cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with G from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) GLORIOUS FAILURES
Conyers, Cassandra; Cubley, Kathleen; and Deshazo, Donna (editors)

GLORIOUS FAILURES
Seattle, WA: Mountaineers Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. ; Mountaineers Anthology; Trade PB; Vol. 1; Veterans know that climbing is less about the summit and mor about the strength of the human spirit tested to its limits. From the rich publishing legacy of The Mountaineers Books comes an engaging collection of the most famous and infamous almost-summits ever assembled. * The mystery of George Mallory and Andrew... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
2) THE GOLEMS OF GOTHAM : A NOVEL
Rosenbaum, Thane

THE GOLEMS OF GOTHAM : A NOVEL
New York: Harpercollins;. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear (some rubbing of the covers and a small tear on the top front corner of the dust jacket). Pages clean, white and crisp. ; 1.26 x 9.50 x 6.58; 367 pages; Many years have passed since Oliver Levin -- a bestselling mystery writer and a lifetime sufferer from blocked emotions -- has given any thought to his parents. Not to their double suicide inside a... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.48
3) GONE TOMORROW
Indiana, Gary

GONE TOMORROW
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Remainder mark (red slash) along top edge of book, next to spine. The DJ is in a mylar/polyester cover. ; Remainder; 1.00 x 8.50 x 5.75; 244 pages; New York, Munich and Cartagena, Colombia are the scenes of reckless decadence and excess in the early dawn of the AIDS epidemic, as recounted in this ambitious, uneven chronicle of a charismatic gay filmmaker's final ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.59
4) GREAT EVENTS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Marshall, Richard (editor)

GREAT EVENTS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Book in very good shape, no dust jacket with it. ; 542 pages; Table of Content: 1900-1918 - Wings for a New World; The Movies Come of Age; A New Key to the Atom; Science & Technology; Showdown at Tsushima; Time, Space and Einstein; The Birst of Broadcasting; The Arts; Freud Unlocks the Subconscious; Motoring for Millions; China, The End of a Dynasty; Music in a Modern Key; The Fight for Suffrage;... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
5) The Game One Man, Nine Innings, A Love Affair with Baseball
Benson, Robert

The Game One Man, Nine Innings, A Love Affair with Baseball
New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher /Putnam. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. c2001. First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some glue spots on the top fore edge. Remainder Mark/Black slash across bottom pages. ; Remainder; 8.53x5.72x.79 in. .76 lbs; 208 pages; In the spirit of Field of Dreams, a remarkable book about baseball and the meaning of life from the author of Living Prayer. A game between the Iowa Cubs and the Nashville Sounds at an AAA park in Nashville, Tennessee, provides a lens through wh... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93
6) A Game of Functions
Froman, Robert

A Game of Functions
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Base of front bookcover shows chipping. ; Young Math Books; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 21 x 23 cm.; 40 pages; Gives directions for a game which demonstrates the basic principles of functions and graphs. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.89
7) Gate Keepers, Book 1 (Gatekeepers Series)
Goto, Keiji, Yamaguchi, Hiroshi (Gonzo)

Gate Keepers, Book 1 (Gatekeepers Series)
Los Angeles, Calif.: Tokyopop. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Right-to-left format. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Gatekeepers Series; Trade PB; Cartoons; 7.3 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches; Unpaginated pages; It is 19696...Construction and consumption - these are now our truths. It is a time in which technology has raced ahead of social progress. It is a time in which human strives against human. It is a time ripe for ext... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.97
8) Gee! I Wish I Had A Bedroom That Was All My Own An Educational Adventure in Interior Envionment
Greene, Michael

Gee! I Wish I Had A Bedroom That Was All My Own An Educational Adventure  in Interior Envionment
Somers, NY: Tuesdays Child Pub. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. No dust jacket (as issued) . ; Color Illustrations; ; 102 pages; This book is a conversation. A conversation among Pip, a young lady, and her inner-self, her younger brother, Tommy, and his inner-self and myself, Grandpa Mike. It's about planning their private, interior environment worlds...their bedrooms. This book... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Gemini Moon
Hendricks, Elysa

Gemini Moon
Hickory Corners, MI: Imajinn Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches; 270 pages; A warrior by nature, a prince by birth, Ash del Gar resigns himself to a loveless, political marriage with the princess of a neighboring country. On his wedding night he discovers his bride is Raaka-one without a soul. For peace to reign, the marriage must produce children, so when a holy ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.26
10) Geology Search
Snyder, Thomas F. F

Geology Search
New York, NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Second Printing. Paperback. Very good condition, some rubbing of the cover. Unused, it appears that it is normally used in conjunction with a computer program, which is not included with the workbook. ; The Search Series; 32 pages; Imagine that you are working for an oil company. Your job is to search for oil on a large continent called Newlandia. Other companies are also searching. You will have this workbook, a microcomputer, and the o... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
11) George Eliot
Karl, Frederick R

