Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with G from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) G.K.CHESTERTON AND C.S.LEWIS: THE RIDDLE OF JOY
MACDONALD, MICHAEL H ;TADIE, ANDREW A (EDS)

GRAND RAPIDS, MI: EERDMANS (WILLIAM B)/PUBLISH. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1989. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: CHESTERTON, G.K., LEWIS, C.S., INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) GABO DJARA
WONGAR, B

NEW YORK NY: DODD, MEAD & COMPANY. VG+/VG+. 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIRD VOL IN THE TRILOGOY THAT INCLUDES "WALG" AND "KARAN". BOOK IS BUMPED AT THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OFCORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR, A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGECORNER, A SHORT TEAR AT THE SPINE TOP'S FRONT CORNER, AND A SHORT TEAR ATTHE BOTTOM OF THE REAR PANEL. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, AUSTRALIAN LIT, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) GADAMER IN CONVERSATION: REFLECTIONS AND COMMENTARY
GADAMER, HANS-GEORG

NEW HAVEN CT: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2001. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY RICHARD E. PALMER AUTHOR OF "HERMENEUTICS" ON NORTHWESTERN UNIV PRESS . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. INTERVIEWS/CONVERSTAIONS WITH CARSTEN DUTT, GLENN W. MOST, ALFONS GRIEDER, AND DORTE VON WESTERNHAGEN. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) GALATEA
CAIN, JAMES M

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NF/VG. PUB 1953. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR VERY SLIGHT SPINE SUNNING. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORNAT THE CORNERS WITH A ONE INCH TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL WITHASSOCIATED CREASE, WITH A COUPLE OF VERY SMALL EDGE TEARS AND A TANNEDREAR PANEL. A NICE COPY. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) GALBRAITH & MARKET CAPITALISM
REISMAN, DAVID

NEW YORK NY: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: ECONOMICS, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) GALVESTON GUNMAN
CRIDER, BILL

NEW YORK NY: M. EVANS AND COMPANY, INC. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1988. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A SLIGHT BUMP TO THE SPINE HEEL. AN EXCELLENT COPY. . Keywords: WESTERN NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) GAME FISH OF THE NORTHERN STATES OF AMERICA
ROOSEVELT, ROBERT BARNWELL

NEW YORK NY: ARNO PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PBU 1967. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ABERCROMBIE & FITCH LIBRARY / A FACSIMILE OF THE 1862 CARLETON EDITION. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, AND ISPRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: FISHING, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
8) THE GANGRENE
ANONYMOUS

NEW YORK NY: LYLE STUART. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1960. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ROBERT SILVERS . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF CORNER RUB WITH SLIGHT CHIPPING AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) GAP CREEK
MORGAN, ROBERT

CHAPEL HILL: ALGONQUIN BKS OF CHAPEL HILL. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) THE GARBADGE CHRONICLES
HERBERT, BRIAN

LONDON: W. H. ALLEN. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1985. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) THE GARDEN OF SURVIVAL
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). VG/NONE. PUB JUNE 1918. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BLACK TITLES AND DESIGN ON THE SPINEAND THE FRONT COVER. BOOK HAS A FAINT GLASS RING ON THE FRONT COVER WITHSPINE SUN DARKENED, AND NO WEAR TO BINDING. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHTCOPY.. Keywords: SUPERNATURAL, NOVEL, FANTASY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
12) THE GARDEN OF SURVIVAL
BLACKWOOD, ALGERNON

NEW YORK NY: DUTTON (E.P.). NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB AUGUST 1918. HARDCOVER. THIRD IMPRESSION . GREEN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH BLACK TITLES AND DESIGN ON THE SPINE AND THE FRONT COVER. BOOK HAS SOME DARKENING OF THE PLAIN ENDPAPERS AND NICELY REPAIRED SPLIT ENDPAPERS. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAR WITH MODEST LOSS, SOME LIGHT RUB TO THE VERTICAL FOLDS, AND A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT COPY WITH NO WEAR TO THE BINDING. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) THE GARDENER'S SON
MCCARTHY, CORMAC

HOPEWELL, NJ: THE ECCO PRESS. F/F. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: SCREENPLAY, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) GARDENS OF WAR: LIFE AND DEATH IN THE NEW GUINEA STONE AGE
GARDNER, ROBERT; GEIDER, KARL G

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1968. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: INTRODUCTION BY MARGARET MEAD. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK .. Keywords: ANTHROPOLOGY, NEW GUINEA, ABORIGINALS. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN
DAWSON, ELMER A

GARRY GRAYSON'S WINNING TOUCHDOWN
RACINE, WI: WHITMAN PUBLISHING COMPANY. VERY GOOD+ IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB (ND). HARDCOVER. ISBN: ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY GROSSET AND DUNLAP IN 1930. BROWN BUCKRAM CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH ORANGE TITLES TO THE SPINE ANDFRONT COVER. BOOK'S PAGES ARE BROWNED BUT NOT BRITTLE AND IS OTHERWISE AVERY NICE UNMARKED CLEAN COPY. D.J. IS LIGHTLY WORN AT THE CORNERS WITHA ONE INCH DEEP TRIANGULAR CHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE PARTIALLYAFFECTING THE PUBLISHER'S NAME, A FEW SHALLOW CHIPS ALONG THE TOP EDGE,AND FEW... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
16) THE GATES OF THE MOUNTAINS
HENRY, WILL

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. VG+/NF. PUB 1963. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS SCUFF MARK WITH A BIT OF SOILING ON THE REAR PANEL. D.J. ISVERY NICE BUT FOR EVIDENCE OF SEPARATION OF PREVIOUSLY ATTACHED D.J.PROTECTOR TO THE PASTE DOWN END-PAPERS, LIGHTLY TANNED SPINE PANEL, ANDPRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: AMERICAN WEST, LEWIS AND CLARK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
ANGELOU, MAYA

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. F/VG+. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH FRONTVERTICAL FOLD SPLIT AND VERY NEATLY REPAIRED. A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AFRO-AMER AUTHOR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) GATHER TOGETHER IN MY NAME
ANGELOU, MAYA

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. NEAR FINE IN A NEAR FINE D.J.. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH A SLIGHTLY COLOR-FADED SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, AND TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AFRO-AMER AUTHOR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
GAINES, ERNEST J

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN GREY PRINTED WRAPS. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH HANDWRITTEN DATE AND PRICE FOLLING "TENTATIVE PUBLICATION DATE" AND"TENTATIVE PRICE" ON THE FRONT COVER WITH SET OF STAPLE HOLES ON THEFRONT COVER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT AND UNWORN COPY.. Keywords: UNCORRECTED PROOF, PROOF, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) A GATHERING OF OLD MEN
GAINES, ERNEST J

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TINY TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, SOME MODEST RUB TO THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (81)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (22)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (247)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: