Titles starting with G from Helenenthal Books & Galleria
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Helenenthal Books & Galleria x
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Gal: a True Life
|
|
|
A young black woman from Charleston tells the story of her impoverished and abusive childhood, her degradation and her eventu... read more
Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Autobiography of an African-American girl who grew up in South Carolina, daughter of a 13-year-old mother, abused by her grandfather, driven to a life of drinking and crime, who eventually pulled herself out of the hole she had fallen into. 274 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Games of the Xxiiird Olympiad, Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book
|
|
|
International Sports Publicatins, 1984. Hard Cover. Like New. Fine. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. All the sports, all the ceremonies, introductory letter by Ronald Reagan. Full color photographs. 287 pp. Handsomely bound in dark blue with lavish gold stamping. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
Gandhi, Soldier of Nonviolence: An Introduction
|
|
|
Seven Locks Press, 1983. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Belonged to a church library, so very few markings. 208 p. with 57 photographs. The life of the great religious leader that inspired the epic motion picture. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Garden Herbs: Culture, Storage, Uses
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black, 1944. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. 84 p. Includes index. Comprehensive guide to the herbs that can be grown without difficulty and which can be used to flavor foods and drinks, garnish dishes or be used in aromatherapy. Includes a how-to guide on distilling essences and an herb gardener's calendar. Covers sages (mints, thymes, basils, rosemary, savory & more), parsleys (anise, caraway, chervil, dill, fennel and more), tarragons (alecost, marigold... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Garden of Quilts
|
|
|
Oxmoor House, 1984. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. Gathers 200 years of flower quilts. Full-color (48) illustrations showing how the quilter's garden has changed with time. Includes a 16-page workbook with step-by-step instructions and diagrams for repairing or creating a pattern from an antique quilt, or doing your own quilt. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Gardener's Bug Book: 1000 Insect Pests and Their Control
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co, 1946. Hardcover. Good. Includes chapters on insects in the garden, chemicals & insecticides, spraying, dusting, fumigation, insect morphology, host plants and pests. With bibliography, glossay and index. 100 full color illustrations and 100 line drawings. 590 pp. Light shelfwear to head and tail. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Gardener's Fern Book
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand, NY, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent definitive reference for the serious horticulturist or nature-lover. Includes 71 identification drawings and explicit advice on growing ferns. The first book to give extensive information on both native and exotic species. Includes illustrations and chapters on propagation under ordinary house conditions. Descriptive tables, glossary and index. 226 pp. Many color photos. Some wear to DJ, Mylar wrapped. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Gardening for Food and Fun
|
|
|
U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1977. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 392 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. Color photographs. Comprehensive guide to home gardening, including vegetables, fruits & nuts; canning and other preservation; wine-making; pressure cookers; freezing and drying; popular vegetable plants; designing and caring for the garden; tools & equipment, and much more. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gardening in the South: Vegetables & Fruits
|
|
|
Taylor Publishing Co, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. All you need to know to grow vegertables and fruits in the south: how to grow 185 different vegetables, how to select and grow productive fruit trees, how to insure a bountiful harvest, and much more. Lavishly illustrated with 100s of colorful photographs along with detailed illustrations, charts and index. 241 pp. Virtually no library marks. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Gardens of Winterthur in All Seasons
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1969. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gorgeous photographs of the sixty-acre gardens of Winterthur throughout the year. Foreword by Henry Francis du Pont, owner of Winterthur at the time, who personally directed the planting of more than 1000 species of flowers, trees and shrubs. Includes 148 photographs, 32 in color. 196 pp., indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 11) |
Gardens of the South
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Exquisitely illustrated volume on the most beautiful gardens of the south, including Biltmore, Winterthur, Bellingrath, and many many more. Includes designs for gardens covering the four seasons. 212 pp. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Garish Lights: The Public Reading Tour of Charles Dickens
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Clean, no marks/No DJ. Covers Dickens' reading tours: the reading tours of 1858-67, the American tour 1867-68, the Fairwell Tour 1868-70, with notes on the readings, bibliography, and index. 189 pp. Pale olive green cover with black spine; title faded. Bright gold imprint of Dickens on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gary Null's Ultimate Anti-Aging Program
|
|
|
In this guide to looking younger and living longer, alternative health guru Gary Null offers an exercise program and a low-fa... read more
Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
Gates to Asia: a Diary From a Long Journey
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1971. Cloth. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A blend of historical analysis and personal reminiscence, full of rich details about Turkey, India, Afghanistan, and the Asian parts of Russia. Translated from the Swedish by Paul Britten Austin. 246 pp., and 40 full-page photographs. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Gathered Church: the Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700-1930
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of Davie's 1976 Clark lectures on how the voices of Milton, Bunyan, Cromwell and other dissenters developed after their deaths, arguing that English Presbyterians, Baptists and Independents were not religious bigots or artistic philistines. 152 pp, illustrated and indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gathering Storm: the Second World War
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin Co, 1948. Cloth. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Another volume in the great statesman's series on World War II covering the years 1919 through 1939, 779 pp., with index and appendices. Tight and clean. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Gathering of Saints
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An amazing real-life spy story, at turns puzzling, troubling, and tragic, showing idealism tangled with greed. Takes place in 1985 Salt Lake City. 397 pp, indexed, with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gauguin: the History and Techniques of the Great Masters
|
|
|
Chartwell Books Inc, 1997. Pictorial Cover. Like New. Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A study of the French painter, Paul Gauguin, and his painting methods, beginning with a biographical sketch and chronology, and the various style periods Gauguin went through, including his palette colors for each. Gorgeously illustrated with explanatory notes on each work presented. 64 pp. indexed. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gellhorn: A Twentieth Century Life
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co, 2003-10-01. Advanced Readers Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean, no marks/No DJ, as issued. Uncorrected Advance Reading Copy. The first major biography of legendary war correspondent Martha Gellhorn whose life provides a thrilling perspective on world history. She reported on wars from the Spanish Civil War to the end of the Cold War and broke new ground in an area previously dominated by men. 437 pp, with bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gender, Class, Race and Reform in the Progressive Era
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky, 1991. Paperback. Clean/No DJ, as issued. A collection of essays on gender, class and race, including "Atlanta's African-American Women's Attack on Segregation 1900-1920," "Landscapes of Subterfuge: Working-Class Neighborhoods and Immigrant Women," "Anglo, Black and Latin Women in Tampa's Progressive Movement," and more. 197 pp, indexed. Collection were papers originally delivered at the Conference on Women in the Progressive Era held in 1988 in W... more information
Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (8)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (163)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





