Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) G. FR. GROTEFENDS ERSTE NASCHRICHT VON SEINER ENTZIFFERUNG DER KEILSCHRIFT
Meyer, W. (Ed. ) & (G. Fr. Grotefend)

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine. 1972. Hardcover. 3534054636 . Includes unchanged reprint of 1893 article. Introduction in German. Text is in Latin with Cuneiform. ; 44 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $37.24
2) GAIUS MARIUS A Political Biography
Evans, Richard J

University of South Africa. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0869818503 . Dustjacket has minor edgewear. ; Though he may not have realised it, Gaius Marius caused through his political ambition the beginnings of the fall of the Roman Republic. Presenting this view, Evans traces here Marius' rise to pre-eminence, his contribution to legislation and his involvement with other politicians. It was other politicians, this work argues, that emulated or even exceeded a dangerous precedent M... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
3) GALILEO GALILEI: DIALOGUE ON THE GREAT WORLD SYSTEMS In the Salusbury translation
Galilei, Galileo & Giorgio de Santillana (ed.)

University of Chicago Press. Good+. 1955. Softcover. Light staining and soiling to wraps. ; Abridged Text Edition. ; 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.76
4) A GARLAND OF SATIRE, WISDOM, AND HISTORY Latin Verse from Twelfth-Century France (Carmina Houghtoniensia)
Ziolkowski, Jan M. & Bridget K. Balint (Eds. ) with Justin Lake, Laura Light & Piper Prydwyn

A GARLAND OF SATIRE, WISDOM, AND HISTORY Latin Verse from Twelfth-Century  France (Carmina Houghtoniensia)
Stock photo.
Houghton Library of the Harvard College Library. Very Good. 2007. Softcover. 0976547279 . Corners of front wrap are chipped else Fine. ; This book brings into print editions, translations, and commentaries for more than two dozen unique poems (in Latin) from the late eleventh and early twelfth century, preserved in Houghton Library's anthology known as MS Lat 300. This book offers unparalleled access to the anthology, previously unavailable in English. From a literary point of view, those intereste... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.28
5) THE GENERAL DEMOSTHENES AND HIS USE OF MILITARY SURPRISE
Roisman, Joseph

Franz Steiner Verlag. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. 3515062777 . Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; Historia. Einzelschriften 78; 84 pages; Focuses on Demosthenes' campaigns, the factors that led to their different results, and the general's use of military surprise toward a reevaluation of this important commander who is executed after the Athenian disaster in Sicily in 413 BC. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
6) GENERIC COMPOSITION IN GREEK AND ROMAN POETRY
Cairns, Francis

Edinburgh University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0852242247 . Light foxing to top of textblock. Former classics scholar's name on ffep (N. J. Richardson). DJ spine is lightly browned. One small closed tear to DJ along top edge near spine. ; This is the first serious attempt to formulate a system of literary criticism for ancient poetry derived wholly from ancient evidence. ; 331 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $490.00
7) A GENESIS APOCRYPHON A Scroll from the Wilderness of Judaea. Description and Contents of the Scroll Facsimiles, Transcription and Translation of Columns II, XIX-XXII
Avigad, Nahman & Yigael Yadin

Jerusalem: Magnes Press of the Hebrew University and Heikhal Ha-Sefer. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Boards are slightly bowed. Covers are soiled and scuffed. Edgewear to extremities. Interior is VG. ; Bilingual edition in English and Hebrew. ; The Scroll dealt with in this volume was discovered in a cave near the Dead Sea in 1947. With six other scrolls it was found in what is now known as the first Qumran cave. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90
8) GENESIS Procreation and the Politics of Identity
Brett, Mark G

GENESIS  Procreation and the Politics of Identity
Stock photo.
Routledge. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0415141494 . Former owner's name on ffep has been blacked out. Light shelfwear else NF; Old Testament Readings; 0.67 x 8.76 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages; Combining insights from social and literary theory with a firm grasp of traditional historical studies, Brett argues that the Book of Genesis can be read as resistance literature. In Brett's illuminating analysis, stories such as the marriages of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob as well as the nar... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
9) THE GENIUS FIGURE IN ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
Chance, Jane & Jane Chance Nitzsche

Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0231038526 . Light Fading to letters on spine. Top corner is lightly bumped. ; Genius, appears in major Latin and vernacular works of the late Middle Ages. Originally a spirit or god that survived in Roman religion for at least seven centuries, its history and significance - religious, philosophical, and literary - have not previously been examined in detail; 0.79 x 9.23 x 6.23 Inches; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
10) THE GENIUS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Hammond, N. G. L

