Titles starting with G from A. J. Frank & Co.
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
G.B.S.: A FULL LENGTH PORTRAIT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1942 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion blind-stamped on cover. 8vo. 390 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photographs. Includes detailed Index. This is a very clean, unmarked copy, tight and square. The gilt on the spine is faded. NEAR FINE. The life, art and philosophy of George Bernard Shaw.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
GALANT SERVICE MANUAL 1986
|
|
|
Mitsubishi Motors, 1986 Publisher's glossy wraps. Unpaginated. This is an unmarked and seemingly unused manual with only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library / A Mentor Book, 1960 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 144 pp. The exicting chronicle-novel of eight distant tomorrows-each another step forward into the future reaches of time and space. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE GAME OF FOX AND LION
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 246, (2) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. A human and genetically enhanced human band together to save a massive corporation and humanity itself. John Lei Chiang, Centauran councilor and master of a highly successful, multiplanetary corporation, was in big trouble. The other Centauran powers wer... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL
|
|
|
NY: The Heritage Press, 1942 Publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (blue) lettering on spine, blue illustrated endpapers, TEG (red). Illustrated with over 100 drawings by Lynd Ward. Translated into English by Jacques LeClercq. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition. The blue slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. AS NEW/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The Heritage Club Sandglass Number 10-M laid in.. 1st Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Slipcase. Illus. by Lynd Ward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE GENERAL WAS A SPY
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972 Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, Publisher's full black cloth, gilt and red lettering on spine and cover, red endpapers. 8vo (approx 6.5" x 9.25"). Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. Translated from the German by Richard Barry. Introduction by Hugh Trevor-Roper. The volume is in virtually perfect, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped along the top edge and with loss at the head of the spi... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
GENERAL ZOOLOGY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1963 Hardcover without dust jacket. 4to (6.75 x 10"). 848 pp. Bound in publisher'sd full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (white) lettering and decoration (white and brown) on cover. Includes Index; Appendix; and a Bibliography. The volume is profusely illustrated wtih photographs, maps, and drawings. The volume is tight and square, with a former owner's name on the ffep and some underlining throughout, small crease on sp... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE GENIUS OF AMERICAN PAINTING
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Company, 1973 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 4to. 352 pp. Bound in publisher's full turquoise-blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, black endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with 64 color plates and 270 B&W illustrations. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in excellent condition, with no ownership marks. Corners lightly rubbed. The dust jacket shows minor general shelf-wear... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 9) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON: THE FIRST PRESIDENTIAL PORTRAIT (01-19-01)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2001 Hardcover with dust jacket. Catalogue for Sale No. 9688 ("George") held in New York on January 19, 2001. 4to (10.75 x 8.5"). 50 pp. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Cream endpapers. Publisher's white pictorial dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated in color. AS NEW/AS NEW. This hardcover catalogue is devoted to one lot (Lot 84) It is a monograph on the subject of John Ramage's miniature of George Washington (John Ramage (c1748... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
GEORGES BRAQUE: A MEDAENAS MONOGRAPH ON THE ARTS
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: The Artist's Limited Edition, 1982 Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 13 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). Includes an Essay by Duncan Phillipsm and a Chronology by Jan Lancaster. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
GIAN ANTONIO GUARDI: PITTORE DI FIGURA
|
|
|
Verona: Libreria Dante, 1948 Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 142, (30 plates) pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped, with loss, at the head and heel of the spine, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. Extremely scarce.. Stated 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gianantonio Guardi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $79.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL / VOLUME 9 / 1887-1888
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Society, 1888 A collection of all of the issues of Girl's Own Paper published between October 1, 1887 and September 30, 1888. Quarto. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, beveled boards, gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and cover. 848, 64 pp. Profusely illustrated with chromolithographed (color) frontispiece and title page, numerous B&W steel engravings (many full page), as well as hundreds of illustrations in text. Cracked front inner hinge wit... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Antique & Collectible Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.95
|
|
| 13) |
A GLIMPSE OF EDEN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967 First Printing (stated). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Zebra decoration (green) on spine and covers, blue endpapers. 208 pp. Illustrated with 24 B&W drawings and color jacket by Victor Ambrus. The volume is clean and unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. "This book captures the magic of Africa as no one has done since Isak... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
GO EAST, YOUNG MAN: THE EARLY YEARS; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1974 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, author's signature, gilt, on cover; brown endpapers; TEG (red). 8vo. 493 pp. Illustrated with 32 pages of B&W photographs. The volume is tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep and embossed seal on the half-title; the boards are slightly shelf-worn and there is a Random House remainder mark on the bottom edge, else near fine. The dus... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
A GOD AGAINST THE GODS
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1975 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 324 pp. This is a new, unopened copy. The volume is in perfect, unmarked, pristine condition. The dust jacket is very lightly shelf-worn, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
GOD BLESS YOU, MR. ROSEWATER
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing Co., 1974 22nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190 pp. This is an, unread, unmarked copy with minor rubbing on the cover, else fine. NEAR FINE. A novel about an wealthy eccentric who operates a one-man benevolent society and the book that introduces the character Kilgore Trout, SF writer. The hero of this comic masterpiece Eliot Rosewater, a drunk, volunteer fireman, and president of the fabulously rich Rosewater foundation, is about to attempt a noble experi... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
GOD OF BEER
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002 FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 12mo (5.25 x 7.25"). (x), 242, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full yellow cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. Former owner's initials in pencil on ffep. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, with no other marks. The dust jacket is mildly chipped at the head and heel of the spine and at the corners, else fine. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE GODMAKERS
|
|
|
NY: Berkeley Medallion Books, 1973 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 221 pp. This is an unmarked copy. VERY GOOD. Lewis Orne, a man with great personal magnetism makes planetfall on Hamal. He is a freewheeler, but his assignment is preceise this time, to detect any signs of latent agression in this planet's population, situated as it is on the edge of a warweary and devastated galaxy. ESP powers are greatly enhanced. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE GODMAKERS
|
|
|
NY: Berkeley Medallion Books, 1973 4th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 221 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD. Lewis Orne, a man with great personal magnetism makes planetfall on Hamal. He is a freewheeler, but his assignment is preceise this time, to detect any signs of latent agression in this planet's population, situated as it is on the edge of a warweary and devastated galaxy. ESP powers are greatly enhanced. . 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cove... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
GODSFIRE
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1978 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 264 pp. This is a once-read copy in unmarked condition. NEAR FINE.Heao is a member of Academe, a future cult of intellectuals on a planet in the throes of a receding ice age. She and all her people have been conquered by a primitive king whose dreams of destruction haunt him. And may doom all her kind. She is intelligent and loving, a devoted wife and mother. But Heao is not an ordinary woman. She is a member of a feline... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (64)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