George Eliot
New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Trade PB; 1.2 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches; 708 pages; Frederick R. Karl's magisterial biography of George Eliot proves her to be one of the most fascinating and iconic individuals of her time. Born in 1819 as Mary Anne Evans, she grew up near rural Coventry when the pastoral life was being destroyed by the rapid rise of industrialism. Her father, Robert Evans, took care of an estate, wh... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
12) Georgia O'Keeffe: 1887-1986: Flowers In The Desert
Benke, Britta

Georgia O'Keeffe: 1887-1986: Flowers In The Desert
Hohenzollernring, Germany: TASCHEN. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Color Illustrations; 9.0 x 7.4 x 0.3 inches; 95 pages; The art of American painter Georgia O'Keeffe (1887-1986) is splendid with colour and laden with hidden sensuality. O'Keeffe's name rests mainly on the large-format flower pictures that have assured her an unusual place in the annals of art, between realist and abstract. This Basic ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.97
13) Geronimo The Fighting Apache
Syme, Ronald

Geronimo The Fighting Apache
New York: William Morrow. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Library Binding. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Binding shows shelfwear, otherwise in very good condition. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 22 cm.; 95 pages; A biography of the Apache chief who rose to leadership through the ranks and led one of the last great Indian uprisings in the nineteenth century. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
14) Get That Novel Started! : (And Keep it Going 'til You Finish)
Levin, Donna

Get That Novel Started! : (And Keep it Going 'til You Finish)
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writers Digest Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Some bumping to book cover edges; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Tight Binding.; 0.8 x 6.2 x 9.2 inches; 168 pages; A practical, inspirational guide for getting the novel within you underway, including how to find the idea, avoid being overwhelmed and dive into the writing. A long-time waitress sold her first novel for six fig... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.91
15) Getting Better all the Time
Carpenter, Liz

Getting Better all the Time
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book in excellent condition with inscription: To Barbara - Happy reading! Liz Carpenter. Dust jacket has very little wear, still shiny with no nicks, creases, etc. ; 25 cm.; 304 pages; Intended primarily, if not exclusively, for female readers, this highly personal reminiscence looks at the author's life before her success in Washington as Lady Bird Johnson's press aid and following he... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
16) Ghosts Have No Feelings A collection of Ghost Stories centred on Warwick Castle
Various Authors

Ghosts Have No Feelings A collection of Ghost Stories centred on Warwick  Castle
Birmingham, Great Britain: Barbryn Press Limited. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Both bottom & top book cover edges have been bent; however, this book is unmarked and unread. Appears to be a new book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 22cm; 116 pages; The 18 stories in this volume have been chosen from over a thousand specially-written entries in a Warwick Castle Ghost Story competition. Widely diverse in style and content, they give full r... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
17) Ghosts of Manila: the Fateful Blood Feud between Muhammad Ali and Joe Frazier
Kram, Mark

Ghosts of Manila: the Fateful Blood Feud between Muhammad Ali and Joe  Frazier
New York, NY: Perennial. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2002. First Printing. Softcover. Very good, with some shelf wear, there are several indentations on the front cover. ; ; Trade PB; 232 pages; When Muhammad Ali met Joe Frazier in Manila for their third fight, their rivalry had spun out of control. The Ali-Frazier matchup had become a madness, inflamed by the media and the politics of race. When the "Thrilla in Manila" was over, one man was left with a ruin of a life; the other was bat... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
18) Gift Baskets: Making It Personal: How to Personalize Tradional Gift Baskets with Creative and Unusual Ideas
Larberg, Susan

Gift Baskets: Making It Personal:  How to Personalize Tradional Gift  Baskets with Creative and Unusual Ideas
Coral Springs, FL: Llumina Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Back book cover dented in the middle. Otherwise, the book is in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear and clean/unmarked pages. Unused/Unread Book.; 9.3 x 7.5 x 0.3 inches; 121 pages; Now you can create the ultimate gift basket for everyone on your list. Design your own customized gift baskets for holidays and other special occasions. Make one-of-a-kind creations that your friends and family will love. Designer Su... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
19) Girl in Blue
Rinaldi, Ann

Girl in Blue
New York: Scholastic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; 8.6 x 5.9 x 1.1 inches; 310 pages; Rinaldi (Coffin Quilt; Wolf by the Ears) delivers another fast-paced Civil War adventure, this time about a Michigan girl who masquerades as a Union soldier and then becomes a Pinkerton spy. Readers will immediately like 16-year-old Sarah, introduced just as she is planning to shoot at the le... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.92
20) The Girl, the Rock and the Water: Rediscovering the Child Within
Summers, Caryn Lea

Mt. Shasta, CA: Commune-A-Key; Book and Ca. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. Audio tape still in shrink wrap. Unused and unmarked book. Pages clean, white and crisp. Both enclosed in slip case with shelf ware. ; Audio Tape; Watercolor; 0.50 x 11.75 x 10.75; 59 pages; THE GIRL, THE ROCK AND THE WATER is an exquisite multimedia package of original watercolor prints and a story of personal growth through a parable. The story is read by Caryn Summers on an accompanying tape with a Celtic-st... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $24.94


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (5)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: