Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Basement Books

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Basement Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) G. B. Vico: The Making of an Anti-Modern
Lilla, Mark

Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1994. Reprint. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Fine. xiii, 255pp inc. Bibliography, Index. . ISBN: 0674339630. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOGRAPHY PHILOSOPHY RELIGION POLITICS AESTHETICS. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) G.I. Laughs, Real Army Humor
Hersey, Harold (compiler)

New York: Sheridan House, 1944. First Edition. HC 8vo in green cloth w/ black cartoon dec on front board and spine, illustrated endpapers. NF/NDJ. Corners curled, spine tips worn, light soil rear board, store sticker front pastedown. Book bright, reasonably tight, square, unmarked. 255pp; illustrated in 200 b/w drawings "by the boys themselves". NOTE, this is the ORIGINAL book and in Hard Cover, NOT the second "More G.I. Laughs." as commonly found. SCARCE. Scan available upon request. . First Edition. Deco... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
3) GEM HUNTERS ATLAS SOUTHWEST : Arizona - New Mexico - Utah - Colorado - West Texas
Johnson, H. Cyril

Susanville, CA: Self-published, 1958. First Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated brown stapled wraps. Near Fine. Staples rusty w/ lt soil to rear wrap; bright, square, firm, interior clean and unmarked. 32pp of b/w maps of the Four Corners states of Utah, Colorado, New Mexio and Arizona. Publications list laid-in.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. US GEMS ROCKS MINERAL SOUTHWEST. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
4) GOLD! First Edition! Special Collector's Issue, Vol. 1, No. 1
Small, Joe Austell (ed.)

Austin, TX: Western Publications, 1969. First Edition. Softcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stapled wraps. Near Fine. Light wear to very bright covers, bent bottom corner, pages toned but clean and unmarked. A very nice collectible copy with hard to find material. First issue of "Gold!" magazine. 97 pp., with reprinted articles from out of print "True West" magazines, including: five articles by J. Frank Dobie, also Jim Allison, Chick Oldham, George R. Monaghan, George Dillon, and many more. The articles... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.74
5) THE GOLDEN LADDER
CLARKSON, M.J

Melrose, MA: Self-published, 1896. First Edition. Softcover, 6" x 8-/3/4" in silver and gold illustrated black wraps. Wraps lightly rubbed and creased, spine tips show small paper loss (1 mm. or less), owner stamp on title page and inside rear cover. Very bright covers (and this is from 1896!), square, tight, interior unmarked. Partial Contents: The Questioning Attitude/ Faith/ The Divinity of Man/ Man the Master Builder and Architect of His Own Fortune/ The Last Round of the Ladder - Love. 98 pages, illust... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) Galilean Journey: The Mexican-American Promise
Elizondo, Virgilio

Galilean Journey: The Mexican-American Promise
Stock photo.
Maryknoll, New York, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 2000. Revised and Expanded Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in photo wraps. About Fine w/ creased top rear corner. xviii, 155pp inc. Notes, Biblography, Scripture Index, General Index. . ISBN: 1570753105. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. UNTIED STATES MEXICAN AMERICAN CHICANO HISPANIC RELIGION. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) The Galilean Way. A Book for Modern Skeptics
Ingalls, Jeremy

New York & London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1953. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in green cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine unclipped DJ. Corners bumped, else book Fine; jacket rubbed, worn at spine tips and corners, creased front panel. 266pp inc. Index. . First Edition (stated). Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. THEOLOGY CHRISTIANITY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) The Galleys at Lepanto: Jack Beeching
Beeching, Jack

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First US Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in rust cloth. Near Fine book in About Fine unclipped jacket wrinkled at edges. Book has mild slant, couple of dents to top of boards; firmly bound, clean and totally unmarked. 267pp inc. Selected Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w Frontis map and reproductions. On October 7, 1571, the Islamic-Christian struggle for control of the Mediterranean was decided in the epic Battle of Lepanto. Anth... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Gallows over Europe. Poems
Eglitis, Andrejs

Flemington, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Riverrun Pr, 1984. First American Edition. Soft cover sm. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine Owner info 1/2 title page, sporadic lt pencil annotations. Translated from the Latvian by Robert Fearnley and Velta Snikere. Some poems in both English and Latvian. 126pp inc. Index of First Lines.. ISBN: 0714540250. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY MODERN LATVIA. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Game Play: Therapeutic Use of Childhood Games
Schaefer, Charles E. and Steven E. Reid (editors)

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in midnight blue cloth w/red and gold dec. AF/AF. Mildly concave spine at crown, owner name of [Irving N.] Berlin, child development authority and author on 1/2 title page; DJ lightly toned. [x]+349pp inc. references, Author Index, Subject Index. Bright, reasonably tight, square, unmarked. Nice association copy. Scan available upon request. . ISBN: 0471819727. First Edition, First Printing. Decorative Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $22.92
11) The Game of Empire
Anderson, Poul

New York: Baen Books, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page AND SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR Karen Anderson (who drew b/w map). Fine book in like DJ, now in clear cover. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. 182pp. Even though Book Club, this title is uncommon in any signed hard cover. . ISBN: 0727846841 . Signed by Author and Illustrator. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter-cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Anderson, Karen . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION SCIE... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Gammon: A Mystery
Bosak, Steven

New York: St Martins Pr, 1985. First Edition (stated), 1st prt. HC 8vo. Fine very crisp book in unclipped About Fine DJ. . ISBN: 0312316291. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION US MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.56
13) The Gangrene
Silvers, Robert (Translator)

New York: Lyle Stuart, 1960. irst American Edition. HC 8vo. VG+/VG+. Spine slant, boards lightly sunned and edgeworn, pages heavily toned but unmarked; unclipped jacket spine sunned, rubbed at flaps, chipped at spine tips and corners. Account by 7 French intellectuals of their torture in Algeria; the book was confiscated by French President Charles De Gaulle one week after its original publication. 96pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TORTURE ALGERIA F... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
14) Garden of Last Days. A Novel
Dubus, Andre

In his follow-up to the bestselling HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG, Andre Dubus III tackles issues of sex, desire, culture, and despai... read more

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2008. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w/ wrinkled top edge. Novel about 'adult entertainment' worker who brings her child to work; by the author of the best-selling and subsequently filmed "House of Sand and Fog". 537pp.. ISBN: 0393041654. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION FLORIDA SEXUALITY PARENTING. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
15) The Gardiner (New Mexico) Story
Stanley, F. (pseudonym of Father Stanley Crocchiola)

Pep, TX: Self-published, 1965. LIMITED ED. of 500 copies, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine. Softcover 8vo in gold textured stapled wraps w/ red Zia and titles (New Mexico state colors). History of this NM town, by well-published southwestern historian. 26 pages. Scan available upon request.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO HISTORY REGIONAL LOCAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.45
16) Garlic Lovers' Cookbook Volume II: From Gilroy the Garlic Capital of the World
Gilroy Garlic Festival

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1986. Softcvoer 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in Combound wraps. About Fine w/ curled covers. Firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. 186pp inc. Tips and Tricks Index. If you love garlic this is for you!. ISBN: 0890874247. Combound. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GARLIC COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS HERBS. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
17) Gasp! : A Novel of Revenge
Freudberg, Frank

A lifelong smoker is dying of lung cancer and plots vengeance by planning to lace 400 cigarettes of his preferred brand with ... read more

New York: Barricade Books, 1996. Uncorrected Proof. About Fine w/ trace wear at crown. Author's FIRST book, a suspense novel about revenge against the tobacco industry. 415pp.. ISBN: 1569800715. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. FICTION GENERAL THRILLER TOBACCO SMOKING. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.17
18) Gates of the Moment [Portile Clipei]
Stoica, Ion

London and Boston: Forest Books, 1984. First Edition. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in illustrated wraps. Near Fine w/ pencil annotations. Modern Romanian poetry in bilingual Romanian and English text, translated by Brenda Walker and Andrea Deletant. 115pp. . ISBN: 0950948705. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. POETRY MODERN ROMANIAN ENGLISH BILINGUAL. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Gathering the Tribes [Yale Series of Young Poets]
Forche, Carolyn

Gathering the Tribes [Yale Series of Young Poets]
Stock photo.
New Haven and London: Yale Univ Pr, 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Thin trade paperback in illustrated cardstock wraps. 1/4" stain to vertical page edge (not intruding into interior), else Fine; square, firmly bound, interior clean and unmarked. xi, 58pp. Poetry that deals with harmony of natural cycles of the seasons and the generations, but also feelings of uprootedness caused by her family's hasty emigrations from Communist Czechoslovakia and Kiev. Foreword by Stanley Kunitz. Author's FIRST book.. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
20) Genealogical Records of Utah
Jaussi, Laureen Richardson; Chaston, Gloria Duncan

Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Book Co, 1974. HC 8vo in decorative turquoise/green buckram boards. About Fine w/ light scuffing and edgewear; Near Fine clipped jacket worn at corners and spine tips, creased, sht closed tears. Includes: Utah Records, Biographical Records, Emigration-Immigration Records, LDS Records, Federal, Census, Military, Criminal and Civil Court Records. 312pp inc. Apopendix, illustrated in reproductions of book cards.. ISBN: 0877475075. First Edition. Buckram. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.69


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (55)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (146)
Signed (19)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: