Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Witherspoon Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Gabriel Bonnot De Mably. With an Introduction by Professor Harold J. Laski
Whitfield, Ernest A

NY: Augustus M. Kelley. A very good copy 1969. cloth. Reprint of the 1930 edition. Includes bibliographic notes and index. (Reprints of Economic Classics). . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
2) Gandhabba # 5
Savage, Tom (ed.)

Gandhabba # 5
NY: Nalanda Univ. Press. Slight creasing at staples, else very good. nd. First edition. paper. 4to, 97p., [ca. 1986], pictorial cover by Dan Freeman. Contributions by Stefan George/David Rattray, Richard Kostelanetz, Allen Ginsberg, Bill Kushner, and others. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
3) The Garrett Collection Sales Part 4. March 25-26, 1981
Bowers and Ruddy Galleries

The Garrett Collection Sales Part 4. March 25-26, 1981
Los Angeles: Bowers and Ruddy Galleries. Lower edge of front cover stained and chipped. 1981. First edition. Paperback. 4to, 180p., b/w and color photographs throughout. Sale consists of rare coins, medals, paper currency, and various political items . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
4) The Gem, or Picture Biographies. A Present for the Young, at All Seasons. Illustrated With Cuts

The Gem, or Picture Biographies. A Present for the Young, at All Seasons. Illustrated With Cuts
Greenfield (MA): A. P. Phelps. Front hinge cracked, but holding, some foxing, else good. 1849. Hardcover. 16mo, 96p., illustrated,with 60 woodcut portraits, original printed boards. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
5) Gender and the Academic Experience: Berkeley Women Sociologists
Meadow Orlans, Kathryn P. and Wallace, Ruth A

Univ. of Nebraska Press. A very good copy. (1994). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
6) General James Longstreet: The Confederacy's Most Controversial Soldier - A Biography
Wert, Jeffry D

NY: Simon & Schuster. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1993). cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) Generation at the Crossroads. Apathy and Action on the American Campus
Loeb, Paul Rogat

New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ. Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1994). cloth/boards. Includes bibliographical references and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
8) Genius, The Life and Science of Richard Feynman
Gleick, James

NY: Pantheon Books. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1992). cloth. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
9) The Genius of China: an Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy,
(Watson, William)

Times Newspapers. A good copy. (1973). Paperback. Illustrated throughout; including 22 colorplates, bibliography and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
10) A Gentle Spirit. A Fantastic Story
Dostoevsky, Fyodor

Paris: Harrison of Paris. A very fine copy in a slightly rubbed box 1931. First thus. cloth. The eighth publication of the press. With frontispiece and tailpiece by Christian Berard. One of 495 numbered copies. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
11) The Gentle Tasaday : a Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest
Nance, John

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Bookplate, else, a good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (1975). Hardcover. Illustrated and indexed. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
12) George Ade. Warmhearted Satirist
(Ade, George). Kelly, Fred C

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Tacky bookplate, else a very good copy (1947). First edition. cloth. Illustrated biography of this Indiana writer. Inscribed by Kelly . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
13) George Herbert. The Critical Heritage
(Herbert, George). Patrides, C. A. (ed)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Former owner's name, else very good in dust jacket. (1983). First edition. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. (The Critical Heritage Series). . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.75
14) George Sand and the Victorian World
(Sand, George). Blount, Paul G

Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press. A very good copy in dust jacket. [1979]. Hardcover. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
15) Gerhart Hauptmann's 'Before Daybreak'. A Translation and an Introduction by Peter Bauland
Hauptmann, Gerhart

Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina. A very good copy. 1978. First thus. cloth. Translation of the play, 'Vor Sonnenaufgang'. (Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures; 92). . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
16) Germaine Greer: Untamed Shrew
Wallace, Christine

Faber & Faber. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1998). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
17) Get Away Old Man
Saroyan, William

NY: Harcourt. Faint dampstain on rear corner, else a good copy in fine jacket (1944). First edition. cloth. ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
18) The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
Mitchell, Donald W. and Wiseman, James A. (eds)

The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
Stock photo.
NY: Continuum. Former owner's name, else very good in dust jacket. [1998]. First edition. Hardcover. Congress of spiritual leaders. Includes glossary and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
19) Gladstone: 1809-1865
Shannon, Richard

Methuen. A very good copy. (1982). Paperback. Illustrated, bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
20) Gladstone's Foreign Policy
Knaplund, Paul

Hamden: Archon Books. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket. 1970. cloth. Includes bibliographic references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: