cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Empire Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) G. Braque
Francis Ponge; Pierre Descargues; Andre Malraux

H. N. Abrams, 1971-08-30. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket is clean with a couple of short, closed tears and some small chips at the head of the spine. Now protected in a fresh Brodart sleeve. An attractive copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
2) GALLIPOLI DIARY (2 Vols. Complete)
Ian Hamilton

George H. Doran Company, 1920. Hardcover. Very Good. Complete two volume set, no dust jackets. Fold out maps present and complete in both volumes. Volume 1 is VG, with a touch of light foxing. Boards show light shelf wear and gilt title is bright and clear. Volume 2 shows some darkening to the top edge , some sun fading and gilt fading on the backstrip and some smudging to the foot of the textblock. Front hing is starting, but still intact. Overall, A presentable set. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
3) GGO: The First Forty-four Years
Smith Barrier

Greensboro Jaycees, 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) GHASTLY GOOD TASTE OR, A DEPRESSING STORY OF THE RISE AND FALL OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE
JOHN BETJEMAN

ANTHONY BLOND, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Second Revised Edition, 1970. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ jacket. Two enormous fold-outs present. Interior unmarked. Binding solid. Light foxing to top edge of text block. Jacket cleanwith very minor sun faint to spine and one short closed tear at head of spine. A handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) GRANDFATHER'S TALES OF NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY
Richard Benbury Creecy

Edwards & Broughton, 1901-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover. First Edition. Former owner name on front endpaper. No other interior marks. Some professional binding work done to the gutters and hinges. Binding tight, square. Boards show some light soil and sun fading to the back strip. A solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Gabriel Garcia Marquez (The Great Hispanic Heritage)
Susan Muaddi Darraj

Gabriel Garcia Marquez (The Great Hispanic Heritage)
Chelsea House Publications, 2006-09-30. Library Binding. New. Pictorial hardcover. New copy still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Gagging of God, The
D. A. Carson

Gagging of God, The
Stock photo.
Beginning with the question, "Is Jesus the only way to God?" the author embarks on a study of religious pluralism in modern c... read more

Zondervan, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.87
8) A Galaxy of Black Writing
Editor-R. Baird Shuman

Moore Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm w/ a moderate spine lean. Dust jacket shows edge-wear and minor chipping. A solid copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $17.77
9) The Gallant Gladden
Edith Anthony Purvis

E.A. Purvis, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with only a trace of wear. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Gallant Rebel: The fabulous cruise of the C.S.S. Shenandoah
Stanley Fitzgerald Horn

Rutgers Univ. Press, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket sows a small chip, some moderate edge wear and one faint dampstain on the rear panel. A handsome, presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Gallic wars
Julius Caesar; Illustrator-Bruno Bramanti

Easton Press, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine. Bound in full leather and stamped in gilt in typical Easton fashion. Edges full gilt. Binding tight. Boards clean, straight and sharp. A handsome edition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) The Game Is On" Notre Dame vs USC: A 50 Year History Of Football's Oldest Inter-Sectional Rivalry
Cameron Applegate

Fiske/Milne Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Stated First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with a bit of light edge wear. A presentable copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Game Theory
Guillermo Owen

Academic Press Inc.,U.S, 1982-07. Hardcover. Very Good. 2nd Edition hardcover. Name on front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Gandhi Today
J. D. Sethi

Carolina Academic Press, 1978-06. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in jacket, F/F. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
15) Gangs, Groups, and Crime: Perceptions and Responses of Community Organizations
Chester G., III Oehme

Gangs, Groups, and Crime: Perceptions and Responses of Community Organizations
Stock photo.
Carolina Academic Press, 1997-11. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Covers clean with light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.45
16) Garden Cities 21: Creating a Livable Urban Environment
John O. Simonds

Garden Cities 21: Creating a Livable Urban Environment
McGraw-Hill Professional, 1993-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket shows a long closed tear on front pane. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.97
17) A Garden of Earthly Delights (Signed First Edition)
Joyce Carol Oates

Vanguard Pr, 1967-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Signed. Hardcover in jacket, VG+/VG. First Printing. Inscribed by author, "Love, Joyce" on front endpaper. Former owner name penned on endpaper as well. Binding tight, square. Interior clean and unmarked. Dust jacket clean with light shelf wear, some sun fading to the backstrip and light edge wea at the corners and spine ends. A tight, presentable copy. Photos available upon request. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
18) The Gardener's Son
Cormac Mccarthy

The Gardener's Son
Stock photo.
Cormac McCarthy's 1976 screenplay for a PBS film tells the story of the intertwined fates of two South Carolina families: the... read more

The Ecco Press, 1996-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition with full number line. Appear unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Gateway to the New World: A History of Princess Anne County, Virginia, 1607-1824
Florence Kimberly Turner

Southern Historical Pr, 1984-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Name on front endpaper. Signed by author on half-title page. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
20) Gdansk - past and present
Bohdan Szermer

Interpress, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Fine in a Good only dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows long taped tears. ... more information

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99


Results 1 - 20 of 151
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)
Fine or New (44)
New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (10)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (151)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: