Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) GABRIEL TOLLIVER: A STUDY OF RECONSTRUCTION
Harris, Joel Chandler

New York: Mcclure, Phillips & Company. Good. 1902. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Covers moderately worn, and slightly age-darkened, in places, with small tears at bottom of front hinge and cracks along inner hinges, otherwise good plus; A solid copy, in the original pale rose cloth covers, with gold lettering; Small 8vo; 448 pages; Smith H-275; BAL 7149 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) GALGANO'S WOOING AND OTHER POEMS
Stebbins, Srah Bridges

New York: G. W. Dillingham, Publisher. Very Good. 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers, with gold lettering & borders, and floral illustration in black on front cover. Bright, solid, clean copy ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
3) THE GATES WIDE OPEN, OR, SCENES IN ANOTHER WORLD
Wood, George

Boston: Lee and Shepard. Very Good. 1869. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Covers very slightly worn, else VG plus, in the original covers. Bright, solid, & clean; Blind-stamped green pebble-cloth covers, with gold lettering; Larger 12mo; 354 pages; Wright II, 2786, of 1858, first published as FUTURE LIFE... Reissued in 1869, after the publication of Phelps' GATES AJAR, also about a future life in heaven, suggested that this ought to be published, again, under this title . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
4) GATHER AT THE RIVER. Notes from the Post-Millennial South
Crowther, Hal

GATHER AT THE RIVER. Notes from the Post-Millennial South
Stock photo.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. c. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0807131008 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
5) GATHERED LEAVES: OR MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS
Gould, Hannah F

Boston: William J. Reynolds. Very Good-. 1846. First Edition. Hardcover. Small tears of binding cloth along edges of backstrip extremities, else VG. Bright, solid, clean; Blind-stamped ribbed brown cloth covers, with gold lettering, designs, illustrations. "Gift-book" binding, that is; 12mo; 304 pages; Wright I, 1046 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) A GATHERING OF GHETTO WRITERS: IRISH, ITALIAN, JEWISH, BLACK, AND PUERTO RICAN
Miller, Wayne Charles, ed

New York: New York University Press. Good+. 1972. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Third Printing. 0814753582 . Covers slightly rubbed, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 442 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) GAYLE LANGFORD, BEING THE ROMANCE OF A TORY BELLE AND A PATRIOT CAPTAIN
Kramer, Harold Morton

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Good+. c. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers slightly worn, backstrip somewhat sun-faded, otherwise nearly VG; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original rose cloth covers, with gold lettering, and cameo black silhouettes on ivory panels on the front cover, with the latter being quite good, though slightly sun-faded along the backstrip edge ; Small 8vo; 386 + ads pages; Smith K-390 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) GEBEL TEIR. REJECTED ADDRESSES; OR, THE NEW THEATRUM POETARUM. FROM THE NINETEENTH LONDON EDITION (Two Volumes in One)
Tudor, William. Anon. Smith, Horace, and James Smith

Boston: Carter & Hendee/William D. Ticknor. Good+. 1829/1840. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; An attractively-bound volume, in black leather covers, with marbled boards on the covers, and gold lettering. Probably bound in this manner in the latter 19th century, as noteworthy works of an earlier era. The second volume is 159 p. , and features an original preface and notes by the author, with careful revisions from earlier editions; 12mo; 158 + ads pages; Tudor ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) GEE-BOY
Hooper, Cyrus Lauron

New York & London: John Lane. Very Good-. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly faded, in a number of small spots, on the backstrip, and front cover, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original light brown/rust-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering, borders; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 271 + ads pages; Smith H-800; advertised as a volume very much like Kenneth Grahame's GOLDEN AGE & DREAM DAYS, as a volume meant to reconstruct the life and thinking of a chi... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
10) THE GENTEEL POPULISTS
Lazarus, Simon

New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1974. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0030075114 . DJ slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 303 pages; On a new generation of reformers like Ralph Nader, Bess Myerson, George McGovern, and Eugene McCarthy . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) THE GENTLE ART OF COOKING WIVES
Worthington, Elizabeth Strong

New York: Dodge Publishing Company. Very Good. [1900]. First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth covers, with black lettering & illustrations. A bright, solid, and clean copy, in the original cloth covers; TEG, other edges untrimmed; Small 12mo; 247 pages; Wright III, 6114; at top of title-page, of this humorous narrative: "If a wife is allowed to boil at all she will always boil over. " . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) "GENTLEMEN, BE SEATED!" A PARADE OF THE AMERICAN MINSTRELS
Paskman, Dailey

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket. c.1976. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; First Impression. 0517525879 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages; "Revised Edition " of a work first published in 1967. On the DJ: "A Cavalcade of Lively Entertainment Told in Stories and Incidents, Dramatic and Humorous. ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
13) GEORGE ADE, WARMHEARTED SATIRIST
Kelly, Fred C

Indianapolis, New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Good+. c. 1947. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly sunned, else nearly VG. Solid, clean; Maroon cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) GEORGE MILLS: A NOVEL
Elkin, Stanley

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. 0525241418 . DJ slightly worn, at top of backstrip, otherwise VG; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo; 508 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) GERALD'S PARTY
Coover, Robert

In this experimental novel, a murder takes place at a party, the body slumps to the floor, and the party goes on around it. C... read more

New York: Linden Press/ Simon & Schuster. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0671606557 . Remainder stripe at bottom of text, with small tears, repaired, and small chip missing, at bottom of DJ, at the rear hinge, otherwise VG, with the dj protected by a clear plastic cover, now ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original covers and dj: the trade ed. ; 8vo; 316 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) GERIATRIC FU: MY FIRST SIXTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE UNITED STATES
Romano-V. , Octavio I

Berkeley, CA: TQS Publications. New. c. 1990. First Edition. Softcover; First Impression. 0892290188 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original glossy stiff paper covers; 8vo; 236, 8 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
17) GERMAN INFLUENCE IN AMERICAN EDUCATION AND CULTURE
Walz, John A

Philadelphia: Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation, Inc.. Very Good. c. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. 0836951018 . Blue cloth covers, with silver lettering, borders; bookplate of the publisher on the front paste-down, stating that this is a copy given to one of its supporters ; 12mo; 79 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) GERMAN LITERATURE IN THE UNITED STATES 1945-1960. Anglo-German and American German Crosscurrents, Vol. 3
Kopp, W. Lamarr

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. New. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original rust-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering. Totally free of markings inside, also!; University of North Carolina Studies in Comparative Liteature, Vol. 42; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) GERMANS IN THE CONQUEST OF AMERICA; A SIXTEENTH CENTURY VENTURE
Arciniegas, German. Angel Flores, translator

New York: Macmillan Co.. Very Good-. 1943. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0028404106 . Covers slightly worn, else VG; Green cloth covers; maps on endpapers; 8vo; 217 pages; Settling Spanish, South, America . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) GERMANY IN MDCCCXXXI [1831]
Strang, John

New York: Theodore Foster. Good+. 1836. First American Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, backstrip slightly sunned, gutter on front cover slightly torn, in the middle, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; Light-weight embossed lavender cloth binding, with lettering on paper label on backstrip. Attractive bookplate on front paste-down; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 367 + ads pages; With an "advertisement" to this edition at the front: letters written during a tour of Germany . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 167
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)
Fine or New (13)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (167)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: