Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)Fine or New (79)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (132)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (20)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon A young woman flees the backwoods of Brazil and finds herself in a bustling seaside port where Nacib, a café owner, hires her as a cook. Gabriela is not only a great chef but, once she is cleaned up, a beauty who inflames the passions of the town and changes it forever.
NY: Avon, 1988. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, a little age soil to exterior, slight flare. Marker streak on bottom edge. "the glory of Gabriela - from rags to renown!...from the backlands of Brazil, she was just one of a flock of dirty migrant workers...once scrubbed and decently dressed - a dazzling beauty..." Translation by James L. Taylor and William Grossman ISBN: 0380754703.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.66
|
| 2) |
Galactic Empires: Volume One & Two NY: St. Martin's, 1976 copyright. (BCE). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new except for slight tilt and faint edgewear to DJ of Vol. I. "Interstellar civilizations rise, flourish and fall in this unique collection of superb stories"..most first published in the 50s - 26 stories with an introduction to each group. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.59
|
| 3) |
Galaxy Magazine: January 1973 Vol 33 #4 NY: UPD, 1973. Jan-Feb 1973(v33 #4). Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean(for age) and square. Light edgewear and soil. Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.67
|
| 4) |
Galaxy Magazine: March-April 1973, Vol 33 #5 NY: UPD, 1973. Mar-Apr 1973(v33 #5). Magazine. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean(for age) and square. Light edgewear and soil. 1 crease on spine. Periodical. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.67
|
| 5) |
Galdos: Dona Perfecta NY: Laurel Language Library/Dell (#2781), 1965. (1st thus). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for faint curl. Introduction, Chronology & Notes in English. (Rudolfo Cardona) Text based on the 1907 Madrid edition. "the most popular novel by the 19th-centyury master of psychological realism." Text in Spanish. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 6) |
The Game of Words NY: Bramhall House, 1972. ("i" printing). Hardbound. FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight page yellowing. Unclipped DJ has 1 small rip, 2 chips and 1 small crease on edges and sale price written over original price on flap. "for those who take pleasure in the irrelevant, the useless uses to which words may be put, in the games that may be played - with verse, puns, anagrams, acrostics - The Game of Words will prove immensely satisfying." ISBN: 0517177846.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$13.05
|
| 7) |
A Gardener's Work is Never Done NY: Hightrees/Prism, 2000. (1st edition). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "Practical tips and advice in this down-to-earth seasonal guide detailing precisely what you have to do to get better results with less work." ISBN: 0965277828.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 8) |
Gargantua: extraits Paris: Librairie Larousse/Classiques , 1972. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bookstore stamp & owner's name on title page. Text in French. 16th century French Literature ISBN: 2038701377.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.82
|
| 9) |
Gary Grizzle (Easy Peasy People) NY: Random House, 1989. (1st American edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Sticker remnants on cover. Grades 1-2. The residents of Easy Peasy Island, Sammy Squeak, the mouse, and Wizard Wheeze teach Gary Grizzle, the bear, to laugh. ISBN: 0679801251.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 10) |
The Gate of Time NY: Belmont (#B50-717), 1966-Oct. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new except for some age yellowing. Appears unread. "a man's return to a world and time that could never be..or could it?" ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.21
|
| 11) |
Gateway F: Del Rey/Ballantine (#23900), 1980. (4th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, faint page yellowing, clean, slight tilt. Hinge & cover creases. Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. "Hugo & Nebula Award Winner" "Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. The humans who rode the alien Heechee spacecraft stored on the planetoid couldn't know whether the trip would make them millionaires or corpses." ISBN: 0345293002.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 12) |
Gathering the Sparks: Poems 1965 -- 1979 St. Louis, MO: Singing Wind Press, 1979. (1st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight age soil to spine and chip at top of spine. Limited edition, 1150 copies. In addition to his first book of poems, Vessels...a series of poems whose source is biblical, midrashic and kabbalistic lore... Greenfield's paintings, collages and prints are in the collections of many museums. ISBN: 0917146174.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.95
|
| 13) |
Gayellow Pages #19, The National Edition 1992/1993 NY: Renaissance House, 1992. Trade Paperback. GOOD. Tight, bright, water stain on back, a little wobble. "USA & Canada for Gay Women & Men" "accommodations, bars, businesses, churches, health care, lawyers, organizations, publications and much more." ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$3.56
|
| 14) |
Gayellow Pages: New York/New Jersey Edition #28 NY: Renaissance House, 1992/1993. Magazine. NEAR FINE. "Informing the Lesbian & Gay Community Since 1973" As new except for faint rubbing to covers and tiny chips at top and bottom of folded edge. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$6.26
|
| 15) |
Geliebte Josephine (Goodnight Josephine) Munchen, Germany: Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1970. Paperback. FINE. As new - gift quality! Appears unread. Novelist Jacqueline Susann's story of her own dog, Josephine - a book for all poodle lovers. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.06
|
| 16) |
Geliebte alte Dame Stuttgart, Germany: Christliches Verlagshaus Gmbh, 1976. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for tilted spine. DJ-Intact but has worn edges with a few rips, some soil. "ABC Team" edition. Text in German. ISBN: 3767502836.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$10.95
|
| 17) |
The Gems She Wore: A Book of Irish Places London, UK: Arrow, 1985. (reprint). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for bookstore name written on title page and slight yellowing of page edges. "an enchanting personal journey through Ireland's past by one of her greatest contemporary writers. Visiting the Irish places he know and loves best..." ISBN: 0099399903.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.86
|
| 18) |
Gendered Relationships Mt. View, CA: Mayfield, 1995. (1st thus). Trade Paperback. FINE. Gender and communication -15 interdisciplinary articles examining "how gender and friendship, family, romantic and professional relationships shape each other." As new, gift quality! ISBN: 155934430x.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$40.46
|
| 19) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Day Geckos (The Herpetocultural Library Special Edition) Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for hinge crease. Glossy, black & white and color photos, 144 pages. Lizards. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 20) |
The General Care and Maintenance of Box Turtles: Including sections on Chinese and Malayan Box Turtles (The Herpetocultural Library: Series 100) Lakeside, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, (undated). Paperback. FINE. As new . Glossy, black & white photos, 36 pages. ISBN: 1882770110.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$2.95
|