University of North Carolina Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0807823503 . Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
11) THE GENIUS OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
Hammond, N. G. L

University of North Carolina Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0807823503 . Former owner's name on ffep. One small bump to top corner. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 220 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.40
12) GENTLEMEN AND OFFICERS Imperial Administration and Aristocratic Power in Byzantine Italy, A.D. 554-800
Brown, T. S

British School At Rome. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 090415209x . Previous owner’s bookplate on inside front cover, previous owner’s 2 line penned annotation on inside rear endpaper, DJ a bit chipped at top and bottom of spine panel. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; “This is the first detailed survey in English for nearly ninety years of the history and society of the Byzantine possessions, and throws new light on this darkest period of Italian history. The co... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $245.00
13) GENTLER MEDICINES IN THE AGAMEMNON (EXTRACT FROM THE CLASSICAL QUARTERLY)
Young, Douglas C. C

Oxford Clarendon Press. Good. 1964. Hardcover. Coffee? Stains to front wrapper. Tanning to pages. 1/2 cm tear along side of textblock. Minor Creasing to spine. ; Stapled Booklet. Signed by Author: "Professor + Mrs Wallace, with happy memories of Toronto - Douglas Young" on first page. ; The Classical Quarterly (Extract from New Series Volume XIV. No. 1. May 1964) ; 23 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
14) GEOFFREY OF MONMOUTH, 1640-1800
Jones, Ernest van Beurden

University of California Press. Very Good. 1944. Softcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor browning to wraps. Light discoloration to spine. Minor edgewear. ; Contents: Geoffrey of Monmouth's Reputation as a Historian, 1640-1700; Geoffrey of Monmouth's Reputation as a Historian, 1700-1800; Geoffrey of Monmouth and Ecclesiastical and Legal controversy, 1640-1700; Geoffrey of Monmouth, Literature, and the Historians of Literature, 1640-1800. ; University of California publications in Engli... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
15) GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY IN GREEK LANDS
Myres, John L

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Minor discoloration from shelfwear to boards. Light browning to inner covers. Very light edgewear to corners. Solid copy. ; Contents: Greek Lands and Greek People; Value of Ancient history; ancient geography in modern education; geography in relation to history and literature; geographical study of Greek and Roman culture; geographical aspect of greek colonization; geographical distribution of the greek city-states; causes of rise... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
16) GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY IN GREEK LANDS
Myres, John L

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Browning to ffep. Light rubbing to extremities. Solid copy. ; Contents: Greek Lands and Greek People; Value of Ancient history; ancient geography in modern education; geography in relation to history and literature; geographical study of Greek and Roman culture; geographical aspect of greek colonization; geographical distribution of the greek city-states; causes of rise and fall in the population of the ancient world; position of ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
17) GEORGIUS MACROPEDIUS' ASOTUS Een Neolatijns Drama over De Verloren Zoon Door Joris Van Lanckvelt
Puttiger, H. P. M. (Henricus Paulus Maria)

De Graaf. Very Good. 1988. Softcover. 9060043944 . Very light pencil marginalia on 2-3 pages. Light browning, small smudge and rubbing to wraps. ; Diss. In Dutch commentary and translation with Neo-Latin text. ; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
18) THE GERMAN POLICY OF AUGUSTUS An Examination of the Archaeological Evidence
Wells, C. M

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0198131623 . Small stamp to ffep "Damaged" with former owner's name on ffep Else Near Fine. DJ has edgewear with two 1" tears and heavy chipping to back panel. DJ is price-clipped. DJ spine is faded. ; Examines Augustus' policies towards the Germans in the context of Roman imperialism and the tribal situation on the Rhine and in Germany. ; 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $171.50
19) GERMANIA INFERIOR Untersuchungen Zur Territorial- Und Verwaltungsgeschichte Niedergermaniens in Der Prinzipatszeit
Rüger, Christoph B

Böhlau Verlag. Near Fine. 1968. Hardcover. Minor scuffing to boards else Fine. ; With Folding Map in back. ; Bonner Jahrbücher; Beihefte, Band 30; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.80
20) GESCHICHTE DER FRAUEN Bd.1: Antike
Duby, Georges; Michelle Perrot & Pauline Schmitt Pantel (Eds)

Campus Verlag. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 3593349108 . Very light shelfwear to DJ. ; Vol. 1 . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.90


Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (190)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (39)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (193)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (217)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: