title pages printed in red and black. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked a very long time ago and with a manuscript paper spine label. Some erosion to leather spine and corners, front free endpapers with some newer 'observations', a few leaves toward the end of each volume somewhat feathered (and a section at the front has paper that has ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
18) The Great Polyglot Bibles
[LEAF BOOK]

San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1966. One of 400 copies. Folio sheets loose as issued in a terra-cotta paper folder. Includes an original leaf from the first Polyglot Bible, the Complutensian of Acala, 1514-17. Fine in original purple cloth box with printed labels. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
19) Group of 315 Volumes of Handsome Seventeenth Century to Eighteenth Century Leatherbound Antiquarian Works
[INTERIOR DECORATION] [LEATHERBOUND BOOKS]

Madrid (and other places): Various publishers, 1690-1750. A group of antiquarian books sold as decoration only. 315 octavo volumes on a variety of topics. Predominant language is Spanish and predominant subject is theology, with some odd volumes of natural history and odd volumes of Don Quixote. All are in the original bindings with about half being in vellum and half being in full contemporary calf. Condition is on the whole very good. An impressive display of antiquarian books. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5,500.00 ($5500.00)
20) Group of eighteen cakes based on the Luohan (Buddhist Saints)
[CHINESE INK CAKES]

China: Hu Kaiwen, ca. 1870. A fascinating group of eighteen midnineteenth-century Chinese ink cakes. Each cake (all of which are later copies of earlier designs by Hu Kaiwen) has on its top a bas-relief portrayal of a Buddhist saint or Luohan. All are black cakes with gilt designs. This set has been examined by James Lin of the Asmolean Museum in Oxford. Housed in a traditional Chinese folding case with three levels. Case a bit worn but ink cakes are in beautiful condition. "Ink, paper, brush... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: