Titles starting with G from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Gabriel A Pageant of Virgil
|
|
|
Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1912. Limited Edition. Hardcover. light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head, repaired closed tear in paper at bottom of front hinge, moderate toning at spine, light toning to boards, light foxing at preliminaries, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue/grey paper boards, faux bands at spine, cream paper spine lable, black ink lettering. 12mo. 56pp. Uncut. Limited edition of 300 copies. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gabriel: A Poem in One Song
|
|
|
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 33pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 229 of 750. Beautifully executed volume, printed on hand-made cream wove paper with hand-set type and bound in Pergamus sheepskin parchment. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gabriel: A Poem in One Song
|
|
|
New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Hint of toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 33pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 690 of 750. Beautifully executed volume, printed on hand-made cream wove paper with hand-set type and bound in Pergamus sheepskin parchment. A very handsome copy of this minor classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gabriele Munter: Between Munich and Murnau
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Busch-Reisinger Museum/Harvard University, 1980. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. 4to. 62pp. Selected Bibliography. Exhibition catalog. Long typed piece titled "Gabriele Munter Exhibition at Busch-Reisinger Museum" laid in ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Galaxy of Progressive Poems
|
|
|
Boston: Colby & Rich, 1890. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, spine shows light toning, touch of fraying at one tip, several small spots on front bar, else tight, bright and unmarred. Mulberry red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. 12mo. 72pp. Notes. Day was the grandson of Ezra Leonard, an early Universalist minister and worked at the Trumpet and the Banner. Overall, a handsome copy of this unusual collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gallantry An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, owner stamp on verso of frontispiece, crease in frontispiece tissue guard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey/green cloth boards, gilt lettering, silver gilt decorative elements, beige ink decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in plates, tissue guard, teg. 8vo. 334pp. Illus. (color plates). Verso of frontispiece shows stamp that reads "This book belongs to REFERENCE LIBRARY HARPER & BR... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gandhian Outlook and Techniques
|
|
|
India: Ministry of Education, Gov. of India, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, sunning at spine, soft creases at spine, first few pages have rolled corners, hint of foxing at preliminaries and textblock edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, white ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 424pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix(es). A verbatim report of the proceedings of the Seminar on the contribution of Gandhian outlook and techniques to the solution of tensions between ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Garbo: A Portrait
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small (>3mm), closed, tears, else bright and clean. Brown faux cloth boards, red metallic ink lettering, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 191pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Filmography. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Garden Alphabet
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, front free endpage shows two small creases, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several soft creases on flaps, one small (>2mm), closed tear on flap and very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Oblong 4to. 111pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Compiled by John Harris in association with The Victoria and Albert Museum for The Garden Exhibition" (from title page). An alphabet built around 24 original engravings... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Garden An Illustrated History
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, two small, closed tears at back, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 388pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. pages. Chapters generally chronological and/or by country or area. Many of the gardens described can still be visited by the public. A truly wonderful reference volume. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Garden Behind the Moon [Association Copy; Inscribed by Pyle to Eugene Fields; Letter Laid in to Field's Widow]
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom fore-tip gently bumped, lengthy inscription by author at first blank, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elments, green and red ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). One of Pyle's last books for young people, the backstory to particular this volume is second to none. It was inscribed by Pyle to renowned poet and author, Eugene Field... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Garden Behind the Moon: the Real Story of the Moon Angel
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895 [1908]. Early Reprint. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, one corner gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black, green and black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. vii, 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates) One of Pyle's last books for young people. Overall, a very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Garden Butterflies of North America: A Gallery of Garden Butterflies & How to Attract Them
|
|
|
Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very discrete notation in two spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, yellow endpages, frontispiece. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Small ink notation near credits and initials on page 108 by the owner/contributing photographer. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Garden Room Bringing Nature Indoors
|
|
|
In this guide to creating a room of serenity, a designer offers 20 examples of innovative and attractive "garden rooms" to de... read more
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny spot of sun fading on heel of spine, personally inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor sun fading (barely discernible), else bright and clean. Greytone pictorial boards (floral), grey ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 176pp. 0.75 x 10.50 x 8.00. Illus. (color plates). Index. A wonderful tour of twenty garden rooms, including those of Nancy Cardozo, Bunny Williams, Renny Reynolds, Horst, Bill Blass, etc. Warm... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Garden of Allah: The story of a crazy uninhibited hotel where the hotel is the star and the supporting players are the famous guests
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1970. Second Printing Before Publication.. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, light chipping at head, heel and tips, toning at spine and edges, several small, closed tears, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, purple metalic ink lettering. 8vo. 258pp. Illus. (b/w plates). The Garden of Allah in Hollywood was a prison and a playground, a sanctuary and glorified whorehouse, where the greats of Hollywood's golden yea... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Garden of Eden
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Soil mark bottom of text block, touch of foxing at text block edges (non-penetrating), top stain sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, lightly toned at spine and front, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, natural linen spine, brown paper boards, dark brown ink lettering, in blind lettering. 8vo. 247pp. Hemingway began this novel in 1946 and worked on it sporadically for the next fifteen years (during the... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gardens Through History: Nature Perfected
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, Inc., 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. 356pp. 1.63 x 10.20 x 10.26. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. This is truly an outstanding work. With its comprehensive scope, wonderful images and well-crafted text, it presents, as the title states, the history of the garden as we know it. An absolutely wonderful addition to any serious gardener's library. A very handsome copy of... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gardens of Georgia
|
|
|
Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Pale pink boards, white ink lettering, textured (verigated) endpapers. 214pp. 0.87 x 12.37 x 9.43. Illus. (color plates). Index. A pristine copy of a very lovely collection of images. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Gateways and Doorways of Charleston, South Carolina: in the 18th and 19th Centuries
|
|
|
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine toned, light fraying at head and tail, small closed split at rear joint at head, ownership signature at front pastedown, light foxing at preliminaries and sporadic throughout (as this volume was, unfortunately, very prone too), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 68pp. Illus. (b/w plates). 1931 map of ch... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gaudenzia Pride of the Palio
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Minimal shelf wear, small bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, color pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 237 pages. Illus. (color plates). A lovely copy of this minor classic, richly illustrated by Ward. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


