Titles starting with G from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) x
Results 1 - 20 of 193
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
G IS FOR GRAND CANYON. An Arizona Alphabet
|
|
|
Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2002. 40 pages of text. Laminated orange hardcover binding. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed and signed on title page by author "Enjoy your Arizona reading adventure! [signed]." Illustrated in color by Katherine Larson. A clean, tight and attractive copy of this publication.. ISBN: 1-58536-068-6. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). Alphabet, Juvenile.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
G.O.A.T. Goat: A Tribute to Muhammad Ali. The Greatest of All Time. Signed and limited edition
|
|
|
New York: Taschen, 2004. 792 pages of text. Hardcover binding: pink leather spine and silk covered illustrated boards. Protected in the original silk covered illustrated clamshell case. Published in an edition of 9000, signed by Jeff Koons and Muhammad Ali, and issued with a photographic print pencil signed by Koons. A small bruise and minor shelfwear and soiling to the box, which is nearly impossible to avoid due to the materials used to decorate the clamshell case. The book weighs approximately 75 pounds.... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,495.00
($3495.00)
|
|
| 3) |
A GALLANT JOURNEY. Mr. Swearingen and His Family
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1962. x, 223 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a several tears and a large scuff on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. John Swearingen Superintendent of Education (1908-1922).. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
GALLANT WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. 128 pages including a bibliography and an index. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with silver spine lettering and front cover decoration. Illustrated with numerous sketches by paul Giovanopoulos. Anne Hutchinson, Dolly Madison, Harriet Tubman, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Clara Barton, Elizabeth Blackwell, Susan B. Anthony, Annie Sullivan, Amelia Earhart, Althea Gibson, Francis Perkins and Eleanor Roosevelt are subjects of this book. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubb... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
GALLOPING HOOFS. A Story Of Australian Men And Horses
|
|
|
London, UK: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1937. 10 pages of introduction plus 213 pages of text, followed by 16 pages of publishers advertisements. Hardcover cloth binding, slightly soiled and worn. Pictorial dustjacket slightly chipped and worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains a color frontisportrait and numerous black & white plates, illustrated by John C. Downie. July 1937 reprint of the 1936 First Edition. Lightly foxed on page edges. Ranching, Cattle, Sheep, Australia, Farming.. Repri... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
GAME TRAILS IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. Big Game and Other Sport in the Wilds of British Columbia
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. xiv, 360 pages of text including an index. Brown hardcover cloth binding is square and bright, with a thin strip of darkening and fraying at the top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with chips at the top of the spine affecting spine title, and several creases and tears, with overall slight soiling and age-toning; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 58 black & white photographs. Front endpaper has been removed, and there is minor foxing to half-title p... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 7) |
GANDHI AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. The Story of My Experiments with Truth. Translated from the Gujarati by Mahadev Desai
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 1949. xiv, 420 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket rubbed and shelfworn, mainly at extremities, with numerous tiny chips and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Inner front hinge is starting to loosen.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
GANGS OF AMERICA. The Rise of Corporate Power and the Disabling of Democracy
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc, 2003. x, 282 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket protected in archival mylar.. ISBN: 1-57675-260-7. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). Corporations, American Business, Politics, Economics, Government. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
GARDEN DESIGN. History, Principles, Elements, Practice
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. 224 pages. Minimal shelfwear to stiff paper binding. Illustrated with numerous color and black and white photographs. With an introduction by John Brookes, and contributions by Susan R. Frey, Norman K. Johnson, Susan Littlefield and Michael Van Valkenburgh with the Publication Board of the American Society of Landscape Architects.. ISBN: 0-671-47993-8. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). Landscape, Garden. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GARDEN FLOWERS OF CHINA
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press Company, 1959. vi, 240 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a tiny chip at the top of the spine, and a few tiny and minor creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 50 figures and 18 plates, all in black & white.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
GARDEN HOUSE. Bringing the Outdoors In
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999. 119 pages of text including a list of resources (suppliers). Hardcover green cloth binding with silver spine and front cover lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with a modicum of shelfwear. Illustrated with numerous color photographs by Sullivan.. ISBN: 0-8118-1910-8. First edition, 4th printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). Ornament, Furniture, Architecture, Furnishings. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A GARDEN OF SPICES
|
|
|
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913. 306 pages of text. Red hardcover cloth binding with moderate sunning to spine and slight to moderate shelfwear to boards. Juvenile stories "Departure of the Dragon," "Ladies of the Kitchen," Magnetism of Hendry" etc. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
GARDEN ROOM STYLE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Rizzoli International Publications, 2001. 160 pages including an index. Publisher's green hardcover cloth binding with silver spine lettering; minor bump to bottom of spine (otherwise in near fine condition). Dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities, in almost near fine condition. Illustrated with numerous full color photographs.. ISBN: 0-8478-2153-6. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). Gardening, Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GARDENS OF RUSSELL PAGE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991. 255 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition with a tiny stripe of sunning along the bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains 250 photographs, many of which have never before been published, showing Page's work.. ISBN: 1-55670-170-5. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GARDENS OF SPAIN
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 200 pages of text including an index. Green hardcover cloth binding with a modicum of shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with two hunderd color photographs by Michael George. Spanish Regional.. ISBN: 0-8109-3370-5. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
GARDENS OF THE WINE COUNTRY. Signed and inscribed by the author
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1998. 204 pages. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities; almost in near fine condition; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper "For Diana, with Joy! Molly." Illustrated with hundreds of full-color photographs.. ISBN: 0-8118-1697-4. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). Vineyards, Vintners, Landscaping, Wine, Autograph. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL. Prefaced by "Life of Rabelais" by Henri Clouzot
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodd, Mead & Company. 808 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with gilt lettering and elaborate decoration on spine and front cover; minimal shelfwear. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Dustjacket is black with red lettering and decoration with extremities are rubbed, spine is somewhat sunned, and a small closed tear to bottom edge near spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 525 vignettes by Joseph Hemard. Front pastedown has minor residue from a bookplate (incon... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
GARY INDIANA POST OFFICE. Four Original Photographs
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Howard L. Cheney, 1936. Four original photographs of the Gary Indiana Post Office, mounted on a stiff board, with Howard L. Cheney's (architect) label on the reverse. Photographs measures just under 9.75 inches by 13 inches. Includes two interior and two exterior views. Photographs are numbered on back of mounting board 5912-A, 5912-C, 5912-D, and 5912-E.. First edition. Unbound. Very good+ condition. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE GATES OF HELL. Inscribed and signed by the author
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1975. 409 pages. Hardcover binding with a thin strip along the top and bottom edges of minor sunning. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to extremities and minor sunning to the spine; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed to Chicago Tribune foreign correspondent Mike McGuire "To Mike--A fellow traveller in Russia; Best Wishes, [signed] Harrison E. Salisbury 11/13 [or 15]/ 75." Several small stains to the closed page edges. Included are several related newspaper clippings and... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
GATES OF MYSTERY. The Art of Holy Russia
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Intercultura, 1993. 336 pages of text including a glossary, bibliography and index.Trade paperback binding with no defects. Illustrated with dozens of color plates. With contributions by Evgeniia Petrova, Sergei Averintsev, Simon Franklin, John Meyendorff, Olga Popova, Engelina Smirnova, Liudmila Likhacheva, Dariia Maltseva and Robing Cormack. Sculpture, Ornament, Religious, Cathedral, Architecture.. ISBN: 0 9635374 07. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





