Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from Windy Hill Books

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Windy Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) G I NUN
Coens, Mary Xavier and Healey, Robert C

P.J. Kenedy & Sons NY 1967 Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Illustrated by paulita kerrigan 186pgs. True account of Sister Mary Xavier escorting 14 college girls on a USO tour.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
2) GABEE OF THE DELTA
Benedict, Steve., Illustrated by Fred Collins

NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury, (1953) First Edition. Inscribed By Author. 160 pages, cloth. Story of a French-Cajun boy who spends the winter trapping with his father in the marshes of lower Louisiana by a writer with firsthand knowledge of the place & the work. FINE in lightly worn dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) GABEE OF THE DELTA
Benedict, Steve

NY Abindgon-Century 1953. Hard Cover. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Juvenile about a French Cajun boy set in the bayou of Louisiana. Illustrated by Fred Collins. FIRST edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
4) GABEE OF THE DELTA
Benedict, Steve

New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1953. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Juvenile about a French Cajun boy set in the bayou of Louisiana. Illustrated by Fred Collins. FIRST edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) GABRIEL AND THE ANGELS
Townsend, Theresa

Chicago: John C. Winston, 1942 Illustrated by author. Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. "A motherless boy finds that being fourteen and a minister's son is a thorny privilege." Dj edge worn, edges of book a bit soiled and corners of book lightly bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) GADGET
Freeling, Nicolas

NY Coward-McCann & Geohegan 1977. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Fine in a very good+ dj. Dj in lightly shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.40
7) GAETANO THE PHEASANT A Hunting Fable
Rocca, Guido, Illustrated by Giulio Cingoli

NY: Harper and Row, 1966 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE, Price Clipped dustjacket. In Harpercrest binding, NOT a library discard.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) GAFFER SAMSON'S LUCK
Walsh, Jill Paton

NY: FS&G, 1984 119 pgs, boards. Story set in the English Fens tells of friendship & responsibility. Pen & ink drawings. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Brock Cole. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) GAFFER SAMSON'S LUCK
Walsh, Jill Paton

London: Viking Kestrel, (1984) Hard Cover. FINE in a FINE Dustjacket. SIGNED by Author. Illustrated by Brock Cole. 1986 Reprint. 107 pages, boards. This story set in the English Fens tells of friendship & responsibility & provides a taste of real quality writing. Pen & ink drawings.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) THE GALILEANS A Novel of Mary Magdalene
Slaughter, Frank G

NY Doubleday 1953. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Dj has some edge wear to head and tail of spine and a small 3 corner tear on spine.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) GALILEO
Gregor, Arthur S

NY Scribners 1965. FIRST EDITION. Fine in a near fine, clipped dustjacket. Juvenile biography of Galileo. In Scribner library binding, NOT a library discard. Illustrated by George Giusti.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
12) GALIMOTO
Williams, Karen

NY: LL&S, (1990) Illus by Catherine Stock. FIRST EDITION. VERY FINE in VERY FINE dustjacket. 32 pgs, boards. A 7 yr old African village boy sets about to make himself a galimoto w/found materials despite his brother's insistence that he can't do it. Illus in color. . ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) GALLANT MEN
Dirksen, Sen. Everett & H. Paul Jeffers

NY: McGraw-Hill, (1967) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1968. Illus by Hans Zander. Dirksen's first book tells the moving stories of 14 Americans who were "brave, gallant men" willing to die so "others might be free". FINE in NEAR FINE dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) GALLEGHER And Other Stories
Davis, Richard Harding

NY Scribners 1891. Very good/--. Illustrated by Charles Gibson Dana. 1915 edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.56
15) A GALLERY OF MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN
King, Marian

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1958 NEAR FINE in a Very Good Dustjacket. "From galleries all over the United States the author has selected portraits of mothers and their children." Slight sun fade to edges of book, lower spine and corners lightly bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
16) THE GALLOPING GOAT AND OTHER STORIES
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds, Illustrated by Robert L. Jefferson

New York: Abingdon, 1965 Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good, Clipped Dustjacket. First Edition. Newbery Award winning author's first book. Blue cloth at top edge of book faded to white, back panel of dustjacket heavily shelf rubbed.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) GALONG, RIVER BOY OF THAILAND
Spiegelman, Judith M

NY Julian Messner 1970. First Edition. Near fine in a very good+, clipped dj. Dj spine lightly sunned. In Messner library binding, NOT and x-library copy. Illustrated by Mallica Vajrathon.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) GAMBLE OF THE MARINES
Toner, Raymond J

Chicago Albert Whitman 1963. Fine in a near fine, clipped dustjacket. "A condensed revision for young readers from the original manuscript. Illustrated by Jack Merryweather. First thus edition.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) GAMES (AND HOW TO PLAY THEM)
Rockwell, Anne, Illustrator

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973 Hard Cover. NEAR FINE in a Near Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 43 pages, boards. 43 games for all kinds of occasions & all kinds of children, clearly described & imaginatively illustrated in color.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) GAME'S END
Dank, Milton

Philadelphia: JB Lippincott, 1979 Hard Cover. FINE in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. 159 pages, cloth. Story of 19 year old Charles Marceau, half French, half American & a British Intelligence agent whose mission calls for daring acts of sabotage to support the Allied invasion of Normandy.. ... more information

Offered by Windy Hill Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (148)
$25-50 (353)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (420)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (473)
Signed (33)

Filter by country:
United States (536)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: